PDA

View Full Version : KotOR not working in XP still!


mrk1949lf
07-19-2010, 05:03 PM
KotOR won't run ; XP 32 w sp3 AMD X4 cpu ATI 5770 video card. digital download from D2D, version 1.03

1st try: got the error for atiglxxx: downloaded latest ATI drivers, that went away

2nd try:black screen with blue pointer hung - closed with task manager
ERROR = 0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74 Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 48 61 6e 67 ion Hang
0010: 20 20 73 77 6b 6f 74 6f swkoto
0018: 72 2e 65 78 65 20 31 2e r.exe 1.
0020: 30 2e 33 2e 30 20 69 6e 0.3.0 in
0028: 20 68 75 6e 67 61 70 70 hungapp
0030: 20 30 2e 30 2e 30 2e 30 0.0.0.0
0038: 20 61 74 20 6f 66 66 73 at offs
0040: 65 74 20 30 30 30 30 30 et 00000
0048: 30 30 30 000

Also Note : swkotor.ini RESET itself to just basic 4 lines !!!

3rd try:
Ran Config, Recommend settings, Apply, Close
Added to swkotor.ini:
Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1
checked TM to verify that swkotor process was NOT running
tried to start game: black screen with blue pointer hung - closed with task manager
NOTE : NO Application Event data ??!
Under the ACEEvent Log:

0000000017: 2010-07-19 13:40:50:281 FAILED: ADL.ADL.ADL_Display_ImageExpansion_Get
Error Called by: ATI.ACE.CLI.Aspect.DeviceProperty.Graphics.Runtime .DevicePropertyImageScalingController::Parse processID:04012 threadID:( ) domainName:(ccc.exe ) assemblyName:(CLI.Aspect.DeviceProperty.Graphics.R untime, Version=2.0.3693.31357, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=90ba9c70f846762e)

Also Note : swkotor.ini RESET itself to just basic 4 lines !!! Again !

4th try: set to Win98 compatiblity mode (sets affinity to 1 cpu)
Ran Config, Recommend settings, Apply, Close
Added to swkotor.ini:
Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1
checked TM to verify that swkotor process was NOT running

tried to start game: black screen with blue pointer hung - closed with task manager
NOTE : NO Application Event data ??!
Under the ACEEvent Log:
0000000021: 2010-07-19 13:53:29:984 FAILED: ADL.ADL.ADL_Display_ImageExpansion_Get
Error Called by: ATI.ACE.CLI.Aspect.DeviceProperty.Graphics.Runtime .DevicePropertyImageScalingController::Parse processID:04012 threadID:( ) domainName:(ccc.exe ) assemblyName:(CLI.Aspect.DeviceProperty.Graphics.R untime, Version=2.0.3693.31357, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=90ba9c70f846762e)

NOTE: swconfig seems to sometimes keep running, or even have 2 processes running

NOTE : I tried downloading "Catalyst_9.12_Hotfix_WinXP_8.682.2RC1_Dec15" and extracted it all to a temp directory. but could NOT find the atiglxxx.dll !!?!?!?

Does anyone have any other ideas????:confused:


btw after the last hang, here is what swkotor.in is :

[Game Options]
TooltipDelay Sec=

[Graphics Options]
EnableHardwareMouse=1
AllowSoftShadows=1
[config]
firstrun=0

Which does NOT match what the scan report says!!!!
************************************************** **********************
here is Scan report from config

[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=7/17/2010 5:02:00 PM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v1.03.514077
GameInstallLocation=F:\Games\SWKotOR\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 3
Service Pack=Service Pack 3
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
C:\pagefile.sys=2046

[CPU]
CPUCount=4
CPUSpeed=3013
CPUFamily=15
CPUModel=4
CPUStepping=3
CPUVendor=AMD
CPUName=AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 945 Processor 3013MHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=2048
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=209.52GB
D: (NTFS), UNICODE=629.87GB
E: (NTFS), UNICODE=27.78GB
F: (NTFS), UNICODE=6.91GB
G: (NTFS), UNICODE=127.71GB
J: (NTFS), UNICODE=904.45GB
K: (FAT32), UNICODE=18.08GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=H:\
Drives=HP DVD Writer 1270d,HP DVD Writer 1270d

[Video]
Video Card Name=ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series
Video Memory=2048
Desktop Resolution=1280x960x32 @ 85Hz
DirectX=DirectX (9.0+) (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=4.0.9901 Compatibility Profile Context
OpenGL Vendor=ATI Technologies Inc.
OpenGL Renderer=ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Realtek HD Audio output
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor.ini

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=100
Force Software=0
EAX=3
Disable Sound=0
Number 3D Voices=16
Number 2D Voices=24
Environment Effects Level=0.60
2D3D Bias=1.50
Environment Effects=1
Environment Effects Nonstreaming=1
Environment Effects Streaming=1

[Game Options]
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=33
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
Enable Tooltips=1
Difficulty Level=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1.000000
Memory Access=1
Memory Level=1
Disable Movies=0

[Movies Shown]
Movie 0=0
Movie 1=0
Movie 2=0
Movie 3=0
Movie 4=0
Movie 5=0
Movie 6=0
Movie 7=0
Movie 8=0
Movie 9=0
Movie10=0

[Alias]
HD0=.\
OVERRIDE=.\Override
TEMP=.\Temp
MODULES=.\Modules
LOGS=.\Logs
LOCALVAULT=.\LocalVault
DMVAULT=.\DMVault
SERVERVAULT=.\ServerVault
STREAMMUSIC=.\StreamMusic
TEMPCLIENT=.\Tempclient
SAVES=.\saves
CURRENTGAME=.\currentgame
TEXTUREPACKS=.\texturepacks
STREAMWAVES=.\StreamWaves

[Graphics Options]
V-Sync=0
Anisotropy=1
Frame Buffer=1
Anti Aliasing=0
Texture Quality=2
Emitters=1
Grass=1
Soft Shadows=0
Shadows=1
Brightness=57
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=1
Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1
AllowSoftShadows=1
RefreshRate=75
Width=800
Height=600

[Autopause Options]
Mine Sighted=1
End Of Combat Round=0
Enemy Sighted=1
Party Killed=1
Action Menu=0
New Target Selected=1

[config]
firstrun=0

polo3400
07-19-2010, 05:28 PM
The first thing - Your report says 'Vid Card Status=Warning'

if you have an ATI video card and are still experiencing problems, here are a couple of things that you can do:

first some facts about the setup:

o Win7 x64
o KoToR via steam (so the installation guide is useless)
o HD5770
o Catalyst 10.2

It's rather simple, really. The game had trouble locating the OpenGL driver and I got a atioglxx.dll exception.

I found the workaround at guru3d and the AMD forums: Put the atioglxx.dll from Catalyst 9.12 in the game folder. So far it works in windowed mode only, but I am glad it works at all.

Source: http://forums.amd.com/game/messagevi...&enterthread=y
Thread at guru3d: http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=315893

Maybe you can work this into one of the guides.

also run it as an admin in sp2 compatiblilty mode or downgrade to sp2, tell me how it goes

EDIT------------------------------------------------------------

Try reinstalling the game first
Sometimes opening the game 5 - 9 times can fix the problem

it's a good idea to download and install the latest DirectX Redistributable Package available here. This will install a full version of DX9.0c alongside DX10 that will not conflict with DX10 in any way. This should help with any DirectX 9 compatibility issues which I believe are the heart of KotOR's problems with Vista. Vista is supposed to provide backward-compatibility with DX9, but I think that it falls short is some areas and this will fix that. The link is for the June 2010 version, so be sure to check for the latest version before downloading. First-time installers are going to want to install the entire redistributable package. Just download the file, extract it to a temporary folder and run the .exe. You can then delete both the temporary folder and the file that you downloaded after installation is complete.

link = http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/confirmation.aspx?familyId=3b170b25-abab-4bc3-ae91-50ceb6d8fa8d&displayLang=en

Backup, move or rename the mss32.dll file in the main game folder. Then download the replacement mss32.dll found here and extract that archived file to the main game folder.

link = http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filefront.com/file/TSL_Windows_Vista_Fix;85439

mrk1949lf
07-19-2010, 05:51 PM
Already have Direct X 9.0c from other games (verified)

I'm no longer getting the ERROR about atiglxx.dll; I did try to do that trick, but I haven't found the file yet.

The mss32.dll file seems to be Vista specific, not for XP, but I may try it. But that link is red-flagged by McAfee : McAfee TrustedSource web reputation analysis found potential security risks with this site. Use with extreme caution.

I think the vid card warning is just that swconfig doesn't recognize the video card, and its model number is lower than the recommended model number.

And lastly, I've defintely tried to run it > a dozen times

jonathan7
07-20-2010, 05:27 AM
Already have Direct X 9.0c from other games (verified)

I'm no longer getting the ERROR about atiglxx.dll; I did try to do that trick, but I haven't found the file yet.

The mss32.dll file seems to be Vista specific, not for XP, but I may try it. But that link is red-flagged by McAfee : McAfee TrustedSource web reputation analysis found potential security risks with this site. Use with extreme caution.

I think the vid card warning is just that swconfig doesn't recognize the video card, and its model number is lower than the recommended model number.

And lastly, I've defintely tried to run it > a dozen times

It is a graphic related carsh, even though this is for TSL - you could try some of the steps from this (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=144109) thread.

Q
07-20-2010, 11:08 AM
Have you tried installing ATI Tray Tools and making a profile for KotOR with Direct3D and the OpenGL set to "Auto Balanced"?

You'll also need to set CPU affinity to a single core every time you launch the game by opening Task Manager, launching the game, waiting for the main menu to come up, hitting the Windows key, finding "swkotor.exe" under the "processes" tab in the task manager and right-clicking on it, selecting "set affinity" and unchecking all cores but 1 (usually CPU0), then getting back into the game by clicking on its icon in the taskbar.

mrk1949lf
07-21-2010, 05:22 AM
I guess I'll stay away from all Lucas Arts games in the future:mad:

Q
07-21-2010, 05:39 AM
To be honest, an ATI card guarantees trouble with these games. You can get it to work, but the amount of hoop-jumping involved is just ridiculous.

polo3400
07-23-2010, 10:42 AM
I guess I'll stay away from all Lucas Arts games in the future:mad:



its not Lucas arts, think for a moment here, the game is compatible with windows 98, doesn't that tell you how old this is, yes they should of made a patch but the amount of problems with vista has been ridiculous so they probably backed off, and shortly after windows 7 comes out which they new was too advanced to play the game but it is possible. i think they just couldn't be bothered in this situation and they have probably learned from this. Just because one games doesn't work doesn't mean you should avoid Lucas arts mate :beam2::laughing:




edit----------------------------------------------------------

if your in service pack 3 try compatibility mode with sp2 and set to run as admin

if this fails just try this - even thought it is for vista and 7 its worth a shot

link---- http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=194324

Mutrumbo
09-06-2010, 10:24 PM
It sounds like my problem is the same as the original poster's.

After installation,
1. I ran the launcher
2. The Configuration Utility confirmed my hardware met the minimum requirements
3. I set the resolution at 1600x1200
4. Ran Game from the launcher
5. It loaded fine
6. It got through all of the intro movies
7. I was able to create a character and played him through the entire first ship sequence with no graphics errors, no sound errors, and no perceptible system lag or fps drops
8. After landing on the planet, I exited the game and turned off my computer.

A few hours later,
1. I Booted up the computer
2. Ran the launcher
3. Ran Game from the launcher
4. Saw the ship picture on my desktop for a few seconds
5. The screen went black
6. A second or so after the black screen, a large microsoft hourglass appeared in the middle of my screen
7. Followed by a large blue mouse icon (the resolution was clearly no longer 1600x1200 but looked closer to 400x300)
8. It sat there until I closed the "Not Responding" program in Task Manager
9. The stall occurred just before the Lucas Arts logo would have appeared
10. I call it a stall and not a crash, because I was still able to move the mouse pointer and control all Windows
functions

Attempts to remedy:
1. updating to the newest Catalyst drivers (10.8)
2. updating to the newest OpenGL Drivers (Specification 3.3 for my card)
3. disabling the intro movies by renaming biologo.bik, lelogo.bik, and legal.bik
4. running it at 800x600
5. running it with VSync enabled
6. running it with VSync disabled
7. uninstalling and reinstalling the game
8. Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1

**None of these solved the problem.**


However, I did learn some things about the game's problems.

After reinstalling the game, it ran perfectly once again the first run. But, it failed in the same way as above
during the 2nd run.

Also, like the original poster and I mentioned above, when I closed the game, it reset the swkotor.ini file. This
happens every time. The new file contains only
"
[Game Options]
TooltipDelay Sec=

[Graphics Options]
EnableHardwareMouse=1
".

Side note. The resolution cuts down to around 400x300 if I try to start with 1600x1200 when it fails. But, if
I try with 800x600, the resolution doesn't get reduced even though it also fails to get to the Lucas Arts logo.


Here are my system specifications:

Program: Kotor purchased and downloaded from Direct2Drive as version 1.03
OS: Windows XP Home Edition Version 2002 Service Pack 3 (32-bit)
CPU: Intel Pentium 4 3.20GHz
RAM: 2.00GB
Video Card: ATI HD 3650 (AGP) with 1GB RAM
Video Drivers: Catalyst 10.8 (displays as 10.4 in CCC, because ATI is terrible)
2D Driver Version: 6.14.10.7070
Direct3D Version: 6.14.10.0743
OpenGL Version: 6.14.10.9756
Sound card: Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS
Sound Drivers: 6.0.1.1377

From swinfo.txt:

[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=9/6/2010 9:03:38 PM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v1.03.514077
GameInstallLocation=C:\\Program Files\\LucasArts\\SWKotOR\\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 3
Service Pack=Service Pack 3
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
C:\\pagefile.sys=3069

[CPU]
CPUCount=1
CPUSpeed=3192
CPUFamily=15
CPUModel=3
CPUStepping=4
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName= Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.20GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=2048
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=39.97GB
E: (NTFS), UNICODE=226.21GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=D:\\,F:\\
Drives=LITE-ON COMBO SOHC-5232K

[Video]
Video Card Name=ATI Radeon HD 3600 Series
Video Memory=2048
Desktop Resolution=1920x1080x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX (9.0+) (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=3.2.9756 Compatibility Profile Context
OpenGL Vendor=ATI Technologies Inc.
OpenGL Renderer=ATI Radeon HD 3600 Series
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Creative Audigy Audio Processor (WDM)
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor.ini

[Game Options]

[Graphics Options]
EnableHardwareMouse=1
AllowSoftShadows=1

[config]
firstrun=0


If anyone has any new suggestions (or a real fix for XP not Vista) which I haven't tried, I'd appreciate a response.

Thank you!

Q
09-08-2010, 10:49 PM
I can almost guarantee that it's your ATI video card/drivers. Try searching any ATI-related forums for possible solutions to this problem.

Mutrumbo
09-09-2010, 10:19 AM
Hi. Thanks for responding!

I've looked through ATI's forums. They have nothing like this listed. The nearest things I found to this were "random crash" bugs where they listed Kotor as one of the games displaying symptoms. For their problems, going back to Cat 9.12 OpenGL drivers fixed the problem. I tried that. All that happened to me was the game crashing as soon as swkotor.exe was run. It never even gets to the black screen and blue pointer.

I've seen this problem described precisely in this way only in this forum and the Bioware forum. http://social.bioware.com/forum/1/topic/184/index/3174428 The original poster started both threads.

Also, I can't see how it could possibly be ATI's drivers or cards when the game ran flawlessly with no errors or graphic artifacts the first run-through. I'm certain if I started up the game after a fresh install and never turned it off, I'd be able to complete the entire game. However, close it once, and poof, broken. Sounds like a bad .exe or something else in-game to me. Especially since the stall/crash is occurring before anything is even rendered. The problem happens just before the intro movies.

Q
09-09-2010, 03:28 PM
I have no idea why it's resetting your .ini file like that, but, as a temporary fix, I would reinstall the game, and while it's still running after you start it up for the first time, hit the Windows key, go into your game folder and copy the .ini file to a different location. If the game resets it when you quit, just copy the copy back into the game folder and see if it runs then.

Mutrumbo
09-09-2010, 08:23 PM
I just reinstalled again and tried to run the game in order to see if I could safely run it twice in a row by copying the .ini files.

It failed during the first run the same way it had during the second and later ones before. Only system changes I've made is going from Catalyst 10.4 to 10.8 drivers. So, since it doesn't even run on the first time now, I must assume the problem lies there somewhere.

Swkotor.ini did reset again during the crashed run. I saved a copy, so that's available for future attempts.

Update:
I rolled the drivers back to 10.4, but I'm now unable to duplicate the previous working behavior by inserting full swkotor.ini files.

I give... guess I'll wait to play till I get a newer PC.. assuming it works then. :-/

Mutrumbo
09-22-2010, 01:04 AM
Ah ha! I was right. My computer didn't like the swkotor.exe which came from Direct2Drive.

I found a hack a user had created to fix a different problem (http://themmospot.blogspot.com/2009/05/fixing-faab-error-on-knights-of-old.html) and just tried it out on my system. The link to the file is down towards the bottom of the post just before the comments.

It worked beautifully when used with a fresh install.

Q
09-22-2010, 03:21 AM
We nominally can't talk about teh crackz around here, but if D2D is shipping a bad .exe, that's about the only thing that will fix it.

Noted for later. Glad you got it running. :)