PDA

View Full Version : Jedi Knight 2. net won't work!!!


Tre Lightshadow
09-24-2001, 05:39 PM
Jedi Knight 2.net dosen't work on my computer... I'm at school right now and it hasn't worked for like a month. It sux. What's up my browser always freezes up. Oh well, just inform me, gotta go, my teacher is walking around.

OnlyOneCanoli
09-24-2001, 08:00 PM
You're not missing much, there hasn't been too much news to write about lately. A PCG update and new screen are the last two updates.

magnum
09-25-2001, 12:53 AM
I have the same problem in my job's computer (not at home), and I came to this solution:

make a simple html file anywhere you like with notepad, make a link to the main jk2.net page, open it with your browser and with the right mouse button choose "save target as..." and save the home page to the disk. Drag and drop it to the browser and voila! At least you can read it :)

It's strange, I tried to enable and disable the security settings (and javascript etc) but to no avail... still puzzles me what can be the cause... someone?

*EDIT: spelling :D

[ September 24, 2001: Message edited by: Magnum ]

acdcfanbill
09-25-2001, 12:58 AM
hmm, i seem to get strange things when i try to view it in netscape, but other thatn that, no terrible problems as of late...

access_flux
09-25-2001, 01:02 AM
yer i have had similar probs here at school, and it didn't work yesterday, but it works today, so i dunno. :rolleyes: :rolleyes: :rolleyes:

Tap[RR]
09-26-2001, 04:47 AM
Originally posted by acdcfanbill:
<STRONG>hmm, i seem to get strange things when i try to view it in netscape, but other thatn that, no terrible problems as of late...</STRONG>

Same exact thing, i was thinking it was the new layout (viewed it with netscape, and it was all weird and outta place) heh netscape is the reason im able to post! Please fix this :( i hate using **shudder** netscape.

Red_XIIII
09-26-2001, 05:00 PM
same prob expect it works perferctly in win2k but not at all in 98, witch is very odd considerin i use ie 5 in both...

magnum
09-26-2001, 05:59 PM
Now that you mention it... I have win98 at work and 2k at home :) Maybe has something to do...

Did anyone made a virus check? I doubt it's a virus, but with the security holes (well, canyons) in IE... you never know...

Krayt Tion
09-26-2001, 06:52 PM
I have an early version of IE 5 on Windows 98SE and it loads fine for me.