PDA

View Full Version : Can't move glitch


Purkinje
12-28-2010, 01:29 AM
First thing's first:

[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=12/27/2010 10:09:08 PM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v1.03.514077
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR\

[OS]
Name=Win9x
Version=Windows 9X v6.1 build 7600
Service Pack=None
Status=Fail

[SwapFiles]
?:\pagefile.sys=0

[CPU]
CPUCount=4
CPUSpeed=2808
CPUFamily=6
CPUModel=14
CPUStepping=5
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName=Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU 760 @ 2.80GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=4096
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=13.69GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=D:\
Drives=

[Video]
Video Card Name=RDPDD Chained DD
Video Memory=4096
Desktop Resolution=1280x1024x32
DirectX=DirectX (9.0+) (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=4.0.10317 Compatibility Profile Context
OpenGL Vendor=ATI Technologies Inc.
OpenGL Renderer=ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Speakers (High Definition Audio Device)
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor.ini

[Sound Options]
Sound Init=0
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=100
Force Software=0
EAX=0
Disable Sound=0
Number 3D Voices=16
Number 2D Voices=24
Environment Effects Level=0.60
2D3D Bias=1.50
Environment Effects=1

[Game Options]
GUIsInScreenShot=1
EnableScreenShot=0
Reverse Mouse Buttons=0
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=33
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
Enable Tooltips=1
Difficulty Level=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1.000000
Memory Access=1
Memory Level=1
Disable Movies=0

[Movies Shown]
Movie 0=0
Movie 1=0
Movie 2=0
Movie 3=0
Movie 4=0
Movie 5=0
Movie 6=0
Movie 7=1
Movie 8=0
Movie 9=0
Movie10=0

[Alias]
HD0=.\
OVERRIDE=.\Override
TEMP=.\Temp
MODULES=.\Modules
LOGS=.\Logs
LOCALVAULT=.\LocalVault
DMVAULT=.\DMVault
SERVERVAULT=.\ServerVault
STREAMMUSIC=.\StreamMusic
TEMPCLIENT=.\Tempclient
SAVES=.\saves
CURRENTGAME=.\currentgame
TEXTUREPACKS=.\texturepacks
STREAMWAVES=.\StreamWaves

[Graphics Options]
V-Sync=0
Anisotropy=1
Frame Buffer=1
Anti Aliasing=0
Texture Quality=2
Emitters=1
Grass=1
Soft Shadows=0
Shadows=1
Brightness=57
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=1
RefreshRate=60
Width=1280
Height=1024
AllowSoftShadows=1

[Autopause Options]
Mine Sighted=1
End Of Combat Round=0
Enemy Sighted=1
Party Killed=1
Action Menu=0
New Target Selected=1

[config]
firstrun=0

[Keymapping]
Action286B=8
Action286A=7
Action285B=10
Action285A=9
Action284B=54
Action284A=51
Action283B=54
Action283A=51
Action282B=69
Action282A=73
Action281B=53
Action281A=76
Action280B=69
Action280A=73
Action265=52
Action264=57
Action263=43
Action262=85
Action261=84
Action260=83
Action259=82
Action258=81
Action257=80
Action256=79
Action255=78
Action254=77
Action253=31
Action245=75
Action244=55
Action243=67
Action242=74
Action241=87
Action240=56
Action239=68
Action238=82
Action236=83
Action234=81
Action232=80
Action230=79
Action228=78
Action226=77
Action225=70
Action224=90
Action223=31
Action222=25
Action221=24
Action220=29
Action219=28
Action218=42
Action217=87
Action216=65
Action215=63
Action214=62
Action213=60
Action212=61
Action211=66
Action210=59
Action209=71
Action208=89
Action207=72
Action206=30
Action205=55
Action204=67



I'm sure I'm not the first to ask this, but when I searched for it, I couldn't find anything relevant to the issue.

Anyway, I keep hitting the "main character can't move with keys or mouse, but can still move by clicking on doors/remains/etc" glitch. I noticed it happens most often after a battle, but sometimes my character will just randomly glitch and not be able to move.

I've made sure I have the correct controls set, as well as the most recent video card drivers installed. I have an ATI Radeon HD 5770 made by Saffire, although that isn't what it printed out in the system hardware scan.

I can fix the problem by saving and reloading that save file, but is there any way to permanently fix this glitch?
Oh, and I'm running Windows 7 Professional 64-bit.

Thanks!

EDIT: I ran Windows Memory Diagnostic tool and everything checks out. I'm assuming that WMD works on or near the level as memtest does? Not sure. But, I really don't think it's a bad memory problem, and least not on the hardware side of things.

Q
12-30-2010, 10:05 AM
Since you're using Windows 7 you're going to have to reinstall the game according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=194324).

Purkinje
12-31-2010, 01:44 AM
Wow, that sounds like quite a process. I think I can live with it for now....

I'll be transferring everything on this ssd to a bigger hard drive once I get it, so I'll be sure to follow them for the reinstallation.

Thanks for the info, Evil Q!

Qui-Gon Glenn
01-03-2011, 07:52 PM
I have had this issue in XP installations as well.

For me, it was an issue with my wireless desktop drivers.

If you are using a logitech mouse, I suggest you install the relevant SetPoint software for your device.