PDA

View Full Version : KotoR in Windows 7 - Windowed mode possible?


Nick_Nitro
07-21-2010, 02:21 PM
I'm sorry if this has been asked before, but I'm really at my wits end.

I'm running KotoR in Windows 7, and my screen's resolution is 1920x1080. Naturally, KotoR doesn't adapt too well to this resolution, and I get flashing loading screens and regular crashes.

I'm trying to run it in a windowed mode to get rid of these problems, but the methods that have been suggested before don't seem to work - I've edited the ini. file with the 'AllowWindowedMode=1' and 'FullScreen=0', but when I load up the game it's still full screen. Even pressing Alt+Enter doesn't work.

Can anyone help? I'd really appreciate it (: Thanks in advance!

Elite Duck
07-21-2010, 04:35 PM
If you right click on KotOR's icon, click properties, click the compatibility tab, then click "Run this program in compatibility for.." and then choose windows XP Service Pack 2, it should run OK.

Q
07-21-2010, 06:14 PM
In order to get the game to run properly in Windows 7 you're going to have to reinstall the game according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=194324).

After that, there is a widescreen mod available in the Taris Upper City Emporium that will enable you to run the game at any resolution you want.

evertalis
07-21-2010, 09:16 PM
Easy install on windows 7 --

Open/explore the cd (not autorun) and r-click the setup, select run as administrator. Done!

setup windowed mode --

enter the install directory of SWKotOR, locate SWKotOR.ini - open. Add this line to [Graphics Options]

AllowWindowedMode=1

and set 'FullScreen=0'

Again, done!

I got it to run perfect with no faffing about straight from the box using this method. Be warned though the game is known to crash at irregular intervals if unpatched -- so get the latest available and for extra stability set compatibility to XP service Pack 3 with admin permissions any way.

Q
07-21-2010, 11:04 PM
^Getting it to run reliably in 7 is juuust a bit more complicated than that...

Kuuki
07-22-2010, 12:27 AM
im going to attempt a steam install on windows 7

Q
07-22-2010, 01:11 AM
Do you have the original disks? I though that you did for some reason.

Kuuki
07-22-2010, 10:44 AM
i do actually. ^_^;

but i forgot that i did once upon a time ago, and got it on steam for cheap.
speaking of, it works nicely over steam

evertalis
07-22-2010, 03:43 PM
Not that much more complicated if it's how I did it...but then again, as an avid PC gamer, my DX files are constantly updated as well. Also -- I forgot to mention the fixed mss32.dll.

But not that much more complicated...

Also once you have the .ini set up how you want it - set it to read only in properties to stop the game from reseting it to defaults.

evertalis
07-22-2010, 04:01 PM
-- I've edited the ini. file with the 'AllowWindowedMode=1' and 'FullScreen=0', but when I load up the game it's still full screen --

There should have alreadybeen a 'Fullscreen=' value, I'm not calling you stupid, but did you add a second or set the original value to 0?

Also, my installation ignores windowed resolutions above 1024x768 what screen dimensions did you set in the .ini? I have a serious problem with my tft monitor -- any resolution below 1440X900 and it just goes to a screen burn type state where everything is plain white aside from a few inward moving black verticle lines. I have to find ways of playing games in windowed mode that don't support WS or high res modes.

A good program to try for DX8 and early DX9 games in future is 3DA -- you can get it here (http://www.xentrik.net/software/get.php?id=43675) -- I use it religiously for Fable and Doom3 -- no more faffing with registry entries or .cfg/.ini -- you just fire up the app, select the .exe or .bat you want to run and select the graphics options you want from the list, then hit run and voila. Don't save the setting though in case of stability issues - doesn't work with everything though ---- KotOR for example, which is why I used the described method. However, just tried it now with the 'AllowWindowedMode=' in the .ini with value left blank and fullscreen still set to 1 -- and 3DA works.

Try it that way maybe?

shinderhizzle84
01-10-2011, 08:39 PM
Hey...I realize that I'm sort of bumping an oldish thread but I really think I need help.

So I'm trying to stream KOTOR for some friends of mine but I can't do so without playing in Windowed Mode. I'm running this also on Windows 7, but I'm using Ultimate 32-bit.

Now, I get the window running up perfectly, but my problem is that the second I get through all of the opening little cutscenes with the companies' names and logos and whatnot everything goes completely pitch black besides the cursor, which is visible.

How do I get around this?

Qui-Gon Glenn
01-12-2011, 05:42 AM
for fun, try this....

Once i removed the intro movies(biologo.bik,leclogo.bik) the game now works! good times

shinderhizzle84
01-12-2011, 12:54 PM
for fun, try this....

Hey I don't know if this was directed at myself or someone else from a very long time ago but I tried doing that and I'm still getting the exact same issue. Just skips the movies and goes right into the black screen with the game cursor being the only thing that is visible.

The game works perfectly fine in full screen mode but I need it to be played in windowed mode in order to stream it, which is what I REALLY want to do with this game!

Qui-Gon Glenn
01-12-2011, 02:04 PM
^^^^ok, it was directed at you, it has seemed to help some people and I am trying to establish evidence as to whether it is a legitimate fix for all, or just a specific case treatment.

We should continue this conversation now exclusively in your Win7/Kotor2 thread :)

mcyeoh
04-02-2011, 01:35 AM
^Getting it to run reliably in 7 is juuust a bit more complicated than that...

Hi, it seems that you know how to make Kotor in windows 7, i love this game even though i am not a star wars fan but it was my favorite RPG when i first played it age of 11-12, i seem to remember recently and decided to download it and play it an here the problem:

i download it and it cant play in which it just show a disc loading logo and nothing happened... i try to run on administrator and the operating system i am using is Windows 7, do you know how can i fix this problem because i really want to play it again..............

Q
04-02-2011, 06:41 PM
Install the game according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=194324).