PDA

View Full Version : RC clans


Jaicer
08-17-2010, 11:19 PM
Hey how do you make a Republic Commando Clan for the Online play? I'm either making one for Carbonite Modders (if any play. I'm one of em but I don't know if any other ones play online) or one for Hazard Squad or the Reapers.

Moved to correct area of the boards - Astor ;)

Hooper
08-18-2010, 05:59 AM
this thread does not belong in Design Schematics... :P but i think it's just to make a WEB site and make people join/reg. on that page and put the clan tag infront of their name :P

EDIT. Thanks Astor :D

Jaicer
08-20-2010, 03:55 PM
ah sorry about that astor. I forgot i was in the design area. Well how come I clan names in front of other people with symbols you cant type for ure name

Hooper
08-20-2010, 05:11 PM
well, i don't remember :S is there a Internet options u can do that in?

HockeyGoalie35
08-28-2010, 05:35 PM
you need to have that in your savegame name......so make a new profile with that name

Mandalorian Mercenary
08-28-2010, 09:25 PM
OHhhh. Does anyone have the original game files, and if so; could they put them up for download? My RC won't fix itself :/

HockeyGoalie35
08-28-2010, 09:28 PM
i think its against EULA......you cant re install?

Hooper
08-29-2010, 12:19 PM
I think he just want a free copy of the game... if not, we can't upload ANYTHING because it is illegal...

Jaicer
08-29-2010, 02:30 PM
yeah and also if RC wont work without the mod installed make a new profile. it sets it straight. Ok so I just fiddle with the name? thats it? wow....

Hooper
08-30-2010, 09:28 AM
yes, thats all u have to do (Y)

Jaicer
08-31-2010, 11:51 AM
Well peachy. but then again how many carbonite modders acctually play online?

Hooper
08-31-2010, 04:04 PM
I do! but i have to reinstall my game and install ARC mod again :S

Mandalorian Mercenary
08-31-2010, 06:20 PM
I have a legit copy of the game, it's just that I tried to make one of the MP characters Grievous and it wouldn't fix itself when I uninstalled..

Hooper
09-01-2010, 04:56 PM
well, i'm sorry for u ;S but there is nothing we can do for u then :( I'm very sorry :(

Jaicer
09-04-2010, 11:28 AM
the way to fix it is uninstall the MOD or whatever you did then make a new profile that has absolutely no save game data on it. I tried doing MP on my ARC mod profile and the DC-17 were replaced with DC-15s and the helmets were clone helmets on commando bodies (pretty awesome still trying to do it without it glitching.) so I made a NEW one for MP only and it worked just fine.

HockeyGoalie35
09-04-2010, 11:33 AM
^yup, that worked for me as well....that WAS pretty sick though wasnt it?

Jaicer
09-04-2010, 03:25 PM
yeah it was but when I couldn't get past geonosis without it crashing I figured I'd just mod it so it wouldn't break when I wanted to use it.