PDA

View Full Version : It works!


Ki-Adi-Mundi
06-04-2001, 09:30 PM
I made my level! Now if only I could figure out how to take a screenshot...

Wilhuf
06-04-2001, 10:46 PM
Try this:
http://www.qeradiant.com/faq/index.cgi?_highlightWords=screenshot&file=131

Ki-Adi-Mundi
06-05-2001, 02:57 PM
Thanks Wiluf. I now have that little preview of my level when it's loading. :D

But can someone tell me how to take a screenshot so I can show off my work to you guys? Please?

Wilhuf
06-05-2001, 03:04 PM
load your map
open the console (~ tilde key)
bind a key to the screenshot command
/bind F12 screenshot
close the console
hit the F12 key. A .tga file will be created.

If you bind the screenshotJPEG command to a key you will create a JPEG instead of a TGA file.


commands:
screenshot : save current viewport to a TARGA image file (usually named sequentially shot0001.tga)
screenshotJPEG : save current viewport to a JPEG image file (usually named sequentially shot0001.jpg)

See Commander Keen's Quake3 Arena Console Page (http://www.planetquake.com/q3console/) for a complete list of Variables, Commands and Tweaking.

Ki-Adi-Mundi
06-05-2001, 03:46 PM
Thanks again Wiluf.

I'll try to get a few shots loaded up later when I'm done with lesson #5 for <a href="http://planetquake.com/bubba">Bubba's Arena Tutorials</a>.