PDA

View Full Version : KOTOR 2 not working on Win XP, Intel GMA


Jeff_Katarn
03-09-2011, 05:31 PM
KOTOR 2 is not working. I can go to the character creation screen and see the two first movies, but after that it crashes.
I borrowed my father's computer with an ATI Radeon and Dual Core (I forgot the brand) and KOTOR 2 worked fine. I completed Peragus, Telos, finished some quests on Nar Shaddaa, created a lightsaber and completed the Jedi Enclave Sublevels on Dantooine. Then I put the save file in my computer (specs below) and loaded the save file. It loaded exactly outside the Jedi Enclave. I could walk, but if I moved the view it would crash. And still, I couldn't even exit the Enclave. I'd like to know if there is a way to fix that.
Specs:

[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=3/3/2011 23:01:47
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.10.427
GameInstallLocation=N:\KotOR2\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 3
Service Pack=Service Pack 3
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
C:\pagefile.sys=2046
C:\pagefile.sys=2046
C:\pagefile.sys=2046

[CPU]
CPUCount=1
CPUSpeed=2200
CPUFamily=6
CPUModel=6
CPUStepping=1
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName=Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 450 @ 2.20GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=2040
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=109.73GB
I: (FAT32), UNICODE=1.18GB
N: (NTFS), UNICODE=64.90GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=D:\,G:\,H:\
Drives=HL-DT-ST DVD-RAM GH22NS30

[Video]
Video Card Name=Intel(R) 82945G Express Chipset Family
Video Memory=128
Desktop Resolution=1360x768x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=1.4.0 - Build 7.14.10.4704
OpenGL Vendor=Intel
OpenGL Renderer=Intel 945G
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Driver de som primário
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=1
Disable Intro Movies=1
Sort Modules=1
Width=640
Height=480
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=85
Number 3D Voices=28
Number 2D Voices=64
2D3D Bias=1.50
Force Software=0
EAX=2
Sound Init=0
Disable Sound=0

[Graphics Options]
V-Sync=0
Anisotropy=1
Frame Buffer=0
Anti Aliasing=0
Texture Quality=0
Grass=0
Soft Shadows=0
Shadows=0
Brightness=57
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=0

[Game Options]
Enable Tooltips=1
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
TextureVariation=0
BodyVariation=0
AppearanceType=0
PCGender=0
GameCompleted=0
CurSithLord=0
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=44
Difficulty Level=1
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
EnableScreenShot=0
Reverse Mouse Buttons=0
Reverse Ingame YAxis=0
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=0
UnlockedPlanetSongs=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1

[Keymapping]
//Keymapping list removed here

[Autopause Options]
End Of Combat Round=0
Mine Sighted=0
Enemy Sighted=1
Party Killed=1
Action Menu=0
New Target Selected=1

[Movies Shown]
Movie10=0
Movie 9=0
Movie 8=0
Movie 7=0
Movie 6=0
Movie 5=0
Movie 4=0
Movie 3=0
Movie 2=0
Movie 1=0
Movie 0=4

[config]
firstrun=0

The screen resolution is 1360x768 and my father's computer has a screen resolution of 1280x800. Worked fine in the second, with widescreen edit and without widescreen edit. Patched to 1.0b, disabled the sound, tried the Dantooine lag fix. I've tried almost everything to get it running. Please help, I need somebody and not just anybody HELP!

EDIT: I forgot to say, it IS Intel GMA, but the accelerator is the Intel(R) 82945G Express Chipset Family.

initmanjak
03-09-2011, 11:02 PM
Hey there, try this thread here on the forums. Make sure you follow every step word for word.

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=194324

Qui-Gon Glenn
03-09-2011, 11:03 PM
Stickies.

Please read them, follow those suggestions FIRST, then we will be more willing to help you. The first thing is that you do not have the Dantooine Lag Fix, even though you claim to have "tried it". I can assure you that unless it is in your .ini, you are not trying it too well :)

With XP and a single-core processor, you should be able to get things going; the problem spot is with the GMA, but many can make it work with that GPU provided they turn settings down to low low. Low texture packs, no soft shadows, no grass, no AA or AF, etc.

@initmanjak: He is using XP SP3, not Vista or 7.

Jeff_Katarn
03-10-2011, 09:06 AM
I read these stickies and followed the guides, tried with and without the mss32.dll replacement, with high and low settings, and changed the "Flipping Policy" in Intel GMA settings to "Blit".

Well, I tried the Dantooine Lag Fix, but it didn't work then I disabled it. This might not be helpful but the save is in Dantooine Jedi Courtyard and I have no lags and my FPS is great.

I forgot to say something, though it doesn't help: the computer isn't a laptop, it's a desktop. KOTOR 1 worked fine.

Q
03-10-2011, 11:13 AM
Let me just start off by saying that the GMA 900 series GPU that you're trying to run the game on is just terrible. It has no hardware transform and lighting (shaders). It should be able to run the game, but only at the bare minimum settings.

You're using XP, so replacing the mss32.dll isn't necessary. The "flipping policy" should indeed be set to "blit". Whether it's necessary or not, the Dantooine lag fix won't hurt anything and should implemented just to eliminate a possible problem. While you're inside the swkotor2.ini file, go ahead and add some graphics settings like what I've put in bold, then save, exit and see if the game will run then:
[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=1
Disable Intro Movies=1
Sort Modules=1
Width=800
Height=600
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=85
Number 3D Voices=28
Number 2D Voices=64
2D3D Bias=1.50
Force Software=0
EAX=2
Sound Init=0
Disable Sound=0

[Graphics Options]
V-Sync=0
Anisotropy=1
Frame Buffer=0
Anti Aliasing=0
Texture Quality=0
Grass=0
Soft Shadows=0
Shadows=0
Brightness=57
RefreshRate=60
Height=600
Width=800
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=1
Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1
If it still won't run after that, you'll want to try using 3D-Analyze (http://www.3dfxzone.it/dir/tools/3d_analyze/index.php) to bypass your GPU's lack of shaders.

Qui-Gon Glenn
03-10-2011, 12:53 PM
Since it's a desktop, why not go to your local computer store and buy the cheapest nVidia card they offer? If you have a MicroCenter around, go through their bargain bins; all you need is something that offers 256mb of GPU memory... ought to sell these days for about $20.

Return on Investment: you can max your KotOR/TSL settings. And actually play the game.

Jeff_Katarn
03-10-2011, 01:39 PM
Thanks for the help, I'll try that out when I arrive home. And I can't buy a new video card, because my video card is onboard. And still, if it wasn't onboard, I couldn't because I can't afford. Prices in Brazil aren't really low, I can say that. Specially tech products.

EDIT: It STILL doesn't work. What settings should I put into 3D Analyze?

KOTOR works VERY fine. I only had to change the "Flipping Policy" to "Blit" when I had to go to Taris Undercity.

EDIT2: I tried some settings with 3D Analyze and it didn't change. Crash when I move the camera view. What should I do? If someday I have to buy a new computer, I'll remember, to NEVER buy a computer with Intel chipset, or onboard video card. It just gives problems!

EDIT3: This is ridiculous! Not even wireframe mode enabled can remove that crash. This game is unplayable in EVERY Intel GMA video card. But maybe there's something that I didn't try. Is there a way?