PDA

View Full Version : Chess game freez up???


faerywethyr
05-08-2001, 04:13 PM
On lucre island i tell the skinny guy
"look theres brittany" and he knocks over his piece and dialog ensues.
once dialog is over i can't move
i'm just stuck
i downloaded the update but it didn't fix it.
help!!!!!

brief
05-08-2001, 04:53 PM
Apparently a few others have also experienced this problem, though it is not widespread.

Check to see if you have the latest drivers for your hardware (video card, sound card, etc.), and also if you have the latest version of DirectX.

Beyond that, the only thing you can do is to contact LucasArts to see if they know of any way to fix the problem, or getting new hardware that might not cause the game to freeze (not really a good option, that).

BTW, this really belongs in the "Tech Support" fourm....

------------------
http://www.capcorphq.com/images/brief.gif
"Stop being so testosterony!"
"Which, by the way, is the real San Francisco Treat."
  --Phoebe & Chandler, Friends

Elaine_85
05-09-2001, 06:10 PM
just get monkey island one and two and three, cheaper and better game play! Tkae it back, u aint missing much!

------------------
Au Revoir, For now! AIMEE :rolleyes:
http://monkeyislanddungeon.homestead.com/files/aimee_signature.gif

TunaMurray
05-09-2001, 07:43 PM
oh if you have a dvd you may experience other problems also

------------------
http://www.murraysweb.net/tmm.jpg

ET
05-11-2001, 07:39 PM
I think it is not a tech problem because it also happend to me... But when I started act 2 all over again,it didn't happen.I think you have to do it before all the other things on the Island...

AFish01
05-12-2001, 05:55 AM
faerywethyr I had the same problem, I restarted act 2 and the problem was fixed, it's not a fault in the game.

Three Headed Stan
05-21-2001, 01:37 PM
Yeah I had the same problem. What I did to fix the problem, although I can't call it a "fix" as such, is to WAIT. Wait for quite a "long" time and eventually everything would go on fine. I think its a bug in the game that LEC did not address yet. If its plainly a video card driver fault a lot of people won't have the same problem. Maybe the 3D engine is poorly programmed, I dunno. http://www.escapemi.com/forums/smile.gif


[This message has been edited by Three Headed Stan (edited May 21, 2001).]

heksemieke
07-01-2001, 06:48 PM
I can't get the clock, although both players are insulting eachother. I replaid the game, but i still can't get the clock.

Skyclad
07-01-2001, 11:13 PM
Or you can take it back to where you got it and get the PS2 version that doesn't need patches or specific hardware. I breezed through the chess player area, no problem!

Kid
07-01-2001, 11:13 PM
U-se it......

------------------
http://animatedgif.net/cartoons/calvin_e0.gif