PDA

View Full Version : Kotor crash problem


.:Lord Revan:.
12-20-2010, 02:31 PM
Every time I play Kotor it crashes at random times, I thought it was a mod problem so I reinstalled it, but it still crashes :headbump. Can someone shed some light on the problem.

Q
12-30-2010, 09:07 AM
And now for the obligatory canned response.
Try using the game's configuration utility to post your system specs:
Post your system specs
Sometimes we're just not going to be able to help you if we don't know what kind of hardware you have on your machine. If you don't know what you have on your machine, then follow these steps below:
Bring up the launcher menu for Kotor 1 or 2.
Click on "Configure".
Click the "Scan Hardware" button on the lower center of the window.
Click "Yes" to continue.
Click "Details" to view your system specs.
Click "Save Report" and save the file to your desktop.
Whenever you post your problem, open the file you just saved and copy and paste the contents to your post.
And please specify which version of Windows you are using because the game can't ID anything newer than XP.

.:Lord Revan:.
12-30-2010, 12:43 PM
^Thanks I will give that a try, and I am running it on XP.

.:Lord Revan:.
12-30-2010, 04:30 PM
I checked it out and this is what it said.

LucasArts System Report

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Product

Name Star Wars: Empire at War

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

DirectX

Version 9.0c
d3dx9_30.dll Yes

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Display devices

Device NVIDIA GeForce 8500 GT
TnL Yes
Pixel shader 3.0
Vertex shader 3.0
Driver nv4_disp.dll
Version 6.14.11.9745
VendorId 4318
DeviceId 1057
Memory 1024.0 MB

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Sound devices

Device SoundMAX Digital Audio
Driver smwdm.sys
Version 5.12.0001.5211

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

CPU

Device Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.40GHz
Total 1
Speed 3345 MHz
MMX Yes
SSE Yes
SSE2 Yes
3DNow No

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

RAM

Total 2047 MB

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Operating system

Name Windows XP
Version Service Pack 3

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Drives

Name C:
Device ARRAY
File system NTFS
Total 147778 MB
Available 65937 MB

Name D:
Device HP DVD Writer 640c

Name E:


It won't show me the one for Kotor. :swear:

P.S. I am useing the SW Best of PC pack.

Q
01-04-2011, 09:55 PM
If you haven't already, you need to use the Dantooine lag fix:
First, figure out where the .ini is installed. Default is "C:\Program Files\Lucasarts\swkotor(2)\swkotor(2).ini". If its not in that location, then your going to have to do some searching around on the hard drive a bit.
When you find it, just double-click on the file to open it in Notepad.
Scroll down the file until you find the Graphics Options
Under the last line ("last line" as in the last line of the list of entries under "Graphics Options", NOT the last line of "swkotor(2).ini"), add "Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1", without the quotes.
Goto File, then Save.

.:Lord Revan:.
01-05-2011, 02:57 PM
Why does it say swkotor(2), we are talking about kotor 1 right?

Q
01-05-2011, 05:38 PM
It means either one, which is why the "2" is in parentheses.

.:Lord Revan:.
01-05-2011, 06:18 PM
Okay I will try it. I just got a new comp. and it is running on windows 7, is that also going to be a problem?

Q
01-05-2011, 08:18 PM
Not if you install the game according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=194324).

.:Lord Revan:.
01-06-2011, 11:25 AM
Thanks for the help I will get back to you when I try it.