PDA

View Full Version : Kotor 2 crash after splash screen


-X-
05-31-2011, 02:39 AM
Hi all,
I have spent almost all weekend trying to get this game to work. Kotor 1 works fine. Right after the screen with nihilus, visas, and sion, it goes black and crashes back to windows. i am not able to reach the menu.

[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=5/30/2011 8:36:32 PM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.10.427
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\

[OS]
Name=WinSrv2003
Version=Windows Server 2003 v5.2 build 3790 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=Service Pack 2
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
C:\pagefile.sys=2046
C:\pagefile.sys=2046

[CPU]
CPUCount=1
CPUSpeed=1994
CPUFamily=6
CPUModel=15
CPUStepping=13
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName=Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T7250 @ 2.00GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=2048
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=12.11GB
E: (NTFS), UNICODE=197.35GB
G: (NTFS), UNICODE=5.53GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=D:\,F:\
Drives=SONY CDRWDVD CRX880A

[Video]
Video Card Name=Mobile Intel(R) 965 Express Chipset Family
Video Memory=512
Desktop Resolution=1024x768x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=2.0.0 - Build 7.15.10.5218
OpenGL Vendor=Intel
OpenGL Renderer=Intel 965/963 Graphics Media Accelerator
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=SigmaTel Audio
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=640
Height=480
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Number 3D Voices=32
Number 2D Voices=32
2D3D Bias=1.00
EAX=0
Sound Init=0
Disable Sound=0
Force Software=0

[Graphics Options]
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=0
RefreshRate=60
Width=1024
Height=768
V-Sync=0
Texture Quality=2
Anti Aliasing=0

[Game Options]
TooltipDelay Sec=1
Disable Movies=0

[config]
firstrun=0

[Keymapping]
Action286B=8
Action286A=7
Action285B=10
Action285A=9
Action284B=54
Action284A=51
Action283B=54
Action283A=51
Action282B=69
Action282A=73
Action281B=53
Action281A=76
Action280B=69
Action280A=73
Action268=52
Action265=58
Action264=57
Action263=43
Action262=85
Action261=84
Action260=83
Action259=82
Action258=81
Action257=80
Action256=79
Action255=78
Action254=77
Action253=31
Action245=75
Action244=55
Action243=67
Action242=74
Action241=87
Action240=56
Action239=68
Action238=82
Action236=83
Action234=81
Action232=80
Action230=79
Action228=78
Action226=77
Action225=70
Action224=90
Action223=31
Action222=25
Action221=24
Action220=29
Action219=28
Action218=42
Action217=87
Action216=65
Action215=63
Action214=60
Action213=62
Action212=61
Action211=66
Action210=59
Action209=71
Action208=89
Action207=72
Action206=30
Action205=55
Action204=67

__________________________________________________


I have a dualboot with windows 7 x64 and i am able to reach the menu but it crashes after the character creator. hence my installation of x86 windows 2003. (i have played this game on windows server MANY times in the past so i know thats not the reason) I changed flipping policy to blit, and tried 3danalyzer. still no go. I am stumped, please help!

-X-
06-01-2011, 11:38 PM
Anybody?? Please someones gotta know how to fix this..

Q
06-03-2011, 07:34 PM
Have you noticed that this forum practically has tumbleweeds blowing through it? :p

I see no Dantooine lag fix:
First, figure out where the .ini is installed. Default is "C:\Program Files\Lucasarts\swkotor(2)\swkotor(2).ini". If its not in that location, then your going to have to do some searching around on the hard drive a bit.
When you find it, just double-click on the file to open it in Notepad.
Scroll down the file until you find the Graphics Options
Under the last line ("last line" as in the last line of the list of entries under "Graphics Options", NOT the last line of "swkotor(2).ini"), add "Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1", without the quotes.
Goto File, then Save.

Other than that, if you have tried all of the above, competently, then I have no other suggestions, because I've gotten it to run fine on Vista and 7 with the same chipset that you have using the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=194324).

Snard
06-08-2011, 10:31 AM
Might sound stupid but have you reinstalled it yet? What mods do you have installed(if any)?