PDA

View Full Version : Star Wars Republic Commando Problem (Doesent Start)


dark788
05-01-2011, 05:39 PM
Ive played star wars republic commando on Windows 7 before but now when i start up star wars republic commando the game doesent start :mad: help plz

M@RS
05-01-2011, 06:24 PM
1. Reboot
2. Run in compatibility mode.
3. Re-Install

Other than that. I dunno what to tell you.

dark788
05-01-2011, 06:26 PM
1. Reboot
2. Run in compatibility mode.
3. Re-Install

Other than that. I dunno what to tell you.

Ive re-installed it already and tryed to run it in compatibility mode

.:Lord Revan:.
05-02-2011, 06:10 PM
Does it not start period or does it even get to the main menu?

dark788
05-02-2011, 06:34 PM
Does it not start period or does it even get to the main menu?

Doesent start at all no program shows up

•°RisK°•ReBorn.™
05-09-2011, 07:21 PM
Have you had to reinstall window 7 or changed to anything? You may want to reinstall what windows 7 this happened to my friend, good luck.

.:Lord Revan:.
05-10-2011, 12:43 PM
The above or look for a patch.

dark788
05-14-2011, 08:34 AM
Reinstall Win7? Darn

HockeyGoalie35
05-14-2011, 08:06 PM
thats your last resort. if so, make a backup of your files first! :thumbsup:

Hooper
05-18-2011, 03:14 AM
haha, it's up to u if it is worth it :P I would have done it :P

VegetableMonster
05-19-2011, 11:54 AM
did the problem start when you first intalled it? if it was after modding it your files could be messed up. and yeah make sure you backup your files if you reinstall windows 7. and always update the disk you put it on. i lost like 10 gb last tie i reinstalled windows 7

dark788
05-21-2011, 02:55 PM
did the problem start when you first intalled it? if it was after modding it your files could be messed up. and yeah make sure you backup your files if you reinstall windows 7. and always update the disk you put it on. i lost like 10 gb last tie i reinstalled windows 7

No ive played RC on this computer before with win7 one day it just stopped working. No mods from what i remember

VegetableMonster
05-26-2011, 10:12 AM
have u installed any new software that might effect it?

dark788
05-28-2011, 08:40 PM
have u installed any new software that might effect it?

Well i lost the ability to play RC awhile ago so i dont remember i have a event viewer log if you want to see that

dark788
08-09-2011, 11:58 AM
Fixed! I can play it now :D