PDA

View Full Version : problem switching to 16-bits colors


Arrow
11-19-2000, 04:58 AM
The game runs slow in some area when i'm using 32 bits colors.

SO, i want to wsitch to 16 bits. But there's a rectangle in the right corner and also two vertical lines that corrupts the graphics when i used 16 bits colors mode.

I have a monster 3d II *voodoo2) and a ati rage IIc(primary display).

SO what can i do to makes the game works properly in 16-bits mode?

Last thing, is there a way to see which graphic card the game is using during the gameplay? Or is there a config file where i can set the display controller manually?

Arrow

Zark
11-20-2000, 08:05 PM
Wrote you a reply in the Voodoo2 thread.
Do you know which one it is using?
My primary card is an ATI 3d Rage Pro. It actually works OK in 32bit. It's a bit slow sometimes, but there are hardly any graphics glitches...

Arrow
11-20-2000, 10:26 PM
I think i'm using my ati rage IIc, and like you, i am able to play using direct3d 32buits colors. But the game is very slow when there's a lot of animation on the screen. i saw in the registry setting that the game is supposed to use my voodoo card, but i'm sure it does'nt use it.

But i'm presently trying to find a solution for this. I will write back here if i found something

MightMightyAfro
12-28-2000, 04:24 AM
Zark, do your ati rage pro driver's all meet certification with directx? I can't get mien to do so and thats the only thing i can think of that is making the game freeze. It (dx) says that macxw4.drv is uncertified.