PDA

View Full Version : Got Windows XP?


CaptainRAVE
01-08-2002, 03:07 PM
If so go here (http://www.xp-erience.org/) for hints and tips. I only found out about this today and its quite a good site :)

Eets
01-08-2002, 03:52 PM
I have Windows XP on my dream computer that I have yet to own. :D

digl
01-08-2002, 04:50 PM
thanks for the link
Ill check it out

StephenG
01-08-2002, 10:05 PM
i'm still thinking about if i should get XP.

KordKelly
01-09-2002, 12:27 AM
Originally posted by digl
thanks for the link
Ill check it out

Same here.
Thanks.
:max:

Toa Tahu
01-09-2002, 04:56 AM
I have mixed thoughts for XP.
First,the goodies.
Windows XP is fast at startup.
Good for gaming.
No crashes and hangups.
Nice startbar.
Good Help.
Good features,i.e. user-friendly.

The dark side:
vulnerable for hackers.
Many Device incompatible.
A lot more I'll list later.

Eets
01-09-2002, 08:38 AM
Originally posted by Toa Tahu
The dark side:
vulnerable for hackers.
Many Device incompatible.
A lot more I'll list later.

Not as bad if you have a decent firewall and dynamic IP.

I'm sure the manufacturer of the hardware or Microsoft will come out with drivers on their own in the future.

Obi Kwan
01-09-2002, 10:49 AM
Thanks again for the heads up Captain

digl
01-09-2002, 12:26 PM
Originally posted by Eets'chula


Not as bad if you have a decent firewall and dynamic IP.

I'm sure the manufacturer of the hardware or Microsoft will come out with drivers on their own in the future.
right
you should get it Stephen, Iv not had any hardware compatibility issue, and the vulnerability can be fixed by a good firewall

Obi Kwan
01-09-2002, 02:48 PM
Do any of you guys use the in house fire wall program ? (I think its called ICF or something like that) Im just trying to find a firewall that wont be a hassle

Outlaw
01-09-2002, 06:49 PM
I ordered Windows XP in my new PC when it was first released. At the time I didn't know how memory intensive it was so I ordered my PC with 256 megs of ram. Guess what? Games like Return to Castle Wolfstien and the Medal of Honor demo sometimes stuttered because of hardrive accessing. If these games did not have adequate memory than neither would Jedi Outcast. I then added more memory, now 512 megs, and the stuttering is gone. You need at least this much ram to run the latest Opengl games in 32bit color at high resolutions using Windows XP. Other than being memory intensive I found XP fast, stable, and user friendly.

digl
01-09-2002, 07:53 PM
what 3D card do you have?
I have only 128 ram, Ill get more soon, RtcW runs pretty bad (I have a geforce DDR)

Toa Tahu
01-10-2002, 04:22 AM
If what you say was right,then JO will lag!
However,I have RDRAM,which is slightly faster than SDRAM,which means that I have slightly more than 256 mb.:D

Outlaw
01-10-2002, 08:01 AM
Guys, I have a 64meg GeForce 3 Ti 200 in my PC. The thrashing I was observing was not from the videocard but from the hard drive. When a game cannot dump all its data into the main memory it uses the hard drive instead. This can create some stuttering from time to time because a hard drive is not nearly as fast as main memory. This stuttering only happened when I set the detail to max. My PC has a 2.0 gig CPU with the fastest PC800 memory, which was not cheap to upgrade. Boosting the memory to 512 megs solved the problem. If you get a new videocard make sure is has 64 megs of ram. The Medal of Honor readme states you need such a card to run max detail settings! Jedi Outcast will use the same game engine and could be just as demanding. Also, the Medal of Honor single player demo had the biggest Quake 3 engined level I have ever seen. So, there is hope that Jedi Outcast could have really large and open levels.

KordKelly
01-10-2002, 10:10 AM
You are almost right, outlaw...

The stuttering actually is caused by Windows dynamically resizing the SWAP (or Page) file on the fly.
Adding more memory will slow this down but not completely stop it.
The only way to completely stop this dynamic resizing is to set a static SWAP file size (usuallu 1.5 to 2x the amount of physical RAM installed), and set the Maximum and Minimum SWAP file sizes to this value.

:max:

GB_StormTrooper
01-11-2002, 10:08 AM
Im getting a new computer at the end of this month and im 100% sure itll come with Windows XP but whats this talkling about vunlerable to hackers? I dont want it if someone can hack into my computer...D: So what if I buy the computer and dont have a firewall, someone will hack my computer!! NOW IM FREAKING OUT! :p

Kurgan
01-11-2002, 04:57 PM
I'll forego the flashy OS and built-in "firewall" in favor of the extra speed I can get out of those "older" OS's (namely win2kpro and 98se). Besides, I can always use third party security software (and I do).

But each to his own... I did get some more ram for JK2 though.
; )

OnlyOneCanoli
01-11-2002, 05:05 PM
I have a question here, hopefully you guys can help.

Have any of you guys played Half Life with Windows XP? My friend has it, but he said HL has some major problems with it. I would consider upgrading, but not if I can't play my HL mods. :)

bsbuckeye21
01-11-2002, 05:57 PM
Originally posted by Kurgan
I'll forego the flashy OS and built-in "firewall" in favor of the extra speed I can get out of those "older" OS's (namely win2kpro and 98se).

Yeah, when XP first came out all I read was about a 5% - 10% decrease in performance, but now, I've just been reading the opposite and that's why I have it. :D I guess if you have Win2k Pro, you already know how glorious a stable OS is, but XP is just as great and more. I'm completely pleased! (Except for getting all new drivers from the actual manufacturer instead of Microsoft's cut-rate ones.)

Outlaw
01-11-2002, 06:08 PM
Microsoft released a security patch for Windows XP a few weaks ago which I believe addresed the problem. Unless something else cropped up? I have Windows XP with Halflife and all addon packs installed. Halflife runs perfect in single player and faster in multi-player. I have many of the better PC games out there, and the only two games I could not get to work on XP was Jetfighter 4 and Slave Zero.

ed_silvergun
01-11-2002, 06:25 PM
Originally posted by Outlaw
I ordered Windows XP in my new PC when it was first released. At the time I didn't know how memory intensive it was so I ordered my PC with 256 megs of ram. Guess what? Games like Return to Castle Wolfstien and the Medal of Honor demo sometimes stuttered because of hardrive accessing. If these games did not have adequate memory than neither would Jedi Outcast. I then added more memory, now 512 megs, and the stuttering is gone. You need at least this much ram to run the latest Opengl games in 32bit color at high resolutions using Windows XP. Other than being memory intensive I found XP fast, stable, and user friendly.

Regardless of what OS you are running, I wouldn't bother trying to play any of the latest OGL games with the texture depth set to 32bpp. Drop the texture detail down to 16bpp and you'll cut your memory usage down by roughly a third.

Also, you have remembered to use Com_hunkmegs to allocate more memory to RtCW, I hope? If not, it is set to only use 72megs by default, so it won't make a huge amount of difference how much RAM you have installed, the game still won't take advantage of it. If you have 256Mb main memory, you can probably get away with setting Com_hunkmegs to 192 (and lower it if you start to experience instability problems).

Toa Tahu
01-13-2002, 06:21 AM
Again!I've been foiled!If that is so,I bet JO will be lagging!My father won't have so much bread to upgrade to 64Mb!I pretty HOPE that 32Mb is enough...I shouldn't have upgraded...I should have stayed with ME until the end...the XP was free...now it has caused our P4 system to (actually) lag!
Anyway,I notice when I play (even) with ME,when I went to the windows of Nar Shadaa just before the second fan,it (actually) lagged!Why is that so?

StormHammer
01-13-2002, 09:34 AM
Originally posted by KordKelly
The only way to completely stop this dynamic resizing is to set a static SWAP file size (usuallu 1.5 to 2x the amount of physical RAM installed), and set the Maximum and Minimum SWAP file sizes to this value.

Yes, I totally agree. A word of caution for those with a low level of system RAM, though...I wouldn't set the SWAP file size below 256Mb. Some applications eat that for breakfast. Mine is currently set to 1024Mb (1Gb). ;)

Originally posted by ed_silvergun
Also, you have remembered to use Com_hunkmegs to allocate more memory to RtCW, I hope? If not, it is set to only use 72megs by default, so it won't make a huge amount of difference how much RAM you have installed, the game still won't take advantage of it. If you have 256Mb main memory, you can probably get away with setting Com_hunkmegs to 192 (and lower it if you start to experience instability problems).

Would you mind telling the uninitiated how to do that? :)

Originally posted by Kurgan
I'll forego the flashy OS and built-in "firewall" in favor of the extra speed I can get out of those "older" OS's (namely win2kpro and 98se). Besides, I can always use third party security software (and I do).

Yes, I agree. I'm sticking with Win98SE at the moment...my system is pretty stable at the moment (no BSoD's for months), so if it ain't broke, don't try to fix it. ;) Every new version of Windows just seems to take up an inordinate amount of space.

ed_silvergun
01-13-2002, 12:17 PM
Com_hunkmegs is a command line used in all (or pretty much all) Q3 engine games to allocate more system RAM to the game. In Q3 it defaults to 56mb, in newer games, such as Wolfenstein, it is often set higher (Wolf defaults to 72mb). Never put more than 3/4 of your system memory on the hunk because you need to remember to leave an overhead for your OS to use. If you do, you will start to experience instability problems, such as in-game crashes. On older and less stable OS platforms (Win95, 98 and ME - those built around a Win9x kernel) this will often crash the whole system as well. As a side note, I have yet to see my WinXP system brought down by odd behaviour from even the buggiest of beta software.

To set the com_hunkmegs command-line variable, fire up your Q3 engine game and bring down the console by pressing the tilde key [`] located next to the one key [1] on UK keyboards (it might be different on US or other foreign keyboards, I'm not sure). Type "com_hunkmegs". The game should respond by telling you how much RAM is currently allocated to it.

Now type "com_hunkmegs x" where x is the amount of RAM you wish to allocate to the game. The game will respond with "com_hunkmegs will be changed upon restarting". Quit the game and fire it up again.

Now, to check whether your changes worked. Pull down the console again and type "com_hunkmegs" as you did before. The game should now respond by telling you that it has allocated the value of RAM which you typed in earlier. Alternatively, it will respond with "com_hunkmegs is [original value], latched x" where x is the value you tried to change to. This means the game has failed to allocate your desired amount of memory, usually because it is in use by your OS or another application. This is particularly likely to happen if you've had the computer on for a while and been running quite a few memory-intensive programmes.

The solution? Reboot the entire system (cold boot preferably) and try again. If you still can't allocate the desired amount of RAM, try a more conservative setting, lowering it gradually in increments of 16mb.

When you've found a usable setting it's time to test it ingame. You should notice faster load times and less stuttering (particularly in large open areas or when entering a new part of a map).

As a footnote, I myself haven't noticed any problems with WinXP lagging on my system (1.4GHz T-Bird, 256mb RAM, GeForce2 MX). In fact, it runs altogether far moore smoothly and reliably than when I had Win98 installed.

wardz
01-13-2002, 12:32 PM
cold boot preferably

so is that one with my shoes on? j/k

I always give it a cold boot when things go wrong, that might be why it doesn't work now...


wardz

bsbuckeye21
01-14-2002, 04:58 PM
Originally posted by Toa Tahu
...I should have stayed with ME until the end...

Ha! You should't have gotten ME in the first place! Is there anyone here running ME? Also, do yourself a favor and get yourself some RAM! You have a P4 and 32 megs of RAM? Someone has just learned that M0R3 CPU = M/\><1Mum P0wAR!!! ;)

StormHammer
01-14-2002, 07:12 PM
Er, bucky...I think you misunderstood. He posted this before...

Originally posted by Toa Tahu
If what you say was right,then JO will lag!
However,I have RDRAM,which is slightly faster than SDRAM,which means that I have slightly more than 256 mb.:D

I believe he's talking about Graphics Card memory, not system RAM. :)

You're absolutely right about ME, though...I wouldn't touch it with a ten-foot pole, going by some of the things I've heard from others on the net, and a friend who had nothing but problems with it (mostly around the Media Player).

ed_silvergun

Thanks for clarifying that about com_hunkmegs. I must admit I don't mess around in the console very often myself - but then, I didn't get EF until late last year, and RTCW for Christmas, which are the only Q3-engine games I have at the moment. I'll have to start using the console more often, because I experienced some stuttering in RTCW (on the first Boss level), so I'll give that a try. ;)

If anyone has any more useful console commands they would like to share with us all, please feel free to post them. :cool:

bsbuckeye21
01-14-2002, 08:10 PM
D'oh! You're right StormHammer! Sorry, Toa Tahu!

StormHammer
01-14-2002, 08:35 PM
No problem, bucky. ;)

ed_silvergun

You forgot to mention that for any commands to work in the console, you have to put a "/" in front of it. I just remembered. :rolleyes:

So, to make the changes outlined above, type: /com_hunkmegs, etc...

Anyway, I found a good site with a lot of commands listed, which I have posted in the thread here (http://209.126.167.135/showthread.php?s=&threadid=30607). I thought it was more appropriate in Editing General (http://209.126.167.135/forumdisplay.php?s=&daysprune=&forumid=156&x=17&y=10). ;)

ed_silvergun
01-15-2002, 04:28 PM
Er... what? I've never had to. :confused:

StormHammer
01-15-2002, 06:06 PM
Hmmm...strange. :confused:

I had to put the / in for it to recognise the command. Otherwise it assumed it was a chat string, and just kept chucking it back at me...until I remembered. *sheepish grin*

It's odd that you don't have to use it. Or am I missing something here? :confused:

ed_silvergun
01-16-2002, 06:23 PM
Er... yes you are. ;) I'm using the console within the game GUI, you're using it actually in-game. There's no need to be in a game level to use the console, you can do it from the main menu.

Emon1
01-16-2002, 08:59 PM
Windows XP is terrible. I have used the final build of XP Professional, and it sucks. Even when you turn all the fancy stuff of it's STILL slow! Your better off with the FAR superior Windows 2000, it's MUCH more stable, MUCH faster, and runs everything just as good as Windows XP (make sure you have the updates, or it won't run as much stuff).

I can run all my games on it with NO problems.

XP is just a new version of 2000 that has drop shadows, plastic effects, built in spyware so Microsoft knows what you do on the net, security holes, stability problems, and speed reducers.

ed_silvergun
01-17-2002, 09:36 AM
I disagree entirely. I am using WinXP Professional and I think it's excellent. It's just as fast as Win98 used to be and 100% more stable. Even with my 1.4GHz T-Bird clocked at 1.53GHz, my graphics card substantially overclocked I have yet to have a single crash. I've been using the OS for two weeks now, and am very happy with it. Granted, I have by all accounts a high-end system (except for my GeForce2 MX) but I really haven't had any speed problems at all with this OS. It loads faster than Win98 and is just as fast in all other areas. I haven't seen any framerate drops in my games since the upgrade.

Multi-tasking is much better in WinXP and has never led to a crash, unlike Win98, which fell over every time you tried to do more than two things at a time. I have to say, I think this is the best Microsoft OS in a long, long while.

StormHammer
01-17-2002, 08:40 PM
Originally posted by ed_silvergun
Er... yes you are. ;) I'm using the console within the game GUI, you're using it actually in-game. There's no need to be in a game level to use the console, you can do it from the main menu.

I'm obviously having a bad day. :D

Oh well, at least we cleared that one up. I'll have to quit the in-game console habit... ;)

bsbuckeye21
01-18-2002, 05:37 PM
Originally posted by ed_silvergun
Multi-tasking is much better in WinXP...

Oh yeah. Especially if you downloaded that powertools update that included a screenshot of the program when you alt+tab! Very helpful.

Kurgan
01-20-2002, 05:43 PM
Interesting, in win98se I was able to multitask fine... photoshop, icq, direct connect, winamp, etc.

Of course my system is 1.1 ghz, 256mb sdram, and geforce2gts. But then even back when I had 128 ram, that was the case.

I still say Win2K is the way to go, and you can dual boot with 98se if you want to run older games, for example.

Kurgan

Zargon
01-22-2002, 10:15 AM
I've had it for 3 weeks when I blew away 98SE and gone from 2 bluescreens a day to 1 in 3 weeks, and I can run everything. I multitask to hell and am running a lowly P3 600 with 256 MB of SDRAM anda TNT2 Viper Ultra.

Other nice sites are www.tweakxp.com and www.wincustomize.com

JPMaximilian
01-23-2002, 09:19 PM
I bought XP Pro because my computer crashed about every ten minutes when I was on the net when I ran 2000. Unless your computer isn't stable, or you just love some feature of XP like internet checkers :), theres no real need to upgrade. They fixed the hacker problem though, you just download a small update and its all good.