PDA

View Full Version : Lucre island cut out


Incognitas
12-31-2000, 10:02 PM
I got to Lucre Island but after the speech scene it cuts back to the desktop.Has anyone else had this problem?I haven't found any reference to it in earlier posts.

Bane
01-01-2001, 04:36 AM
i've had this problem but at different times in the game. i think you can fix it by going into options before you start the game (when the menu pops up with Monkey4 on the top) then into configuration and then into Troubleshooting then click the option button Enable OpenGl that should fix it ...


------------------
Bane

Incognitas
01-02-2001, 01:36 PM
Thank you that seemed to help.
Don't suppose you have any answer as to why Guybrush keeps disappearing from time to time at differant parts of the game?I keep having to reload a previous game to get him back which makes for an overlong game play.