View Full Version : Tutorial - Adding Numbers & Names For New Squad Members

08-12-2010, 10:28 PM
This tutorial deals with how to add a new squad member with a Name & Number & Hud-Slot. I would also recommend you check-out the tutorials listed below if you're new to modding:

REPLACING TEXTURES (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=201998)
CREATING SHADERS (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=201887)
CREATING RANKED TROOPERS (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=202002)

Go to the Squad Member of your choice and Right-Click --> New


Now, type in the desired name of your new squad member. (NOTE: THIS WILL NOT BE THE IN-GAME NAME, IT WILL MERELY SERVE TO IDENTIFY YOUR NEW SQUAD MEMBER)


Now, change the following values in the highlighted areas as indicated. (NOTE: YOU MUST SET bCANPREFORMSQUADMARKERS TO FALSE, OR YOUR GAME WILL CRASH. YOU HAVE BEEN WARNED)


Next, open up the HIDDEN category, and scroll down to the bottom. Look for the SQUADHUDSLOT and change it to 4. (NOTE: SOMETIMES CHANGING IT TO 3 WILL ALSO WORK, AS UNREALED OCCASIONALLY READS SLOT 0 AS THE STARTING SLOT)


Finally, Scroll up about half-way, and change the HiddenTag to the name of the actor, the HUDDescription to the number you want your new squad member to have, and HUDNickname to the name you want your squad-member to have. (NOTE: ONLY USE 2 NUMBERS IN THE HUDDESCRITPION SLOT, 3 NUMBERS DO NOT FIT)


Congrats, you're all set now.

Johnny Snake
08-12-2010, 11:41 PM
Man, my sincere thanks for this!:thmbup1:

08-12-2010, 11:45 PM
No problem, happy to help.

08-12-2010, 11:49 PM
yup exactly right....except well if theres 4 members that can do squad markers, the game crashes...

Johnny Snake
08-13-2010, 12:19 AM
But can i add more then 1 commando without squadmarker?

08-13-2010, 09:44 AM
well yes but, the game tends to have only 3 guys form up at once, the other guy tends to stay back....
any 3 guys......well, the closest three.....so if your guy, fixer an dsev are near but scorch is away, scorch wont follow....
i made a new bot class and it seemed to help, but theres like a 10 second delay.

Johnny Snake
08-13-2010, 11:18 PM
I didn't know Hoackey! thanks!:thmbup1:

after i finish the game i will remake all the maps with a clone trooper and a clone commando more in the game!

08-14-2010, 01:24 PM
hoackey xD

Johnny Snake
08-14-2010, 11:10 PM
Ups, my damn english :eek:

08-14-2010, 11:12 PM
we all understood what u meant ;) i just had u mention it xD

08-15-2010, 09:27 AM
you should not save it in the Properties Package. Overwriting existing original files is not very comfortable for MP ;)

08-15-2010, 09:39 AM
^Right, when I did it i could not play MP :S

08-15-2010, 09:55 AM
well thats alot helpfull if u want for the squad someone like a friend who is with u cause he can help u to find a way out of somewhere or the way

08-15-2010, 10:04 AM
good point Skip!but hehe.....that ship has sailed

10-08-2010, 07:09 PM
Umm, Astor, could you Stickie this please?