PDA

View Full Version : what do you think, based on the screens we've seen, the system requirements will be?


Qui-GONE Jinn
06-08-2001, 04:37 PM
Anyone have a clue? someone who's really into graphics/computers?

I wonder if I have to get a new comp...

SithSeeD
06-08-2001, 04:40 PM
Hey if I can run Elite Force, Soldier of Fortune, Unreal Tournament, and Quake 3 on my 200 mhz heavily upgraded machine, I'll think anyone with a better computer than me can run it. Quit yer complainin' !

hehe

SithSeeD :mad:

CaptainRAVE
06-08-2001, 04:41 PM
P2 450+ minimum cause of the extra polygons!!!!

Qui-GONE Jinn
06-08-2001, 04:51 PM
Hey, Sith, who's complaining?

ed_silvergun
06-08-2001, 05:09 PM
I'm not sure of the official minimum specs for Team Arena, whose engine JK II will utilise, but I do know that it was almost unplayably slow on my K6-2 450, 128mb, GeForce 2 MX machine as soon as I pushed the resolution beyond about 800x600. I've heard it can be quite jerky even on P3 500s.

Looking at those screenshots, I'd have to say I doubt that you'll be able to get away with anything below a P3 500, 128mb and a decent (eg. GeForce, Radeon, etc.) 3d card. for it to be smooth in higher resolutions, you'll need a more powerful CPU to shift all that vertex information to the graphics card. I suspect that you'll need something more than a dial-up modem to really get into the MP game, although I've heard it's possible to have a decent enough game of Elite Force over a 56k connection.

CaptainRAVE
06-08-2001, 05:12 PM
And double the polygons of team arena!

COWB0Y
06-08-2001, 06:04 PM
by the time JK2 is released, the realistic system requirements will probably be in this area:

p3 600 or faster
DDR geforce
minimum of 128mb ram

I also believe to be playable online you won't be able to use 56k and be very competitive.

these are of course, not 'minimum' requirements but 'realistic' requirements.

SithSeeD
06-08-2001, 06:33 PM
no way.. it comes out a year from now. I say minimum reqs will be between 366- 500 mhz

Archie
06-08-2001, 08:14 PM
The minimum requirements won't be more than 128meg ram, tops. A Geforce DDR is also far too high, that cuts off a huge portion of their market. Expect old stuff like Voodoo 3's to be supported. (Well, with the demise of 3dfx, maybe not supported, but around that generation.

wardz
06-08-2001, 08:21 PM
I can't see them making it a game solely for the top spec machines, although I am prolly buying a new PC for this game anyway so it better be DAMN good!


wardz

SithTexasDeath
06-08-2001, 09:00 PM
This game will have all the min/req a high end machine will love as for you 200 mhg cpu people you just have to face the fact that the new gamees are gonna be directx 8 128meg minimum 500 mghcpu or higher.Sorry man if you want whats new in gaming and visual eyecandy candy. Face the truth and upgrade its cheap if you build it your self.

[ June 08, 2001: Message edited by: Armand ]

Nyghtfall
06-08-2001, 09:07 PM
Well, I've got a PIII-450 128Mb SDRAM and a GeForce 2 GTS 64Mb DDR.

What I tried out of QIII Arena recently (die-hard UT fan. I hate Quake) played smooth as silk at 1024x768, so I expect I won't have any trouble playing JKII. I had the settings on QIII maxed.

I also play Elite Force on a regular basis, with details maxed. It runs equally well.

[ June 08, 2001: Message edited by: Nyghtfall ]

Darth Simpson
06-08-2001, 09:29 PM
Don't worry, I'm sure Raven will include a 'crap' mode ( meaning absolute minimum requirements ), as every other game these days.

[ June 08, 2001: Message edited by: Darth Simpson ]

matt--
06-09-2001, 01:45 AM
I just ordered a amd athlon 1.333 thunderbird + asus a7a266 today. Throw some ddr ram on there and i'll be sitting pretty.

GonkH8er
06-09-2001, 03:37 AM
my matrox g400 should JUST manage, but i'll definetely need a new processor :)

COWB0Y
06-09-2001, 03:44 AM
my 'realistic' requirements i listed were for what i would call acceptable playing experience... and in my own opinion if you dont have a geforce ddr or better, your game performance will suffer.

ed_silvergun
06-09-2001, 10:12 AM
Yeah, there's two issues here: what you need to be able to run the game, and what you need to be able to run the game adequately.

Both Cowboy and myself were indicating the region of specs where we believe the game would run acceptably. Not great, but a decent frame-rate throughout. I know from experience that Team Arena will slow down in larger areas or when there are many opponents on the screen on sub-500MHz machines. I'd therefore expect to need at least this kind of spec system to run Jedi Knight II smoothly.

Of course you can get away with less, but I think people with sub-500MHz PCs will be struggling, and I would expect jerkiness if you have less than 128Mb RAM. But with the falling prices of Durons, and the paltry sum a 64Mb stick of PC133 will cost you, start saving now and you could easily have a new machine by the time JK II comes out.

CaptainRAVE
06-09-2001, 10:18 AM
PC prices have gone real cheap lately! :D

Letalis
06-09-2001, 11:20 AM
Originally posted by matt-windu:
<STRONG>I just ordered a amd athlon 1.333 thunderbird + asus a7a266 today. Throw some ddr ram on there and i'll be sitting pretty.</STRONG>

Wanna get one of those for me too? Please? I'll be your personal slave droid? ;)

CaptainRAVE
06-09-2001, 11:25 AM
I reckon my new GeForce 3 should just about handle it....what do u think? :D

Letalis
06-09-2001, 11:37 AM
Can I have one of those as well? :rolleyes:

CaptainRAVE
06-09-2001, 11:50 AM
Doesnt go very well with my P2 291Mhz though. I'll upgrade that later though!

GonkH8er
06-09-2001, 12:57 PM
rave, you need to bloody well slow down :) you're posting like a madman

Finalnight
06-09-2001, 10:33 PM
Pentium III/Athlon-600 Mhz
128 MB RAM
GeForce/Kyro/Radeon Class Video Card
32x CD-ROM
SBLive!/Game Theater XP class sound card
Windows XP/Windows 2000/Windows ME
200K+ internet bandwith

akamu84
06-10-2001, 03:02 AM
AMD Tbird 1.33GHz O/Ced to 1.43GHz
768MB PC133 SDRAM
Abit KT7E
GeForce2 GTS 64MB DDR
20GB HDD
16X Slot DVD-ROM
52X CD-ROM
SoundBlaster Live! X-Gamer 5.1
Klipsch Promedia 4.2
10/100 Mb/sec NIC :D

GonkH8er
06-10-2001, 03:10 AM
he was posting what he thought the system requirements would be akumu, not his personal specs :)

KillerBee
06-10-2001, 10:28 AM
IMHO the min on the box will be a 700-800Mhz
I would also imagine a 12-16mb accelerator.. I doubt it will stipulate for a 32mb.
ram.. well atm most games have 64mb.. and have had for a while..