PDA

View Full Version : Trouble with Kotor Tool


Holty1-5
07-29-2011, 03:54 PM
I had Kotor tool installed a while back and it was fine with no issues, but after a series of computer crashes and new computers i decided to reinstall it.
After reinstalling K1 and K2 i installed Kotor tool.

After selecting the root paths for both K1 and K2 it comes up with this

http://www.lucasforums.com/picture.php?albumid=591&pictureid=8386

I've never seen this before and have no idea what it means or how to fix it? I've reinstalled several times and no change, any1 else experience anything like it?
any help is nice :)

UltimateHK47
12-08-2011, 01:43 PM
I have it now, solotion is reinstall k tool. Though every time you lauch a new windo of k toolsame message comes up. Te many times i reinstall..

Scorge
12-09-2011, 08:03 PM
solotion is reinstall k tool.

He said,

I've reinstalled several times and no change

Im am unaware of this problem, KT works fine for me.

UltimateHK47
12-10-2011, 12:09 PM
check the box at the end when it sais run kotor tool at the end of the instialtion

Ferc Kast
12-10-2011, 01:07 PM
@Original poster: Did you remember to install the .NET Framework before installing KotOR Tool? If not, that could be the problem. :)

UltimateHK47
12-12-2011, 11:44 AM
yep, i have .net v4 or whatever comes with win7. I CAN use it, i just need to reinstall for every timr i open it.