PDA

View Full Version : Random modding questions


Sharrakor
07-14-2010, 09:57 PM
I've recently decided I want to attempt modding KotOR 2 and I had a few questions in regards to creating new classes (including prestige classes), new feats and new Force Powers (specifically Lightsaber Forms).

So, doing this in a numerical fashion:

What restrictions are there for creating new classes (other than being unable to create new Force-using classes)? i.e. is it possible to add Feats that are specifically for original classes to new classes?
Is it possible to edit what classes party members have when you first receive them? (Without using the save editor?)
Is it possible to create new Prestige classes? (Do these actually differ at all from regular classes [in terms of creating them]?)
What restrictions are there to creating new Feats?
Is it possible to create new Lightsaber Forms? (They count as Force Powers, right?)


Thanks in advance to anyone who answers. :D

Canaan Sadow
07-14-2010, 10:09 PM
1.) IDK

2.) Use Kotor GFF editor and just click inventory when you pull up their specific .UTC file.

3.) Yes, it is... and I suppose it could be.

4.) IDK

5.) I believe so. And I think they count as Force Powers, they just don't cost FP to use.

Sharrakor
07-17-2010, 08:30 AM
Well, thanks for the answers Viridian Bandit.

I had another question and I thought I'd post it here rather than creating a new thread. Anyway, the question is:

Is there a built-in variable or function which determines if there is a weapon in a specific target's off-hand (and which preferably returns a boolean)?

Darth InSidious
07-17-2010, 08:44 AM
1. Active feats (i.e., ones that do anything) can't be created. You can make new dummy feats, though, if, for example, you want to place specific item restrictions. Beyond that, though, feats appear to be hard-coded.

2. As has been said, yes - just use the KotOR Tool UTC editor.

3. Yes, it should be possible, no it isn't different. Unfortunately, you still can't create a Force-using class even if it's a prestige class.

4. See 1. ( :p )

5. Unfortunately, no. These appear to have been hard-coded.

On your final question, I'm afraid I don't know, though my hunch would be that that's hard-coded. I'd suggest having a look through globalcat.2da in KotOR Tool to check, though.

Finally, welcome to LF! :)

jonathan7
07-17-2010, 08:59 AM
What restrictions are there for creating new classes (other than being unable to create new Force-using classes)? i.e. is it possible to add Feats that are specifically for original classes to new classes?

Having not attempted to create new classes myself I can't be of direct help, what I do know is all the force using classes are hard coded and as such modify them cannot be discussed her as to change them violates the EULA... however what I can do is give you some thread links which will help ;)

Neutral Prestige Question (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=165996&highlight=class+restrictions)

Darkkender, Stoffe and other veteran modder class discission (click me) (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=148287&highlight=class+restrictions)

Classes and 2DA Editing (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=122830&highlight=class+restrictions)


What restrictions are there to creating new Feats?

I often find downloading others mods similar to what I want to do and seeing what they did is helpful... As such you may wish to review the following mod of RedRobs....

RedRob's Species Specific Feats (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=183411)

Is it possible to create new Lightsaber Forms? (They count as Force Powers, right?)
[/LIST]

I had another question and I thought I'd post it here rather than creating a new thread

As a moderator, common sense like this can only be applauded :)

. Anyway, the question is:

Is there a built-in variable or function which determines if there is a weapon in a specific target's off-hand (and which preferably returns a boolean)?

Unfortunately not being a scripter I can't help with it :( Welcome to the forums though! :)

Sharrakor
07-17-2010, 09:28 AM
As a moderator, common sense like this can only be applauded :)

Well, thanks! :D



Unfortunately being a scripter I can't help with it :(

Actually I was mostly referring to variables and functions found in the game's scripts. I was hoping there was something I could pull from them (like I can with SWFP_HARMFUL)

Finally, welcome to LF! :)
Welcome to the forums though! :)

Thanks for all the info and the warm welcome. :)

EDIT: I actually think I might've found something. GetItemInSlot apparently checks a specific inventory slot on a specific creature and returns OBJECT_INVALID if there's nothing in that slot.

My question now is: does the inventory refer to the long list of items the player has or does it refer to what's equipped?

Canaan Sadow
07-17-2010, 12:21 PM
EDIT: I actually think I might've found something. GetItemInSlot apparently checks a specific inventory slot on a specific creature and returns OBJECT_INVALID if there's nothing in that slot.

My question now is: does the inventory refer to the long list of items the player has or does it refer to what's equipped?

The inventory isn't quite specific. Like I mean... it doesn't mean just what you've got equipped or what the PC has in his/her bag. :: Well I suck at explaining obviously. :: Anyway... it is both. The inventory is what is equipped by all party members as well as what is in the PC's "bag". Though you can't access the entire inventory at once, unless you take everything off of ever character in the game. (And I just realized I spent about five minutes typing this, babbling and I could have just replied "the long list of items the play has + what's equipped. :: irritating. haha)

Sharrakor
07-17-2010, 12:49 PM
The inventory isn't quite specific. Like I mean... it doesn't mean just what you've got equipped or what the PC has in his/her bag. :: Well I suck at explaining obviously. :: Anyway... it is both. The inventory is what is equipped by all party members as well as what is in the PC's "bag". Though you can't access the entire inventory at once, unless you take everything off of ever character in the game. (And I just realized I spent about five minutes typing this, babbling and I could have just replied "the long list of items the play has + what's equipped. :: irritating. haha)

Yeah, I had a check through some files (specifically nwscript.nss) and discovered that the places to equip things (i.e. belts, implants, etc.) are considered to be some of the first few inventory places.

Not entirely sure if these places are shared though; I'm thinking they are as GetItemInSlot requires a character to specified (which would be redundant if NPCs had dedicated inventory slots).

Still, thanks for the reply. It was, uh, helpful. ;)

{Snip} Removed response to spam post. -RH