PDA

View Full Version : Help with direct modem


akula
10-27-2001, 06:17 PM
Hi,
I live in a part of colorado where only one phone line is currently advalible! I have 3 computers though and I was wondering if there was any way to link the computers to gether using phone lines and there modems.
Thanks John

Lord JayVizIon
11-01-2001, 04:20 AM
you mean like a lan connection or serial link?

bulkhead
11-29-2001, 11:16 PM
It is possible to due this between two computers using a phone line simulator, no outside line required. I used to do this when I had trouble with a null modem connection. A company called Skutch makes simulators. The main question is, do you want to connect three computers together to one phone line. This is possible. When my work was poor, we only had a dial-up line for the whole company that the server connected to. The other computers were tied in via ethernet. I hope this helps.