PDA

View Full Version : Trouble with bridges


JAHickel
12-27-2001, 07:34 PM
I have the proper height settings for the bridge to go in (elevation 3). The bridge is going over shallow water. I have tried both bridges (A and B) and the A and B "ends" of the bridge where they connect to the middle segment will not allow anything to cross from the "end segment" to the "mid segment." Your help with this is appreciated. Thanks :atat:

Stan|SCN Punk
12-27-2001, 07:36 PM
Do the bridges connect with the land? Sometimes the end section make deceptions (it can look like it's connected to land, bit it's not).

JAHickel
12-27-2001, 07:39 PM
yes, the semgments connect to the land. I put a guy on both sides of the bridge and made them each walk to the other side and they can get past the "end segment" where it connects the the "mid segment" of the bridge.:atat:

Heavyarms
12-27-2001, 07:51 PM
you aren't using a cracked one, right?

JAHickel
12-27-2001, 07:59 PM
cracked...you mean the game?? No, it is the full bought and paid for version. I did get it to work though. Thanks for your help Stan, I guess I wasnt connect to land after all. :atat:

Heavyarms
12-27-2001, 10:04 PM
I meant the bridge piece with a hole in it.

Stan|SCN Punk
12-28-2001, 05:35 PM
On another note, if you want a bridge to be unpassable after you remove a section of it, the only thing you can do is to create a broken section in its place.

Natopo
12-30-2001, 02:24 AM
While were on the topic of Bridges, I have a question. Can you make bridges in space? Ya know, the starfield?

Stan|SCN Punk
12-30-2001, 09:30 PM
You cannot put bridges directly on the starfield terrain, but you can lay a line of terrain such as grass or metal under the bridge. The terrain will be invisible once the bridge is on it.

Natopo
12-31-2001, 04:02 AM
Thanx