PDA

View Full Version : Missed Mission, the Wookiee, and the Droids


joshua_kotc
06-23-2011, 12:58 PM
Somehow as I progressed through the game, I didn't team up with Mission, Zaalbar, HK-47, or T3-M4. I'm not sure what I did wrong. Anyone ever have this happen?

Q
06-23-2011, 01:03 PM
No.

Frankly, I have no idea how you got anywhere in the game without those characters.

joshua_kotc
06-23-2011, 01:14 PM
Well on Kashyyyk, Zaalbar came in as part of the story even though he wasn't in my party. He was held prisoner and helped set the Wookiees free, then disappeared again. So now I'm past all that; I know HK-47 doesn't join the party until Tatooine, which I saved for last, but after the space battle upon leaving the Leviathan, I can't go anywhere or do anything. I'm just drifting in the Ebon Hawk with my not-quite-full party.

Q
06-23-2011, 01:21 PM
You should never have been able to leave Taris without Mission, Zaalbar and T3-M4. Are you using some sort of mod?

joshua_kotc
06-23-2011, 01:43 PM
No. I saw Mission and Zaalbar, but I guess said the wrong thing on one of the "choose your own adventure" conversations and they walked away. T3 I went back to buy after I saved Bastila. I escaped the planet and never had them in my party. :(

joshua_kotc
06-23-2011, 01:44 PM
*never went back to buy*

Q
06-23-2011, 01:58 PM
How did you get into the Vulkar base without Mission?

How did you get into the Sith Base without T3?

What you're saying is impossible without using a mod.

joshua_kotc
06-23-2011, 10:08 PM
Must not be impossible since it happened.

Q
06-24-2011, 01:11 AM
Your game install must be seriously borked.

OK, reinstall the game. If you're using Vista or 7, please do so according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=194324), then go to Holowan Labs and find a savegame that approximates your game, mod the player character to your liking with KSE and go from there.

joshua_kotc
06-24-2011, 09:20 AM
I have it through Steam. I don't know if that makes a difference.

joshua_kotc
06-24-2011, 09:21 AM
Also, I have good ol' XP still.

Q
06-24-2011, 02:36 PM
Then you don't have to worry about following any special installation instructions, but you'll definitely want to reinstall the game.

If you're wondering what KSE is, it's the KotOR Savegame Editor, available here (http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php).

Sithspecter
06-24-2011, 02:58 PM
I know that this can happen sometimes if you cheat. For instance, if you set your intelligence and security skill to 99, you can unlock doors that are "Impossible" to unlock. Also, if you are using turbo, it is possible to bypass triggers to important conversations.

My guess is that you just used your 99 security skill to unlock the Vulkar base and everything else, and in the process inadvertently bypassed your party characters.

joshua_kotc
06-25-2011, 11:15 AM
Ah, it's from using a cheat! I didn't realize how I screwed myself. Why do the cheats exist then? Dad gum!

Sithspecter
06-25-2011, 11:23 AM
Well, they are okay, as long as you don't use them to bypass necessary points in the game Probably what you are going to have to do is just start a new game, cheats should be fine, just don't set an insanely high security skill for anybody, and be careful what security doors you unlock. You can still bypass certain parts, but make sure you get all your party members! And save in multiple files, that way if you mess up, you can re-load an earlier one.