PDA

View Full Version : Force unleashed 2 pc version has bugs...


arathad
10-25-2010, 07:36 PM
Well, okay the game has many flaws...

The first and biggest flaw is that sometimes after longer period of time spent playing the game the textures may become black everywhere and u have to restart game.

The second flaw is that the second grapple is not working , you start animation for it and then the enemy is teleporting back to the ground with light speed ( ;) ) .

The third biggest flaw is that in cutscenes where cameras change u see details popping up , its 0,2 second but u notice it anyway.

and fourth flaw is that reflections and wet startkiller's dress are bugged.

Sabers are not reflected on the wet ground with rain on kamino ( and other surfaces in next levels)

And they are reflected in xbox360 and ps3 versions, I checked.

One more thing - Starkillers costume is not moving with wind during freefall - like in x360/ps3 version.

Also Starkiller's dress is not wet, its perfectly dry when its raining and on console versions its so wet that it changed color to darker. I've seen it on the console demo.


Here's how it looks on xbox360

http://img534.imageshack.us/img534/7692/wetu.jpg

(couldnt capture steady moment with sabers because its cut out from gameplay movie)

StaindFlame
10-25-2010, 09:09 PM
I wonder if anyone has had the bug where you go to take the power canister out of the gun and it won't let you take it out? game breaking for me as I can't put the canister in the other gun to blast open the door to continue.

Blended
10-25-2010, 09:49 PM
I wonder if anyone has had the bug where you go to take the power canister out of the gun and it won't let you take it out? game breaking for me as I can't put the canister in the other gun to blast open the door to continue.

i had that bug too.. i had to restart the level to get it to work

StaindFlame
10-25-2010, 11:05 PM
Thanks. Sucks that I had to restart the level though.

IronyTaken
10-26-2010, 07:25 AM
I haven't had any of those bugs yet.

IronyTaken
10-26-2010, 07:58 AM
Never mind I notice those problems now.

deesnyder
10-26-2010, 01:37 PM
i've got that grapple bug too...

Master-Kyle-Leeson09
10-26-2010, 04:50 PM
Pardon me for asking, but this is just the demo? Bugs aren't likely to attract a swarm of customers nonstop for weeks, LA.

Kurgan
10-27-2010, 01:14 AM
As with any game, send constructively critical bug reports to LucasArts through their tech help page and post on their official forums. The more helpful feedback they get, the quicker they'll address those bugs with patches and work-arounds.

deckster90
10-27-2010, 11:20 AM
I got the bug with the fuse from the cannon too, restarted game twice and still cant take it out :( cannot procede further into the game and its depressing me!!! anyone else know a way to fix it?

ajohns95616
10-27-2010, 01:50 PM
I got the bug with the fuse from the cannon too, restarted game twice and still cant take it out :( cannot procede further into the game and its depressing me!!! anyone else know a way to fix it?

I've had the same issue. I've beat that room about 4 or 5 times now and I still can't move that cannister.

arathad
10-27-2010, 02:12 PM
I've had the same issue. I've beat that room about 4 or 5 times now and I still can't move that cannister.


wow, lol - It worked for me first time. Sorry for you guys :(

deesnyder
10-27-2010, 04:49 PM
I've had the same issue. I've beat that room about 4 or 5 times now and I still can't move that cannister.

Restart the level... Don't just load up the savegame before the entry pod next to the cannon... You gotta start where the y-wings are taking off...

ajohns95616
10-27-2010, 06:52 PM
Restart the level... Don't just load up the savegame before the entry pod next to the cannon... You gotta start where the y-wings are taking off...

As annoying as that is going to be, I'll give it a try. Thanks.

deesnyder
10-27-2010, 08:35 PM
As annoying as that is going to be, I'll give it a try. Thanks.

lol... it was annoying... don't worry, it'll work... I'm on my second playthrough. hope it doesn't happen...

Master-Kyle-Leeson09
10-27-2010, 09:18 PM
Okay, this is the demo--does it have specs, by any chance?

deesnyder
10-28-2010, 03:51 AM
Okay, this is the demo--does it have specs, by any chance?

This is the "Full Game" specs are pretty much the same

A fast core 2 duo or amd athlon 6000+
2GB DDR2 ram
10gb disk space
GeForce 8600GT onwards.

rdeejay
11-08-2010, 08:58 PM
I wonder if anyone has had the bug where you go to take the power canister out of the gun and it won't let you take it out? game breaking for me as I can't put the canister in the other gun to blast open the door to continue.

I did this to get past that bug from happening again even after restarting the level:

There is a room where you have to fight a wardroid and chronies, there will be a destroyed door on the other side of the room with the canister on the floor for the door on the left, now if you turn around the door you just came through will have a powered canister as well, destroy the enemies and take that one with you. This room is the last fight before you reach the elevator you have to force grip so make sure you have it with you before force gripping the elevator and dropping down, keep taking the canister to the room with all the cannons and stick it straight in and and power up the broken cannon, blow up door and run away from fight if too scared lol

.:Lord Revan:.
01-07-2011, 07:46 PM
I don't have the grapple problem, but my moue cursor isn't worjing in the menu, it was working before.