PDA

View Full Version : big white block in upper right corner


flashovr
11-09-2000, 10:00 PM
This will be difficult to describe.
when i start EMI at the very first screen, the lucasarts logo that turns into a monkey logo, is covered up with a big white block in the upper right side. The intro movie plays fine, but once the game starts, the block is back and i cant see on quarter of the screen.
Let me just say that i exceed all the requirements to play this game and i have tried all the ingame video options and combinations thereof.
I do have a voodoo2 card that i suspect to be the culprit.....

joeyjazz
11-10-2000, 03:45 PM
I'm also using a Voodoo 2 (Monster 3D 2, 12MB) and am having a similar, but different problem. In the Bay in Melee Isle.TM and the Swamp areas in Lucre Isle.TM, It doesn't display animation for a good portion of the screen. This is the only game I've EVER had prblems with (out of almost 100 in my collection). Still waiting to hear back from tech support on this.

Aidang
11-15-2000, 05:24 AM
I have exactly the same problem. Its the game, it uses your primary graphic card not your voodoo2 like it should. I emailed Lucasarts and they said they were working on an update and to check their homepage often

Monkeywise
11-16-2000, 12:25 AM
Phew. I'm glad to hear other people are having the same problems as me and that LucasArts is (hopefully) working quickly to fix it. I'm using a somewhat-older Rage PRO Turbo 2 card, and what you're describing (1st response-joeyjazz) sounds exactly like me. First it was only on Melee Island, at the Harbor with all the boats, when you first walked in, half the boats weren't visible and all the graphics were glitchy, same when you went out on the pier with the Danty Lady. And then, when I arrived at Lucre Island, on the map overview, Guybrush's text options appear and I can move around I imagine, but Guybrush is nowhere to be seen! And on the misty swamp, more than half the screen shows nothing but a blank, pre-rendered background. Like you guys, I have tried a multitude of video configuration combinations, and nothing works! What's up LucasArts?

-Mike

10zer2k
11-27-2000, 11:23 PM
when did they say they'd put up an update... cuz i'm also experiencing the same prblm

guybrush BRA
11-30-2000, 10:20 PM
monkeywise..... i have the same 3d accelerator as you...... its an ATI 3D RAGE PRO with 4 mb..... the same problem as you are talking about.....the update is the 1.1 update?
sorry the bad english....

------------------
GuYbRuSh BrA

Qui-GONE Jinn
12-01-2000, 06:39 AM
Do you have the newest drivers to your graphiccards?

Pomy
12-05-2000, 09:12 AM
It's funny, guys!
I don't have troubles like this, but my friend has.
I have a P2 at my service and it has a Voodoo2 and the 7.00 driver for it. I changed all the drivers and now it works. Without any strips missin' without any pieces of hidden screens. My friend has the same config - OK he has only 32 RAM not 64 as me - but it shouldn't be doin' anythin'!
Well, I hope ya can help or someone. I just don't understand why I don't have such a prob like you, my friend and a buncha guys around.

GOOD LUCK 4 IT and tell me the solution so I can tell it ta my friend. Pleeze email me:

WANNAEATCHYABLEED@HOTMAIL.COM

POMY

Pomy
12-05-2000, 09:12 AM
It's funny, guys!
I don't have troubles like this, but my friend has.
I have a P2 at my service and it has a Voodoo2 and the 7.00 driver for it. I changed all the drivers and now it works. Without any strips missin' without any pieces of hidden screens. My friend has the same config - OK he has only 32 RAM not 64 as me - but it shouldn't be doin' anythin'!
Well, I hope ya can help or someone. I just don't understand why I don't have such a prob like you, my friend and a buncha guys around.

GOOD LUCK 4 IT and tell me the solution so I can tell it ta my friend. Pleeze email me:

WANNAEATCHYABLEED@HOTMAIL.COM

POMY

Pomy
12-05-2000, 09:16 AM
sorry I'm POMY!

MY ADDY IS:

WANNAWATCHYABLEED@HOTMAIL.COM
I missed some letters.

THANX fo' Listenin'

POMY