PDA

View Full Version : I need help


DarkFire
11-10-2001, 12:34 AM
After I get through the intro and it goes to the scene where Guybrush is tied up It gives me the timmy hut with the palm tree and he is tied up to the hut... What do I do? I still want to play.

Crime Boss
11-10-2001, 06:54 AM
On second though, maybe Grannen could help you more. Why don't you try sending him a private message?

------------------
I am not really a crime boss but what the heck!

[This message has been edited by Crime Boss (edited November 10, 2001).]

DarkFire
11-10-2001, 02:27 PM
I ment how do I fix it so I can actually see the real graphics...

------------------
asdf

Crime Boss
11-10-2001, 03:01 PM
Originally posted by DarkFire:
I ment how do I fix it so I can actually see the real graphics...



You know I thing you should ask Grannen. He knows more about these things than I do.

------------------
I am not really a crime boss but what the heck!

Al-back from the BigWhoop
11-10-2001, 09:57 PM
he posted here as asking for every1/any1 's help, not only u...

u can either download the patch or ask for help in the LEC website.



------------------
<IMG SRC="http://www.angelfire.com/apes/mi/filme___al_back_from_the_big_whoop_03.gif" border=0> <IMG SRC="http://members.hostedscripts.com/randomimage.cgi?user=bigwhoop" border=0>
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript" SRC="http://members.hostedscripts.com/randomtext.cgi?user=bigwhoop"></SCRIPT><P align="RIGHT"><font size="1">(hit F5)</font><P/><hr>
<font size="1">KEY: b=be; b4=before; c=see; n=and; u=you; r=are; ur=your; w=with; wo=without; y=why; smc=suck my cock; wt=what the[...]; jk=just kidding; ll=will; ppl=people </font>

DarkFire
11-11-2001, 05:11 PM
patch diddnt work.

------------------
asdf

Lost-WelshMan
11-14-2001, 07:56 AM
Ahh, I'm not sure what the Timmy Hut and Palm Tree are, but it sounds like you have a similar problem to what I had. Does Guybrush look like he is tied to the mast? Is that the problem?

If so, I'm afraid there is not real solution but the restart the game, or get to the next cut-scene (they seem to reset Guybrush).

If you have no idea what I'm talking about, then sorry for confusing you.

Good Luck

Lost-WelshMan

Rulian2000
12-02-2001, 11:43 AM
I Have the same problem when I insert CD2.
I think it's 'cause it's a ripped one.
It's maybe some kind of CD-Check.
If some1 have any clue...



------------------
R L | @ |\