PDA

View Full Version : Gmax (with NWmax plug-in) problem


Canaan Sadow
07-18-2010, 02:41 PM
Kay, so I'm trying to learn to create a unique head for a recruitment mod I'm doing... (because having the same character faces in the game gets boring haha) and anyway, when I open up the file (which yes I did use mdlops), the four boxes go completely blank and it doesn't change.

http://i1010.photobucket.com/albums/af221/ViridianBandit/gmaxproblem.png

Is there something I'm doing wrong, or does my computer just hate me? -.-

Inyri
07-18-2010, 02:52 PM
Have you zoomed the extents of the viewport to make sure you're not zoomed way in/out/around? Also make sure to select "Import Geom Only"; looks like you have "Import Geom+Anims" right now.

Canaan Sadow
07-18-2010, 03:22 PM
No I didn't zoom. I just tried pulling the file up and that appeared. And okay. I was following the tutorial and it said

Click MDL loading in the left toolbar (red circle), and a little sub section should drop down. Click Browse (green circle), select the model file from your folder with the acsii extension. Just below, make sure ‘import Geom+anims’ is selected. Click the big import button. As the file imports, you might get a few errors. This is normal, just keep clicking OK.

But I'll see if that fixes it. :D Thanks for the help.

Inyri
07-18-2010, 03:28 PM
It may not make a difference, but every tutorial I've read and followed (with success) for KotOR and NWN say geom only. Mostly because you're not going to be able to do anything with the anims anyway.

Canaan Sadow
07-18-2010, 03:32 PM
Ah I see. But I tried to pull up the head again... and I got the same blank boxes. I even tried unzooming, just incase my computer decided to act stupid (which it frequently does) and zoomed in on the boxes. It didn't work. So I'll just assume my computer dislikes me for today... because yesterday I pulled it up with no problems... then I exited out and went to bed. I wake up today, all excited about working on it... and then this happens -.-

Canderis
07-18-2010, 03:35 PM
Is the program frozen?

Canaan Sadow
07-18-2010, 03:39 PM
From what it looks like, I'd have to say yes, but then I opened it up and started "building" a lightsaber hilt and it's working fine... and then I open another and load the head and it happens again... so I dunno.

Canderis
07-18-2010, 03:44 PM
Try re-decompiling the head, and import that.

Canaan Sadow
07-18-2010, 03:50 PM
Try re-decompiling the head, and import that.

I don't really know what that means. :xp: I'm like... new at modelling. xD

Canderis
07-18-2010, 04:15 PM
Extract the files from ktool, run mdlops 6 on em and click read and write model
import what it produces.

Canaan Sadow
07-18-2010, 04:17 PM
Oh. I see. Well... I already did that. And I've imported the one from mdlops. And I get blank screens... so that's why I'm kinda confused.

Canderis
07-18-2010, 04:22 PM
Try it again. Also try a different head, see it that works.

Canaan Sadow
07-18-2010, 04:32 PM
-.- I got Visas' head to come out... I guess it's just the head that I want to edit that it does that for. Which is weird cuz it's Atton's head. Oh well... I guess I can edit someone else's and get it close to what I wanted it to look like. Anyway... thanks for the help guys.

Canderis
07-18-2010, 04:50 PM
You have gmax right?

VarsityPuppet
07-18-2010, 04:57 PM
I had this same problem, I honestly think it's just Atton's head...


Anyways, what I did is once Atton's head was imported via nwmax, I went to File> Save Scene (or something like that). Restarted gmax (via nwmax) and then opened up the scene I had just saved Atton's head in.

Everything showed up and I was happy. The end. Whether or not this will work for you though is another question...

Canaan Sadow
07-18-2010, 06:05 PM
You have gmax right?

Yeah

And I see. Well... I'm not sure what any of that means VarsityPuppet, but thanks for an alternate viewpoint.

VarsityPuppet
07-18-2010, 06:13 PM
Yeah

And I see. Well... I'm not sure what any of that means VarsityPuppet, but thanks for an alternate viewpoint.

Once you have Atton's head loaded in..

-go to the top left corner, click on File

-scroll down to Save

-save your file

-Go to File again, and open up the scene you just saved. It should load everything correctly.

Canaan Sadow
07-18-2010, 06:19 PM
Oh haha. I was expecting something much more difficult. xD My mind is weird like that... it has to think of everything difficult... there is no easy way. :P

:edit:

It worked doing that! Thanks!!!