View Full Version : [WIP] Skateordie808's Random Moddage

08-02-2010, 03:23 AM
Hi everyone,

Seeing as I have been getting in to modeling and reskinning and just modding kotor lately, I though I would make a thread showing what I've done so far. The main purpose of this is to get feedback and advice so I can improve!

The first thing I ever did was reskin the Mandalorian Heavy Armor to look like this...

http://img408.imageshack.us/img408/7196/femback.jpg (http://img408.imageshack.us/i/femback.jpg/)

http://img809.imageshack.us/img809/7572/femfront.jpg (http://img809.imageshack.us/i/femfront.jpg/)

http://img340.imageshack.us/img340/9258/maleback.jpg (http://img340.imageshack.us/i/maleback.jpg/)

http://img831.imageshack.us/img831/4655/malefront.jpg (http://img831.imageshack.us/i/malefront.jpg/)

Here is a reskin of the mandalorian armor I did also...

http://img840.imageshack.us/img840/1160/graymando.jpg (http://img840.imageshack.us/i/graymando.jpg/)

http://img6.imageshack.us/img6/9704/graymando2.jpg (http://img6.imageshack.us/i/graymando2.jpg/)

Then after hours and hours of figuring out how to use 3DS Max I modeled an M200 Intervention off of a picture I found on google. I started from scratch. This is what I came up with after a while and I'm actually pretty happy with it considering it's the first model I've done. I got it in game, but I can't for the life of me figure out UVW mapping and texturing so I couldn't get a texture for it, but here it is.

http://img804.imageshack.us/img804/1600/interventionmodel.jpg (http://img804.imageshack.us/i/interventionmodel.jpg/)

http://img195.imageshack.us/img195/5362/interventionmodel2.jpg (http://img195.imageshack.us/i/interventionmodel2.jpg/)

Aside from some other random tinkering that's all I've really done so far. Any criticism or feedback is welcome!

Sith Holocron
08-02-2010, 03:56 AM
Here is a reskin of the Mandalorian armor I also did ...

http://img6.imageshack.us/img6/9704/graymando2.jpg (http://img6.imageshack.us/i/graymando2.jpg/)

I'm not sure the Alliance symbol on the shoulder plate is appropriate on a Mandalorian! ;)

I am looking forward to seeing your gun textured and in the game.

08-02-2010, 04:03 AM
Hahah yeah I was sort of just fooling around, hopefully I'll figure out the texture thing soon :/

EDIT: OH my god, this UVW unwrapping thing is giving me a massive headache and after finally finishing it, it didn't even work... I've watched like 8 tutorials too and I just can't seem to get it.

Kainzorus Prime
08-02-2010, 09:21 AM
Do want the sniper rifle.

08-02-2010, 05:45 PM
I finally got the UVW map thing to work so now I just have to texture it

08-02-2010, 07:40 PM
as much at it doesnt fit, I do like the Alliance symbol on the Mando armor, if you manage to get it in game can you send me a version with it on it, or include two options in any possible release?
the Sniper Rifle looks awesome. look forward to using that, as i make Carth a Sniper Specialist.

good work


EDIT: to "hide" the pictures use the Hidden tag

08-03-2010, 12:13 AM
I finished the unwrapping and made the texture, but I dont know how to get it to apply to my model ingame...

Kyr'am Galaar
08-03-2010, 12:25 AM
Use the material editor in gmax or whatever you're using, and click "new", click "standard", click on the color box next to the word "diffuse" and change that color to white. Then click the little grey box beside that now white box beside "diffuse", click "bitmap" then choose your texture, and click OK. now export the model and compile. Put the MDL and MDX in the override, and put your texture, which should be a tga file, in the override as well. The texture should now be successfully linked to your model. :)

08-03-2010, 01:40 AM
Uhhhhg why is my model appearing invisible in game? It was working fine before but now it acts as if I'm holding it, but its invisible.

Oh and thank you Kyr'am

08-03-2010, 01:47 AM
Did you unlink the mesh(es) from the aurora base?

08-03-2010, 01:48 AM
as much at it doesnt fit, I do like the Alliance symbol on the Mando armor, if you manage to get it in game can you send me a version with it on it, or include two options in any possible release?

Do you mean release a version of the Gray Mando Armor with and without the Alliance symbol?

Edit: Did you unlink the mesh(es) from the aurora base?

Uhhhm, no I did not, I will go do that, but I didn't do that a while back and It appeared in game... hmm

Edit2: Okay, they were already unlinked, but I realized that it was only working before when I failed the sanity check and now it doesn't give me the window saying I failed, I think that's the problem do you know why it isn't "failing" anymore?

08-03-2010, 01:56 AM
You want to make sure they are linked. I thought you might have unlinked them and forgotten to relink.

08-03-2010, 02:11 AM
Ahhhahaha wow that was smart, thanks a bunch it works now!

EDIT: I lied its still invisible...

Edit2: Well it is still invisible in game :confused: but I figure I might as well upload a pic with the texture...

http://img148.imageshack.us/img148/9149/inttxt1.jpg (http://img148.imageshack.us/i/inttxt1.jpg/)

http://img841.imageshack.us/img841/7072/intxt2.jpg (http://img841.imageshack.us/i/intxt2.jpg/)

08-03-2010, 08:28 PM

I got the intervention, textured and all in game. The one problem is, I can get it to work totally fine when I replace w_blstrrfl_001, which means all blaster rifles appear with my model, BUT when I made a new .uti and renamed everything to w_blstrrfl_050 it all worked fine and the blaster rifles had their own model, but my gun was textured with the original blaster rifle texture even though my (w_blstrrfl_050.tga) texture was in the override? Anyone know why this is?

Kyr'am Galaar
08-03-2010, 08:35 PM
Make sure that your model is linked up to w_blstrrfl_050.tga. Otherwise your texture won't show up.

EDIT: So basically you have to go into GMax/3Ds Max and relink your model to your texture that you're now using. Then export, compile and put it into your override and it should work.

08-03-2010, 09:48 PM
Ahhg thank for the help but when I do that it just turns invisible again, I think I'm just gonna stick with it overwriting the blaster rifle model for now, I've already wasted so much time trying to figure out this stupid invisible thing.

EDIT: HOORAY! Your help worked Kyr'am, I just had to sort of redo everything but now I have a skinned intervention that I can put ingame as a whole new object!!!!! Thanks for your help everyone.

08-05-2010, 05:09 PM
Some of the texture looks a little low-res, but the fact that you made a model, and skinned it, is awesome.

08-07-2010, 04:18 PM
Thank you for the feedback! How would a make the textures look higher quality?

Kyr'am Galaar
08-07-2010, 10:20 PM
HOORAY! Your help worked Kyr'am

You're welcome. :D

How would a make the textures look higher quality?

To do this, make your texture a higher resolution. such as 1024x1024. Then of course you'd have to redo the texture, put all the different stuff on again to make it more clear. Then bumpmap it ever so slightly. It works like a charm. :)

EDIT: And I'm really liking this gun. The texture does need to be better quality like LDR said. But the model is exellent.

08-07-2010, 11:43 PM

Don't fool the poor lad, as in K1 and TSL, the engine only excepts textures with sizes to the power of 2 (256x256, 512x512, 1024x1024, 1024x512...)

Kyr'am Galaar
08-08-2010, 12:02 AM
I forget things... :p

I'm only a robot! :xp:

EDIT: fixed

08-08-2010, 05:20 AM
Thanks for the tips guys! I'll try redoing the texture so it looks better, I'm also working on modeling a magnum so ill throw some pictures up here soon.

Kyr'am Galaar
08-08-2010, 02:00 PM
No problem. And my Pappaw owned a .357 Magnum, so I'll be looking forward to seeing this. :)

08-08-2010, 06:30 PM
There's a problem with the uvw map in my intervention, and I redid parts of the map, but I can't get it to replace the old map? Meaning in game the problems still occur even though I edited the map...

08-09-2010, 02:51 AM
Does anyone know why this is being like this, I'm trying to map my stupid magnum, but the main piece comes out in chunks like this and it wont let me stitch most of it...

http://img687.imageshack.us/img687/8757/stupiduvw.jpg (http://img687.imageshack.us/i/stupiduvw.jpg/)

08-09-2010, 04:10 AM
Don't fool the poor lad, as in K1 and TSL, the engine only excepts textures with sizes to the power of 2 (256x256, 512x512, 1024x1024, 1024x512...)

I've been using lots of textures with strange sizes, and they work just fine in-game. Some examples are 710x710, 670x670, 686x686, 384x384, etc. They are all even numbers, but aren't all multiples of 256. I don't think I've ever used any with an odd number though (like 501x501).