PDA

View Full Version : List your Computer Specs - Now and Then


ZeroXcape
06-03-2001, 04:49 PM
With so many people wondering whether they will be able to run JKII, everyone list your specs in this thread. List (A) What you have now and (B) what you'll probably have by JKII (next year.)

I personally have:

CPU: P3 1000 MHz
RAM: 384 MB SDRAM
GFX: geForce2 GTS 32 MB DDR

At the end of summer, I'm purchasing:

CPU: P4 ~1700 MHz
RAM: 256 MB RDRAM
GFX: geForce3 64 MB

NeJJa
06-03-2001, 04:53 PM
well currently i have a
450 mhz p3
128 sdram
16 meg TNT1 gpx card
(gay 56k modem)

by JK2 i will have (hopefully) a
p3 933 mhz
512 sdram
32 meg geForce
some sort of broadband :rolleyes:

Kumba
06-03-2001, 04:56 PM
I now have the following
Dual P3 1ghz
1.5gb ram
G2 Ultra DDR

When Jk2 comes out I'll have:
Dual P3 1ghz
1.5gb ram
the latest Geforce card :)

ZeroXcape
06-03-2001, 04:57 PM
Oh yes, add the connection speed you'll be on as well ;). I remember almost everyone was 56K when JK first came out; back then I thought my ISDN was nice heh.

4 months of the year: I'm cable.
8 months of the year: T3+

NeJJa
06-03-2001, 05:03 PM
Anyone wanna splice their t3 line to my house *stares at zero* :cool:

CaptainRAVE
06-03-2001, 05:11 PM
At the moment i have.....
P2 233Mhz
64Mb Ram
GeForce 2 32Mb Ram DDR
4.2 GB Hard Disk
56K Internet connection
.....Which as you can see will no way run JK2 as minimum it will need a P2 450+

When the Athlon 1.5Ghz comes out i'll have a..
1.5Ghz Athlon (maybe even the 2Ghz if its out by the time JK2 is)
1024Mb of ram (two 512 Mb chips)
80Gb Hard Disk
and a GeForce 3 64Mb
Which ever internet connection i can afford after all this buying!!!!!

Binary
06-03-2001, 05:31 PM
I thought this thread was going to be about what you had when Jedi Knight came out and what you have now.

Back in the day, I had a PII 350 with a Pure 3D (Voodoo 1) board! That was the bomb for JK playing.

Now I have a Thunderbird 1 GHz with a GeForce SDR card.

[ June 03, 2001: Message edited by: Binary ]

Kwup
06-03-2001, 06:22 PM
Now:
PII 400 Mhz
128Mb SD100 RAM
Voodoo 3 3000 AGP
Cable Modem


Then I hope to have:
Something better than PII
More than 126Mb RAM
A GF2 or 3


I'm deprived :p

Saladin
06-03-2001, 06:39 PM
Currently I have,

P3 800
256mb of RAM
42gb HD
Geforce GTS II 64mb
Earthlink DSL

Seeing as how Quake III runs beautifully on my system and JKII will be using the Quake III engine, I won't have to make much of an upgrade.

P3 1.13ghz
256mb of RAM
Dedicated SCSI HD for Games
Geforce 3 Ultra

Bruintone
06-03-2001, 06:45 PM
Right now, I have, now don't laugh;
Pentium 200,
32MB ram,
Phoenix Voodoo 2 Banshee 16mb video
4.2GB hard drive,
running Win 95 Plus!
with my cable connection, that really helps.
I hope to have a 1.2 Ghz, at least 256MB ram, with about (no less than) 20GB hard drive, a GeForce Ultra videocard, and my cable connection upgraded to ISDN high speed when it becomes available...(talk about a luxury)LOL :rolleyes:

Boba Rhett
06-03-2001, 06:46 PM
now:
amd k6-2 450
196mb ram
8mb devoted to video.
56k

then:
Thinderbird or athlon 1800MHz "hopefully"
256mb sdram
Geforce 4 :D
56k

BTW
Kumba, what do you need 1.5gb of ram for?! ;) :D

Kwup
06-03-2001, 06:54 PM
you wanna upgrade cable to ISDN!?!?
are you on crack? :eek:

my cable goes on average 350k/sec, with max about 1.2Mb/sec. my friend's ISDN goes 30k a sec at all times. You tell me which is better

Jedi Howell
06-03-2001, 06:56 PM
Comp 1:

Now:

PMMX 233 mhz
64 mb SDRAM
Unknown Video Card(non-3D)
22 gb hd

Then:

K-7 750 mhz
128 mb SDRAM
Better Video Card
30 gb hd

Comp 2:

Now:

K-7 750 mhz
128 mb SDRAM
Diamond Viper 2
30 gb hd

Then:

Athlon4 1.5 ghz-2.0 ghz
256 mb SDRAM(maybe RDRAM)
GeForce 3 or GeForce 2 Ultra DDR
60-80 gb hd

All comps will have some sort of broadband by JK2
Comp 1 currently has cable
Comp 2 does not have internet access

jh

Visac
06-03-2001, 07:49 PM
Hey folks,

Now:

AMD Duron 800
128 MB RAM
30 GB HD
Geforce 2 MX
ISDN

Then:
AMD Duron 800
256 MB RAM
30 GB HD
Geforce 2 MX
ADSL

By the way, my old Jedi Knight I Specs (years ago) :)

P 133
32 MB RAM
6 GB HD
Maxtrox Mystique 2 MB
33.6 Modem

;) what was your spec in jk1 times?

Ki-Adi-Mundi
06-03-2001, 07:56 PM
500mhz celeron
96megs of sd ram
13 gig hd
intel video card with 11 megs of memory
28k modem

When jk II comes out:

???
???
???
???
???
???
???
???
???

wardz
06-03-2001, 07:57 PM
433 MHZ
Intel Celeron
64mb
6 gig HD
36k modem


JK2?
Something a LOT better
+36k modem! (too expensive in UK for broadband)

wardz

KillerBee
06-03-2001, 08:02 PM
When I first played jk
p2 266
64mb
ati rage II wif orchid rigchous(sp)
now:
ath 500, 128mb, v3.
this time next year when I upgrade
hopefully
2Ghz(hopes), 512mb atleast. g4 if g5s are coming out soon, or atleast a g3.. I was going to do step upgrades, but I will save up and get some cash from my 21st next year to buy it with :)

ohh and now and then, 5.5Mbit internet connection. at uni, 56k tho at home still :(

[ June 04, 2001: Message edited by: KillerBee ]

Cronach
06-03-2001, 08:03 PM
lets see...

When jk first came out I had

CPU: P2 266 MHz
RAM: 64 MB SDRAM
GFX: Voodoo3-2000
INT: 56k

Then about 2 yrs ago I upgraded to

CPU: P3 600
RAM: 128 MB SDRAM
GFX: TNT2 Ultra
INT: cable(512k)

By the time JKII gets here I hope to have

CPU: P4 1.7 or higher
RAM: 128 or 256 MB RDRAM
GFX: GeForce 3
INT: somthing better than 512k cable

Red_XIIII
06-03-2001, 08:23 PM
When Jk came out I had A:
Cyrix Pr200mmx 48mb 60ns edo ram
Voodoo Banshee 16mb
A huge 2.1gb hd
24x cdrom
and a Very fast 33.6k connection
Some obsure sound card...

Now I have:
PIII 650 Oc'd to 806mhz on a 124mhz bus
512mb of PC133
2 Maxtor 40gb Ata100 Hds
52xcdrom
Leadtek Geforce II Gts ddr 32mb
2 voodoo II's in SLI mode (these cards will probably be with me even when i got a P10000)
Sblive gamer
8 fans :D and a 350watt Power supply
Exteral Usb Dsl Modem 384k up 768k down

What I will have when JK II comes out
Either a AMD or INTEL @ 2ghz (JKII won't be out for a yr so 2ghz cpu's willprobably exist)
512mb of Either DDr or Rdram (depending on cpu)
Geforce 3+ (by then thier probably will be a geforce 4 or somthin with nvida makin new cards every 6months)
Same Dsl Modem
either same Cdrom 52x or i may spluge and not take it from my existing comp...
Probably same Hd's tooken from existing computer all my fans will probably be took from existing one too :D

This is my usualy upgrading Route heh i usualy don't spend more the 600$ on my new comp and add better parts to it slowy or not at all if the existing parts are good enough!

:cool: :cool: :cool: :cool: :cool:

ed_silvergun
06-03-2001, 08:31 PM
Currently:
K6-2 450
128mb SDRAM (PC 100)
GeForce 2 MX
56k

When JK II comes out:
1Ghz-ish Duron/Athlon (not quite sure yet)
192-256mb RAM
GeForce 2 MX
Probably still 56k (unless BT gets its act togather with ADSL) :mad:

That'll probably stretch my meager budget far enough.

bsbuckeye21
06-03-2001, 08:33 PM
CPU: P3 600E
RAM: 128 PC100 SDRAM
GFX: ATi Rage Pro

Hopefully later:
A new video card and some more RAM.

Jedi_Killer
06-03-2001, 08:35 PM
Voodoo 3 when JK first came out? You mean when you first played it I'm sure.

For the first 3 months I owned Jedi Knight I didn't even have a computer--I played it on the computer of the guy in the next dorm room over. Then I upgraded to the most powerful computer that anyone had at the time.

A Cyrix 200mhz with a whopping 64mb of RAM and a 6mb Voodoo Rush card.

I'm not even going to try to guess what I'm going to have when JK2 comes out since I upgrade some part of my computer every 3 months or so.

Darth Joyda
06-03-2001, 09:02 PM
Now:

333 MHz 64 MB ram
4 GB Hard-drive
Creative 3d Blaster Riva TNT AGP 32 mb


Very soon ( we already ordered ):

1.2 GHz AMD Athlon 256 MB SDRAM
30.6 GB Hard-drive
Creative 3d Blaster GeForce 2 Pro 64 mb


( and I will have that computer when Jedi Knight II comes out - good enough for me, and it will definetely run JKII smoothly :) )

LightStaff
06-03-2001, 10:33 PM
/me crys

P1
166 MHZ
32 megs od RAM (Ya! Go me! ;) )
56k modem
Voodoo 2


On September 20th (My birthday) I should have atleast 1000 mhz 300+ RAM GeForce 2 etc.

I'll have a 56k modem for about another 3 years because Rogers or Bell Sympatico isn't putting Cable out here where I live for like 3 years... *cry*

Hey ZeroXscape - Wanna UPS me your computer when you get your new one? :D j/k

Aragorn
06-03-2001, 10:58 PM
When Dark Forces came out:
386 @ I don't remember how many
4 MB ram
VGA
30 MB HD

When Jk came out:
P75
32MB RAM
560 MB HD
Diamond Stealth (S3 Virge)

Now:
P3 800
256 MB ram
20 GB HD
GeForce 256 DDR

When JK2 will come out:
The same us above with more RAM and maybe a new GeForce...

Kwup
06-03-2001, 11:01 PM
Anyone hear about if the new Pentium 4's will be good, or will AMD still own them? I'd hate to betray my top choice in processors :(

OnlyOneCanoli
06-04-2001, 12:32 AM
Now (HP-eeeeeeeeeeeeeeewwwwwwww):

AMD Athlon 750MHz
64MB GeForce 256
256MB RAM

In a week (built by me):
1.33GHz T-Bird
GeForce3
256MB PC2100 DDR RAM
60GB IBM Desktar HD
19" Sony Trinitron monitor

Yummy.

UnForGiven
06-04-2001, 12:57 AM
Now
CPU: p3 450
GFX: 32MB Riva TNT2
RAM: 128MB SD

Then

CPU: I'm guessing 2 ghtz AMD
GFX: G-Force3(ultra maybe)
RAM: 256 or 512 DDR Ram I guess.

Tis hard to specify exactly what I'm going to have by then considering I'll be getting it 1st half of next year sometime. All I can really do is make an educated guess.

Jedi_Killer
06-04-2001, 01:11 AM
The P4 is much faster if the software is compiled for the P4's architecture. In regular old non-optimized applications Athlons of much lower clock speed are faster. But since Windows XP is supposed to be optimized for the P4 its going to be interesting to see what happens.

Darth Simpson
06-04-2001, 01:15 AM
What I have now :

Pentium II 500
128 MB RAM
32 MB Geforce 2 MX
15 GB HD
50X CD-ROM

Not sure what I will have when JKII comes out, but somewhere along these lines.

1.5 or more GHz
GeForce 3
384 MB RAM
DVD
Big HD

Swoosh
06-04-2001, 01:15 AM
hmm...my system is pretty fast

AMD Thunderbird 1 ghz
256 mb SD PC133
Dual Ultra 2 SCSI 10K2 9 Gb hard drives (pretty much the fastest on the market)
Voodoo 5500
Creative Sound Blaster Live 5.1 (amazing)
Soon to be running off of a t3

I use this system for digital video editing as well =)

Swoosh

ZeroXcape
06-04-2001, 06:12 AM
Jedi Howell: If we are talking about our secondary computers as well, then I'll have the following setup when JKII comes out:

OS: Windows XP
CPU: 1.7GHz
RAM: 256 DDRAM
GFX: geFroce3

OS: Slack/Stampede Linux (current)
CPU: 1.0 GHz
RAM: 384 SDRAM
GFX: geforce2

On a side note, if Raven is reading this:

PORT JEDI KNIGHT II TO LINUX! ;)

ReAcToR
06-04-2001, 06:22 AM
Now:

Duron 800
256MB RAM
17GB HD
Voodoo 3 3000 AGP

The only thing that I will be changing before JKII hits the shelves, is my graphics card. I plan to go with a GeForceII Ultra or a GeForceIII. All depends on what gives me the best performance with my current system.

GonkH8er
06-04-2001, 07:14 AM
Jediknight-
P1 133
16meg RAM
1 meg S3 video card (YESSS!!!!)
No Internet!!!


Now-
P2 350
196meg RAM
32 meg Matrox Millenium G400 DH
33.6k modem (groan)


Wishes for then-
P3 900+
256+meg RAM
GeForce 2 or above
Cable


i find what ive got now, bar the modem, quite adequete for all games i play apart from tribes 2 :)

im not fussy. just whatever runs the damn thing. ill live with 30 fps

Sherack Nhar
06-04-2001, 11:03 AM
Hi guys! For those who don't know, I'm from the defunct OWK.net!

My rig:
1.2 ghz Thunderbird
256 MB RAM
Matrox G450
SBLive! Value
Maxtor 30 gig @ 7200 rpm

My rig when JK2 comes out:
1.2 ghz Thunderbird
256 MB RAM
SBLive! Value
Maxtor 30 gig @ 7200 rpm
Geforce 3 or 4, depends on the price :rolleyes:

ed_silvergun
06-04-2001, 11:39 AM
Originally posted by Jedi_Killer:
<STRONG>The P4 is much faster if the software is compiled for the P4's architecture. In regular old non-optimized applications Athlons of much lower clock speed are faster. But since Windows XP is supposed to be optimized for the P4 its going to be interesting to see what happens.</STRONG>

Interestingly enough, and it was only as I was reading this topic that this occurred to me, P4 shows its muscle best in Quake III engine games, due to the processor optimisation which Mr. Carmack had the foresight to build into the engine. In general terms, Athlons do make better buys as they are a lot cheaper, and in most applications perform as well as if not better than similarly-clocked P4s. Quake III-based games are a notable exception to this rule, though. Hence, if you're thinking about upgrading mainly to be able to play JK II, this is a fact yyou might well want to bear in mind.

Wilhuf
06-04-2001, 12:04 PM
Some of us are considering an upgrade from a GeForce 2 to a GeForce3. Will it really be worth it?

Thresh's Firingsquad's benchmarks do not show a significant improvement in FPS in the upgrade from GF2 to GF3 without antialiasing at 1024x768 and at other resolutions. On the other hand, with antialiasing, the GF3 outperforms the GF2. Most other new features in the GF3 aren't even supported in current 3d PC games. See the benchmarks (http://firingsquad.gamers.com/hardware/gf3q3/).

ed_silvergun
06-04-2001, 12:29 PM
Dead right. If you want antialiasing, buy a GeForce 3, if you don't you'll be just as happy with your GeForce 2. NVidia have openly stated that GeForce 3 is targetted at people running games at 1024x768, 1280x1024 or above with antialiasing. Those are the resolutions for which it is optimised. Although people running games in lower resolutions or without FSAA will notice some speed increase due to the GeForce 3's increased power, the framerate increases simply don't justify the financial outlay.

Anyway, given that new, improved versions of the GeForce 3 will hit the shelves this autumn, pushing prices of earlier GeForce 3s and GeForce 2s down, if you have a GeForce or GeForce 2 now, you'd be best advised to wait a few months. The Team Arena engine isn't optimised for the new GeForce 3 features anyway, so the only reason I can see to buy a GeForce 3 right now is acute impatience or a peculiar fetish for antialiasing. ;)

LightStaff
06-04-2001, 06:43 PM
*cry* Somebody buy me a good computer! :)

KillerBee
06-04-2001, 07:27 PM
The G3 will definitly be worth it in a year. as games will be using the new tech it supports that the g2s don't..

Thats why I am putting off upgrading a year. I can live with 500mhz and a s**t card for a year to get a better preformance in jk2.

Red_XIIII
06-04-2001, 07:33 PM
P4's will be good, as by the time Jk2 gets out it will have SSe2 support, as most games are incorparting it, any p4 that has software writting for sse2 will be faster then an athlon. Its Just like the transition for Non MMX machines to MMX takes time for software.

DrIfTeR
06-04-2001, 07:34 PM
Now:
P2 550
256 ram
Cable
12gig hd
geforce 3 64 mb

When JKII Comes out:
P4 1.7 ghz
1gig ram
Cable
40.9 gig hd
Geforce 3 64 mb

Finalnight
06-04-2001, 07:44 PM
JK-
K6-2 300 Mhz
128 MB RAM
Voodoo 2 8 MB

Now
K6-2 300 Mhz
128 MB RAM
TNT 2 32 MB :(

JKII (actually wil lhave this by July)
Dual 1.8 Ghz AMD Palminos
512 MB DDR-DRAM
Nvidia NV25 (GeForce 3 Ultra) :cool:

[ June 04, 2001: Message edited by: Finalnight ]
BTW, it will be built by me again like my old one.

[ June 04, 2001: Message edited by: Finalnight ]

magnus
06-04-2001, 07:47 PM
You all got power machines.

I have to wright down my ones and zeroes on a piece of paper, send it through a digital translator, which will then send these digits in to my computer. When it comes out again I have to make some sense of it and do it all again.

That about how fast my computer is...

SithTexasDeath
06-04-2001, 07:57 PM
What I had when JK1
came out:
Heheh here go
p2 400
128 megs
13 inch pREsarrio
8 meg Diamond Viper
8 gig hd

Currently:
P3 550
DVD CDR CDROM
128 megs sdram
8.gig HD
Gigabytebx2000
Hercules 3d prphet ultra 2
Geforce2ultra chipset
64ddr
17inch dell trinitron

Hope to Have
P4 1.5
1000 megs ddram
1.0 gig Hd
AsusMotherboard
G43 Ultra on a hercules Running dirctly to My brand new HDTV :D

[ June 04, 2001: Message edited by: Armand ]

[ June 04, 2001: Message edited by: Armand ]

TheJackal_jk2
06-04-2001, 08:22 PM
At the moment:

CPU: P4 1400 MHz
RAM: 258 MB SDRAM
GFX: geForce2 Deluxe MX - 32MB AGP

When JK2 comes out:

... I wont upgrade untill I see a huge difference.

My last system was 450MHz. Notice the big difference? I don't do small jumps of system specs. Up here in Canada it costs too much. :(

[HEL]Diablos
06-05-2001, 03:54 AM
Current:

Athlon Classic 700mhz
256mb sdram
20gigs
Geforce 1 DDR

Future(2-6months)
Nforce or Asus DDR mobo
Athlon 1.4ghz or Athlon4 1.7 ghz
256 pc2100 or 2700 DDR ram
80 gigs
Geforce 3 64mb DDR(Asus v8200 or Elsa)

And TheJackal, it does cost alot up here in Vancouver B.C

[ June 05, 2001: Message edited by: [HEL]Diablos ]

digl
06-05-2001, 07:33 PM
JK (dont laugh)
468 66mhz
400 Mb HD
32 Mb ram

Now

Athlon TB 800 Mhz
128 Mb ram
40 Gb

Then I only hope to have the last Geforce available :)

ed_silvergun
06-05-2001, 08:13 PM
Originally posted by Red_XIIII:
<STRONG>P4's will be good, as by the time Jk2 gets out it will have SSe2 support, as most games are incorparting it, any p4 that has software writting for sse2 will be faster then an athlon. Its Just like the transition for Non MMX machines to MMX takes time for software.</STRONG>

The Quake III engine already has support for SSE2. Those were the very "processor optimizations" I was referring to earlier.

Originally posted by Armand:
<STRONG>What I had when JK1
came out:
Heheh here go
p2 400
128 megs
13 inch pREsarrio
8 meg Diamond Viper
8 gig hd</STRONG>

You had a P2 400 in October 1997?

Swoosh
06-05-2001, 08:41 PM
Sorry digl...I laughed. :) It's ok, my pops is still using a 286 for some dos program he runs. I think I ran this back in the JK days

-200 MMX
-Sierra Screamin' 3D (Rendition Verte 1000) or Orchid Righteous 3D (The first Voodoo card)
-96 Mb RAM
-1 Gb HD
-Aureal Vortex sound card

Swoosh

OnlyOneCanoli
06-06-2001, 01:43 AM
I built my new system today. First time I ever built one. Then I realized that the O/S I was going to install was Win2kPro upgrade. So now I'm pissed.

Aeolus
06-06-2001, 02:50 AM
Fall of 1997 when JK first came out:
Pentiym 166 w/ MMX
S3 ViRGE DX 2 Meg PCI Graphics
Sound Blaster 16
64 Meg PC 66 Ram
IBM 2 GB 4800 RPM ATA33 HD

Fall of 1998:
AMD K6-2 450 Mhz
128 Meg Ram PC100
(I had serveral video cards with this system)
- ATi Expert 98 8 Meg PCI
- Voodoo3 3000 16 Meg AGP
- Creative Savage 4 32 Meg AGP
- Diamond Viper II 32 Meg AGP
Creative Labs Sound Blaster Live
Maxtor 13 GB 5400 RPM ATA33 HD

Currently:
AMD Athlon Thunderbird 950 Mhz
256 Meg PC133 Ram (Viking)
Creative Annihilator Pro GeForce DDR 32 Meg AGP
Diamond MX300 Sound
Maxtor 30 GB 7200 RPM ATA 100 HD

Spring 2002
Athlon Thunderbird 1.33 Ghz
512 Meg PC 2100 DDR Ram
ATi Radeon 2 64 Meg DDR AGP (if it's out yet)
60 GB IBM GXP HD

Well, as you can see I don't always upgrade right when the new stuff comes out, I wait about half a year for it to fall in price. I think my current rig will run JK2 fine.

Krayt Tion
06-06-2001, 04:12 AM
Dark Forces
486 DX (--> SX)
8MB RAM (--> 16)
4X CD-ROM

Jedi Knight
Pentium190 (--> P2 350)
32 MB RAM (--> 64)
Matrox Mystique 4MB Video Card (-->Mystique 8MB --> RivaTNT 16MB)

Current Rig (10 months old)
P3 933
256 MB RAM (PC133)
GeForce 2 GTS 32MB
SBLive! Plat
Cambridge DTT2500 Digital (5.1 Surround Sound)
22" iiYama Vision Master Pro 510 Monitor

Spring 2002 just before JK2 hits shelves
Fastest Processor on Market (2 ghz +)
1 gig RAM
Latest Nvidia 3D Card
80 gig Hard Drvie at least
Klipsch 4.1 Promedias or better
Whatever ever else I don't have to sell my hair for

GonkH8er
06-06-2001, 05:11 AM
dammit.... i think i have one of the worst machines here.....


GRRRRR!

Confed
06-06-2001, 07:40 AM
Hmm puter specs...
ATM(at the moment)

PII 266
160mb SDPC66Ram
Sblive Platinum 5.1
3m T1 Modem
Voodoo3 2000PCI(crap i know but hey so is the rest of the system)
6gig HD
HP CDRW+
Gravis Xterminator Digital Gamepad

The modem right now averages on DSLreports
3.5mb down 1mb up.. depending on what im connected to the fastest download at constant was 2 to 2.5mb per second fastest upload on ICQ was 160k a second i dont upload that much so i really havent pushed it.

By the Time JK2 comes out i hope to of built my system

P3 1gh (im a little werry on the p4s right now maybe by then they will have the kinks out)
512mb pc133 (no use getting RD since P3 only has 133 front end)
i have a kickass sound card and modem so no need to get a new one
I might just stay with a GeForce2 Ultra GeForce3 are still too expensive.
I spotted a case called the windtunnel4000 or some shiz on a website and it had 5nifty fans on it + the card fans i plan on putting in so it will stay nice and cool
as for Motherboard i have no idea im still getting basic parts
Harddrive a Maxtor 80gig will do nicely...
might just convert the old pc into a linux box for the sheer hell of it. anyway.. happy gaming laggers

ed_silvergun
06-06-2001, 04:40 PM
I'm planning an upgrade in July, probably to:

900MHz Duron @ 1GHz
192Mb RAM
KT7A or GX7M motherboard
GeForce 2 MX

Not the fastest around, but a good budget system and a solid performer none-the-less. It should be able to handle Outcast without much trouble, although I doubt it will handle high detail all that well. Still, I might be able to afford a GeForce 3 by then. ;)

Red_XIIII
06-06-2001, 09:20 PM
people planing on building A P4 should wait till Intels Next Mb chipset which Supports DDR, DDR is way cheaper the Rdram
eg 100$ 256mb stick of ddr
256mb for rdram is 2 sticks (needs to be used in tandem) is 360$ about, And i don't recommend playing games with less then 384mb worth no matter what bandwidth your ram type gives, more ram is always better. :D

Xzalibur
06-06-2001, 09:45 PM
When I got JK:
Pentium 150 @ 75 MHz
Diamond Stealth 2 with 4 mb (Rendition V2200 Superior image quality back then)
32 MB RAM, SB32, 1.7 GB HD, 8X CD-ROM

Now:
Computer 1 (really old cpu/gfx card):
450A @ 100 MHz
Asus TNT 16 mb
64 mb RAM, SB32, 10 GB HD
12X/40X DVD and 4X/2X/24X CD-RW

Computer 2 (a few months old):
TBird 1200
GeForce2 MX 32mb
256 mb RAM

And May-June 2002:
Palomino 1700 MHz (or faster - possibly over clocked)
Radeon 2 with TRUFORM

[ June 06, 2001: Message edited by: Xzalibur ]

CaptainRAVE
06-07-2001, 04:43 PM
JK ROCKS! Well, it used to anyway!

ed_silvergun
06-07-2001, 06:27 PM
Originally posted by Red_XIIII:
<STRONG>And i don't recommend playing games with less then 384mb worth no matter what bandwidth your ram type gives, more ram is always better. :D</STRONG>

Well, it depends on your OS. Different operating systems are optimised for different amounts of RAM. It also depends on the game/program.

RAM really obeys the law of diminishing returns. The more you buy, the less difference you notice. Realistically no current game will properly take advantage of anything above 256Mb.

CaptainRAVE
06-07-2001, 06:29 PM
They sure wont.

Sith Lord
06-07-2001, 07:25 PM
Now

Compaq AMD 1.1ghz Presario w/mmx
128mb ram
60 gig hard drive
NVIDIA TNT 2

and probably the same in 2002

oh and 56k :(

CaptainRAVE
06-07-2001, 07:31 PM
Good old 1st posts. Arnt they fun! :)

Niveous_JCS
06-07-2001, 08:03 PM
Jedi Knight
p133
16mb ram
i forgot the rest hehe

Now
p450
64 mb ram
voodoo 3 3000

Next week or 2
1.3 ghz tbird
256 ram
Hercules Prohpet GF3

Man i need that new comp :(

Krayt Tion
06-07-2001, 08:44 PM
Yep, the 1 Gig of ram in my next system will largely be for bragging rights.

Even when I'm multitaskin and working in photoshop my current 256 does me fine in Win 98SE.

After you buy the fatest processor and videocard on the market you look for something else to max out or spice up... and since I generally don't want any more peripherals other than a burner and a dvd player, so I get more RAM.

Besides, even a quality stick of 256MB PC2400 DDR RAM is under 100 dollars right now. I can't see it getting much cheaper than this, hopefully a year from now RAM prices won't be too outlandish.

Jolts
06-07-2001, 09:04 PM
Krayt Tion get a nice fast hard drive

Nyghtfall
06-07-2001, 10:39 PM
Here's my "rig":

PIII-450
198 MB SDRAM
Geforce 2 GTS 64 MB DDR

What I'll have (in my wildest dreams) by the time Jedi Outcast is released:

Area 51
P4 1.7Ghz
256MB RDRAM
GeForce 3 64MB DDR

Espada
06-07-2001, 10:56 PM
old

486DX250
64megs
diamond stealth card
250meg HD

Today

P4 1.3g
128rambus
gf2 mx32
40g HD

Only thing i will prb. change is the card for GF3

Krayt Tion
06-08-2001, 12:27 AM
Jolts, an 80 giger is already part of the plan. I'd rather go with size then go SCSI with a smaller a drive. And I'd rather not RAID a bunch of HDs together.

skyler
06-08-2001, 04:05 AM
for Dark Forces: 486/33
16 meg ram
s/blaster 16
34oMEG(!) h/drive
noname vid

for Jedi Knight: pentium 120
48 megs ram
s/blaster pro
1 gig h/drive
voodoorush 3d accelerator

for Mysteries of
the Sith: k-6 300
96 megs ram
monstersound mx300
4 gig h/drive
16 meg voodoo banshee

now 1ghz ATHLON {THUNDERBIRD}
512 MEGS PC133 RAM
S/BLASTER LIVE! PLATINUM
PIONEER 16X DVD
2 75 GIG IBM H/DRIVE{RAID 0}
GEFORCE 3 64 MEG

JEDI OUTCAST: DUAL ATHLON{PALOMINO}~2GHZ
1 GIG DDR RAM PC2700
LATEST S/BLASTER CARD
FASTEST DVD-ROM AVAILABLE
GEFORCE 4
4 H/DRIVES IN RAID 0 ARRAY

WHY WORK IF YOU CANT HAVE YOUR TOYS? TOOK SECOND JOB TO SAVE FOR NEW RIG PLAN ON GOING ALL-OUT!

Sarcastic Saint
06-08-2001, 06:47 AM
Hmmmm.....lets see

NOW:

466Mhz
128RAM
Geforce2 MX 32DDR

Then:
The same except maybe more RAM. :p