PDA

View Full Version : NEED help with KotoR issue


TurtleMan
03-13-2011, 07:34 PM
First of all, I have never played KotoR before.

All my friends have, but I have failed to get it to run on my computer soooooo many times, I just figured I'd mush on...

But now, I want to get this game played before SWTOR release.




So, here's the short and sweet.

I have win7 home premium with a personally built computer

I installed the game, ran it, created my character, started the mission.
On the Endar Spire ship, the door right after defeating the first two enemies you and Trask encounter, the game crashed.

It has done this same thing every time I have tried to install and play the game over the last several years.

So, I went looking for a guide. I found a ton of them, and discovered how many people out there had soooo many issues.

I landed on this one.
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=194296

I followed the steps precisely (and I'm hardly computer illiterate, so I know I didn't do it wrong).
Following the steps, I booted up the game.
I had a black loading screen with the larger (low resolution) cursor for a minute or so, finally the intro company logos, and then an indefinite black loading screen (no cursor this time)....

I finally opened task manager and ended the program.
I decided I would uninstall... and try again.. JUST to be sure...

[fixed the uninstall issue -- see next post]

Why can't bioware just make a product that works.
I pay money, you give me something that doesn't require me to spend 6 hours of my afternoon trying to get it to run and failing....

Please help...

TurtleMan
03-13-2011, 07:49 PM
As a quick update...

Moments after I made the initial post, I realized what was causing the game to still exist.

There was a root string in the registry that I had overlooked matching the listed item in the "uninstall programs" section.

Bottom line, I got it completely off my computer, which is neat, but I still don't know how to get the game to work on my computer...

As I had stated, I followed the instructions in the other thread, but it didn't work for me...

So I could still really use some help please

Q
03-13-2011, 08:27 PM
The second post in that thread that you linked to is the best installation method that I'm aware of.

What are your system specs?

Darth InSidious
03-13-2011, 08:37 PM
Welcome to LucasForums!

Did you patch the game to v1.03? If not it can be very unstable, even on XP.

Also, after either KotOR or KotOR 2 crashes, you need to delete three folders from the game folder (e.g., Program Files/SWKotOR/): "temp", "currentgame", and "gameinprogress". These three are generated when you're playing the game, so you're not erasing anything essential or permanent.

Oh, and both games can crash just randomly, so be sure to save often and in different slots.

TurtleMan
03-13-2011, 08:39 PM
Allendale E4500 2.2ghz
2g L2 cache
800m FSB
LGA775 mobo
4g PC2 6400 RAM
8800gts 640m RAM & 500m core
Win7

I can try that installation process again, but...
rawr... I'm just getting frustrated, spent my whole sunday trying to get this sorted out.

TurtleMan
03-13-2011, 08:51 PM
One other thing, some of the downloaded files in the instructions were for Kotor2 and vista..

I'm playing Kotor1 with win7...

It would strike me odd if there isn't an important difference...

TurtleMan
03-13-2011, 09:01 PM
Also, I installed the directx redistributable package (though I already have dx11), and it didn't seem to effect anything..

Q
03-13-2011, 09:10 PM
Win7 is essentially Vista 1.1. The installation is the same for either OS.

The "TSL Vista Fix" mss32.dll file is probably not necessary for KotOR1, but I'm not entirely certain of that because I haven't had KotOR1 installed on my PC for years, whereas KotOR2 has achieved permanent installation status.

Install the game following those directions, then try using the game's configuration utility to post your system specs:
Post your system specs
Sometimes we're just not going to be able to help you if we don't know what kind of hardware you have on your machine. If you don't know what you have on your machine, then follow these steps below:
Bring up the launcher menu for Kotor 1 or 2.
Click on "Configure".
Click the "Scan Hardware" button on the lower center of the window.
Click "Yes" to continue.
Click "Details" to view your system specs.
Click "Save Report" and save the file to your desktop.
Whenever you post your problem, open the file you just saved and copy and paste the contents to your post.

TurtleMan
03-13-2011, 10:40 PM
Yea, so I followed those steps again...

It won't even boot, doesn't recognize the disc or whatever.

sigh....

Q
03-13-2011, 11:13 PM
Do what?

TurtleMan
03-13-2011, 11:14 PM
In other news...

I scanned my hardware per your request, and it said it failed to retrieve some of my system information.
Then it popped up a window saying my video card drivers aren't up to date, which, I assure you, they are.

But, here's this pic, hope it helps.
http://img534.imageshack.us/img534/2700/kotorsysinfo.png (http://img534.imageshack.us/i/kotorsysinfo.png/)

Q
03-13-2011, 11:17 PM
Mine "failed" as well. The game is ancient and it means nothing.

You should be able to save and post the report now.

TurtleMan
03-13-2011, 11:20 PM
My bad

I forgot that last part.

Here's the report (pasted), it's long, but I assume you were anticipating that.

[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=3/13/2011 10:18:37 PM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v1.03.514077
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=Service Pack 2
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
?:\pagefile.sys=0

[CPU]
CPUCount=1
CPUSpeed=2200
CPUFamily=6
CPUModel=15
CPUStepping=13
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName=Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E4500 @ 2.20GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=1024
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=260.64GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=D:\,E:\
Drives=LITE-ON DVD C LH52C1P ATA Device

[Video]
Video Card Name=RDPDD Chained DD
Video Memory=4096
Desktop Resolution=0x0x0
DirectX=DirectX (9.0+) (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=3.3.0
OpenGL Vendor=NVIDIA Corporation
OpenGL Renderer=GeForce 8800 GTS/PCI/SSE2
NVidia Driver=(null)
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Fail
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=@oem2.inf,%ctaudio_device5.dev.amd64%;Rocketf ish 5.1
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor.ini

[Sound Options]
Sound Init=0
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=100
Force Software=0
EAX=0
Disable Sound=0
Number 3D Voices=16
Number 2D Voices=24
Environment Effects Level=0.60
2D3D Bias=1.50
Environment Effects=1
Environment Effects Nonstreaming=1
Environment Effects Streaming=1

[Game Options]
GUIsInScreenShot=1
EnableScreenShot=0
Reverse Mouse Buttons=0
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=33
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
Reverse Minigame YAxis=1
Combat Movement=1
Enable Tooltips=1
Difficulty Level=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1.000000
Memory Access=1
Memory Level=1
Disable Movies=0

[Movies Shown]
Movie 0=16
Movie 1=0
Movie 2=0
Movie 3=0
Movie 4=0
Movie 5=0
Movie 6=0
Movie 7=0
Movie 8=0
Movie 9=0
Movie10=0

[Alias]
HD0=.\
OVERRIDE=.\Override
TEMP=.\Temp
MODULES=.\Modules
LOGS=.\Logs
LOCALVAULT=.\LocalVault
DMVAULT=.\DMVault
SERVERVAULT=.\ServerVault
STREAMMUSIC=.\StreamMusic
TEMPCLIENT=.\Tempclient
SAVES=.\saves
CURRENTGAME=.\currentgame
TEXTUREPACKS=.\texturepacks
STREAMWAVES=.\StreamWaves

[Graphics Options]
V-Sync=0
Anisotropy=1
Frame Buffer=1
Anti Aliasing=0
Texture Quality=2
Emitters=1
Grass=1
Soft Shadows=0
Shadows=1
Brightness=57
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=1
RefreshRate=60
Width=1280
Height=1024
Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1

[Autopause Options]
Mine Sighted=1
End Of Combat Round=0
Enemy Sighted=1
Party Killed=1
Action Menu=0
New Target Selected=1

[config]
firstrun=0

[Keymapping]
Action286B=8
Action286A=7
Action285B=10
Action285A=9
Action284B=0
Action284A=0
Action283B=54
Action283A=51
Action282B=69
Action282A=73
Action281B=54
Action281A=51
Action280B=69
Action280A=73
Action265=52
Action264=57
Action263=43
Action262=85
Action261=84
Action260=83
Action259=82
Action258=81
Action257=80
Action256=79
Action255=78
Action254=77
Action253=31
Action245=75
Action244=55
Action243=67
Action242=74
Action241=87
Action240=56
Action239=68
Action238=82
Action236=83
Action234=81
Action232=80
Action230=79
Action228=78
Action226=77
Action225=70
Action224=90
Action223=31
Action222=25
Action221=24
Action220=29
Action219=28
Action218=42
Action217=87
Action216=65
Action215=63
Action214=62
Action213=60
Action212=61
Action211=66
Action210=59
Action209=71
Action208=89
Action207=72
Action206=30
Action205=55
Action204=67

Q
03-13-2011, 11:23 PM
Did you replace the original swkotor.exe with the updated one provided by SecuROM?

Did you replace the mss32.dll file?

TurtleMan
03-13-2011, 11:26 PM
Did you replace the original swkotor.exe with the updated one provided by SecuROM?

Did you replace the mss32.dll file?

I did both of those things.

Q
03-13-2011, 11:28 PM
Try the original .exe, then.

Your .ini looks fine to me.

TurtleMan
03-13-2011, 11:31 PM
Try the original .exe, then.

Your .ini looks fine to me.

The original .exe is gone right?

When I replaced it... I'd have to reinst.....

Wait...

So when the instructions were saying "move or rename swkotor.exe and place the new one in there"
It's meaning to NOT delete/replace the original?

If using the original .exe becomes the next option, then what's the point of copying over it?

I'm confused.

Q
03-13-2011, 11:40 PM
The updated exe is supposed to be the one to use with Vista, but some people have reported problems with it and Windows 7.

I think that you could get away with running the patch again. That should restore the .exe to the older version.

TurtleMan
03-13-2011, 11:45 PM
I see what you mean now. Yea, that's no problem...

Okay...... alright, game's running. I'll post again shortly if it crashes, we shall see, thanks for the responses so far btw :)

Q
03-14-2011, 12:19 AM
You're welcome. Glad you got it running.

Enjoy the game. You're in for a treat if this is your first playthrough.

TurtleMan
03-14-2011, 12:41 AM
I would like to post that it is successfully running w/o crashing.

I left it running while I went out for a beer run, came back 30mins later, played through endar's spire to the bridge and a bit beyond and no problems.

And yes... I know I'm in for a treat.

Thanks again for the help, officially this time ... ya know.. since it's working.. IT'S WORKING!

:)

Qui-Gon Glenn
03-14-2011, 08:06 PM
Ahhhh.... Success :D

I find it odd that the 8800gts is a "fail" on the Kotor System Information... that card was around not too long after the release of KotOR, and both my GTS250 and GTX460 are passes on that Information device, in both Windows XP and 7 respectively.

One thing that I would like to mention; and I am happy to be corrected by Evil Q if I am dead wrong or this is suspect advice: I feel as though SecuRom has multiple variations of their "fixed" .exe, especially in the case of TSL. I have tried to use the downloadable version of the SecuRom patch from post #2 and it has failed, and then sent an .sro to SecuRom and they have sent me a patched .exe that works flawlessly.

I doubt that they custom write them; in fact, I know they could not possibly do that. However, I feel like there may be more than a few versions of their fixed .exe's for the two games, and so for best results I think it may still be best to contact them and have them send you the .exe they think is best. It generally takes 1-4 business days, which is too long but hardly an eternity :)

Regardless, I am glad that Evil Q and Co. were able to get you playing, TurtleMan! Welcome to the forums, and consider editing your multiple posts next time!!

Darth InSidious
03-14-2011, 08:37 PM
I can't remember if it's the 8800 GTS, the GTM, or the 8600 GTS/GTM, but one of them as I recall has a habit of failing dramatically and without warning. Watch out.

Q
03-18-2011, 07:34 PM
^Yeah, you're talking about the mobile (M) versions. That was a real fiasco awhile back.
One thing that I would like to mention; and I am happy to be corrected by Evil Q if I am dead wrong or this is suspect advice: I feel as though SecuRom has multiple variations of their "fixed" .exe, especially in the case of TSL. I have tried to use the downloadable version of the SecuRom patch from post #2 and it has failed, and then sent an .sro to SecuRom and they have sent me a patched .exe that works flawlessly.

I doubt that they custom write them; in fact, I know they could not possibly do that. However, I feel like there may be more than a few versions of their fixed .exe's for the two games, and so for best results I think it may still be best to contact them and have them send you the .exe they think is best. It generally takes 1-4 business days, which is too long but hardly an eternity :)
I've considered this as a very real possibility myself, or it could be a problem with Windows 7.

Darth InSidious
03-18-2011, 07:38 PM
^Yeah, you're talking about the mobile (M) versions. That was a real fiasco awhile back.
Oh, that was only the mobile ones? I didn't know that. It was what killed my last laptop.