PDA

View Full Version : Performence problems


AdViSoR
08-21-2001, 05:18 AM
After playing RS for about the length it takes to complete 4 missions, my gameplay gets really choppy and loading times become horribly slow. Anyoneelse have this problem or know how to fix it?

Rogue9
08-21-2001, 05:27 AM
Details on your computer please.

Redwing
08-21-2001, 06:22 AM
Your computer has a memory leak http://www.roguesquadron.net/forums/frown.gif mine does and rebooting usually fixes it

------------------
At last we will reveal ourselves to the Jedi.
At last we will have revenge.
http://www.angelfire.com/electronic2/saber/lightsaber_green_sp_small.gif
-custom made by S1DC Technologies

AdViSoR
08-21-2001, 07:00 PM
Is there any way to fix a memory leak so that I don't need to always restart my computer?

My comp is
Intel Celeron 400mhz
PC100 mainboard
Windows 98 Second Edition
Creative Labs SAVAGE4 3D PCI Card
ACER 40x CD-ROM drive

X-Wing Guy
08-22-2001, 12:59 AM
cool

Grand_Admiral_Ice
08-22-2001, 01:07 AM
That is spam and you forgot to list the amount of RAM you have.

------------------
http://www.contrabandent.com/pez/otn/other/bulbool.gif A six pack a day, keeps the doctor away. http://www.plauder-smilies.de/rough/flamethrower.gif http://www.1-2-3-gaestebuch.de/smilies/154.gif

AdViSoR
08-22-2001, 07:04 PM
I've got 64MB's of RAM

Lynk Former
08-23-2001, 10:11 AM
heh... I'm proud of my computer now... http://www.roguesquadron.net/forums/biggrin.gif

Rogue15
08-23-2001, 02:19 PM
how many kilobytes are left on your computer? http://www.roguesquadron.net/forums/tongue.gif

Redwing
08-23-2001, 11:36 PM
64 megabytes of free space? I think you need more to play RS correctly....

------------------
At last we will reveal ourselves to the Jedi.
At last we will have revenge.
http://www.angelfire.com/electronic2/saber/lightsaber_green_sp_small.gif
-custom made by S1DC Technologies

Rogue9
08-24-2001, 02:43 AM
no redwing thats his RAM and yes it does meet the requirements...unfortuentley many memory leaks can be cured only by wiping your computer and starting over...though you could try...

1.) setting the Swap file to a perminent size..in your case 256 Megs would be best.

you do this by right- clicking on my computer -> left clicking on properties -> Clicking the preformance tab -> then clicking the virtual memory tab -> then set the min and max to 256 if you have enough free space on your C drive.


2.) try uninstalling and reinstalling RS and Directx, this will sometimes fix problems that give the appearnce of another problem.

Rogue9
08-24-2001, 02:46 AM
and yes I did see all the misspellings on that post I just don't care http://www.roguesquadron.net/forums/tongue.gif