PDA

View Full Version : Help! I have problems with a Voodoo3!!


Qui-Gon Jinn
01-31-2000, 05:17 PM
You know I'm a newbie, right? Well, in case you don't, I am. I own a Voodoo3 2000 PCI 3D Accelerator. I recently bought RS and loaded it up, and the words came out all "screwed". Its really weird, and I can't read anything. Can you guys help me?

------------------
"Be Mindful of the Living Force." - Qui-Gon Jinn

Ikhnaton
01-31-2000, 07:52 PM
check the web for driver updates for RS and your video card.

Imladil
02-01-2000, 06:54 AM
For less than two hundred dollars you could buy a Nintendo 64 and a cassette of RS...

http://www.roguesquadron.net/forums/wink.gif

Commander Cobra
02-15-2000, 08:11 PM
The Rogue Squadron Patch fixes that.

------------------
CMDR. Cobra

jamiefish
02-20-2000, 02:40 PM
I own a voodoo 3 3000 and have had similar problems-click on start menu on desktop-go to run-type in msconfig-click on last tab on right-remove check mark on 3dfx tools-this should take care of diplay problems-also make sure you are under glide for 3d setup in game-drop me an e-mail and let me know anything u find out.