PDA

View Full Version : Question about Scenario Editor.


mkruzel
10-28-2001, 04:56 PM
:band:
How does Scenario Editor work? Does it start out with a basic map or do you get to choose the civilization like Hoth or Tattooine and create all your buildings, military and resources? Thanks.

SouthernAger
10-31-2001, 12:06 AM
If it's anything like all the past AoE games, you start out with a blank grass map. Then you put what you want on it. Simple as that.

Paragon_Leon
10-31-2001, 05:50 AM
you probably won't start with a grass map, but with a star-map. You can always add terrain on that.

SouthernAger
10-31-2001, 02:06 PM
Just what is a "Star Map"? I have never heard that term:confused: .

Darth_Rommel
10-31-2001, 02:24 PM
In GB, you can play in space... the space map is called a "star map" :)