PDA

View Full Version : Anyone else crashing to desktop?


AcidRane
12-06-2001, 12:54 PM
Well, it's happened to me in the last 3 of 5 games that I've played. No warning, nothing.. it just crashes to the desktop as if the game never existed. Is my comp messed up or are other people having this problem?

This is why I stopped playing RA2... and I'm sure other players using AMD processors remember this problem with RA2.

:explode:

and it's only after I started using the 1.1 patch... maybe it's related.

captain_drake
12-06-2001, 01:33 PM
nope this never happend while playing gwb
i can get slow when lots of units apperar but thats all the tech troubles i ever had

and i got the sooriest computer there is :D

Kudar
12-06-2001, 02:08 PM
Hey Rane you get about a bit ;)

I've had that problem, but I generally only get that playing across the net using computer players too. I don't have an AMD processor though

Chessack
12-06-2001, 02:36 PM
Originally posted by AcidRane
Well, it's happened to me in the last 3 of 5 games that I've played. No warning, nothing.. it just crashes to the desktop as if the game never existed. Is my comp messed up or are other people having this problem?

This is why I stopped playing RA2... and I'm sure other players using AMD processors remember this problem with RA2.

:explode:

and it's only after I started using the 1.1 patch... maybe it's related.

Have not (yet) applied the patch (hopefully tonight I will).

I have an AMD Thunderbird 1.1 GHz processor. The game has not ever crashed to the desktop. But I am operating way above what it needs. If you are using an old K62-300 or something, that might cause problems.

I have noticed, even on my machine, that occasionally the game gets "sticky". That is, as I try to move the mouse, it sticks to one spot, then leaps a bit, then sticks, then leaps, and so on. This happens once in a while. If I quit out of the current game (not close the whole program, just quit to the main menu) and start up again, it seems to go away. Not sure what that is about, but I'd bet it's some sort of sound card conflict (sound gets goofy when it happens also) or similar hardware problem on my system.

May the Force be with you.

IG88
12-06-2001, 11:48 PM
I've heard about quite a few people having this problem. I've actually been trying to help a friend troubleshoot it. I've never seen this particular problem, though I've experienced my fair share of bugs.

Here's a suggestion...

There's a good chance this is driver-related. Make sure you have DirectX 8.1, DirectX-compliant drivers for all devices (especially video & sound) and SP2 if you're using Win2K. Run DXDIAG to test device compliance.

AndoniosL
12-08-2001, 09:01 PM
I have a similar problem. I ' ve tried to download the latest drivers, disable my sound card, and runned dirx diagnostics but nothing seems to work. I have an 1,4 AMD toowith 256 of memory, G-Force2 gts/pro and Sound Blaster 5,1 Live on my system. I 'a waiting the reply from the Lucas support, if you find whats wrong please post it.

AcidRane
12-10-2001, 09:51 AM
well, I reinstalled most of my drivers.... no luck. I'm pretty sure this game just hates me.

:lightning:

AndoniosL
12-10-2001, 02:32 PM
I've just realised that i can not play aok either. No IRQ conflicts i've runned out of ideas.

IdLe_WorkeR
12-11-2001, 03:07 PM
That solved random crash problems my PC was having in games and other software. The memory checking program is free, and can be obtained at URL http://www.teresaudio.com/memtest86/

AndoniosL
12-22-2001, 06:30 PM
try this http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=64

Demolisher
06-19-2002, 02:47 AM
I just got the demo today and it's giving me the same thing; always crashing to desktop

Athlon XP 1.6 Ghz
64 Mb NVidia GeForce 2 with newest drivers
256 Mb RAM
61 Gb harddrive
Windows 98 SE
DirectX 8.1

Do all of Lucasarts' games crash like this?! First JK2, now this :confused: I'm glad I only got the demo to this game

sharkulator
10-08-2002, 10:16 PM
:mad:

I get the same problem with my AMD. I am in the middle of a game and bamm! It crashes back to the desktop. I am running windows xp
Athlon 2100
512m memory
GForce 4/ti 4200 w/128mb
80 gig hard drive

Aradan
11-04-2002, 01:42 PM
have you fix the crashing game?

Demolisher
12-01-2002, 12:57 PM
I also wanna know the same thing, has there been a fix to this yet? I only have the demo, but I wanna get Saga for Christmas. However if the game is gonna be crashing left and right, I don't wanna waste my time :(

DarthMaulUK
12-11-2002, 05:49 AM
The demo of Galactic Battlegrounds is not a good one. It has a few bugs and errors in the game.


There is nothing wrong with the full version, and especially the Saga bundle. Ask Santa Claus for it now for xmas!!

DMUK