PDA

View Full Version : Polygon count of JK2


psycoglass
11-30-2001, 03:15 AM
I heard some where that Raven had doubled the polygon cabablility of the Team arena engine. Is this right or even possible?

TrUeFoRcE
11-30-2001, 04:11 AM
of coarse its possible, they could probably make engines that can handle 10 times the polys in q3, the only problem is that most peoples computers couldnt handle the engine, so thats y they have to make the polycount and various other things lower because they wont get that many sales if they make a game that only top of the line computers have a chance at handling.

if it is double roughly how many polys are we looking at here?

thrEEpaGe
11-30-2001, 01:18 PM
folks, quake3ta isnt all that demanding...even on the torture tests, mid level systems with good video cards (seeing a pattern here folks? :) ) have been pulling over 100fps ...easily =) 32@12x10 max gfx...so im not exactly worried about system requirements...if it makes people go out and buy a video card, so be it; it helps our economy. therefore, i say, make the system requirements 1ghz...

there, theres my patriotic 2 cents =)

Emon
12-02-2001, 12:31 AM
Sure it's possible. No worries if you have a crappy computer, you can turn all the details down.

Millions o' Monkeys
12-02-2001, 01:12 AM
sure..it helps your economy but what about us here in australia :D

xwing guy
12-02-2001, 02:10 AM
For those of you in Austrila go buy a video card from the U.S. to help our enconmy anyways. :D