PDA

View Full Version : Multiple unit effects...


swfreak2000
12-09-2001, 12:09 PM
:fett: I'm in the process of working on my Tantive IV Assault Scenario and was just curious how to make an effect affect multiple units. I was trying to rename 8 Rebel Fortresses as Escape Pods and I got it to work once, but now I can't figure out how I did it.

Any help here would be hot.

Stan|SCN Punk
12-09-2001, 01:29 PM
Unless all 8 of these fotresses fit on one screen (which I assume it does not), it cannot be done with the change name trigger (it is possible with change attack and change hp). The way you can rename multiple units, which have to be the same type, is that you double click a unit of a particular kind (which selects all of the units of that kind). If they do not exist on the same screen, this will not function.

With change attack or change HP, or anything that has the function "area of effect", you can simply use "select area" to affect all of the units.

Dagobahn Eagle
12-09-2001, 08:58 PM
Or make one damage trigger for each unit ;).

The way you can rename multiple units, which have to be the same type, is that you double click a unit of a particular kind (which selects all of the units of that kind).
Well, one learns something new every day! Thanks :)!