PDA

View Full Version : Stupid Question


The Seeker
01-14-2002, 10:07 PM
Okay, I'm looking into buying a graphics accelerator for my K6-2 500MHz, Compaq Presiaro 7360 with 193MB of RAM. It's about two years old, and when I go to look at the accelerators, I see two kinds: PCI and AGP. What's the difference, and what would my system be able handle? I know that my stystem has sever spare PCI slots, but I have no idea of AGP.

Thanks.

JR2000Z
01-14-2002, 10:55 PM
If you have a newer computer and have a AGP (Avanced Graphic Proccessor) slot, then buy the AGP card.

If you have an older computer, then use the PCI.

Im thinking that since I have a 450 mgz CPU and your using a 500mgz, there's a good chance that you have an AGP slot but you still should check.

StarScrap
01-14-2002, 11:10 PM
No question is stupid, unless no answer is desired.

NeJJa
01-14-2002, 11:37 PM
"there are no stupid questions, only stupid people who ask questions"

The Seeker
01-14-2002, 11:57 PM
Thanks guys for the help (and philosify)

But, how can I tell if I have an AGP slot? I have checked my computer manual, and have found no reference to it. And when I go to help and type in AGP, it tells me that Windows 98 supports AGP. So, does that mean that my Computer has a slot, and is there a way to manually check?

Millions o' Monkeys
01-15-2002, 12:44 AM
if you find out which motherboard youhave you should be able to find out information on your slots

KordKelly
01-15-2002, 12:50 AM
The only way to manually check is to actually open the case.
(you wanna change cards anyway, so no biggie right?)

anyway, open the case, (Make sure it's unplugged;)) and look at where the expansion cards are mounted. If your video card is plugged into a small, brown port, that's an AGP port.

If it's plugged into a larger, white receptacle, that's a PCI slot.

If your video card is plugged into a silver "port cover" with wires connecting it to the MotherBoard, that's a "dongle"(no lie) and means you have onboard graphics, and will be limited to a PCI card.

:max:

Argath
01-15-2002, 03:58 AM
http://communities.compaq.com/servlet/ProcessRequest?RHIVEID=121&RPAGEID=135&HOID=5079000000080000003E3B0000&UCATEGORY_0=_17_%24_12_&UCATEGORY_S=0

The link to get to that page said, "Answered by expert and approved," which I assume means that Compaq vouches for its validity.

The Seeker
01-15-2002, 12:52 PM
Well, guys, thank you all very much. Whenever I need computer help, I can always seem to count on you guys.

So, after following the link, and opening my case last night, it seems that I am AGP-less, and will go with the PCI. No matter, though, compared to my current graphics card, the Geforce 2 MX400 will run 260% better. That'll work.

The Seeker
01-15-2002, 11:16 PM
Well, I got a 64MB GeForce 2 MX400 today, and it's working very well. Like, on Alliance, it used to take the levels like 45 sec. to load when I had minimum graphics enabled. Now, I pumped it up to the max, and the levels loaded in 15 sec.

Thanks again for all your help. I am now ready for JKII

Millions o' Monkeys
01-16-2002, 02:13 AM
geforce 2 mx good choice :)

The Seeker
01-16-2002, 12:36 PM
I thought so. Besides, it was $99 when I got it with a $20 mail in rebate, so I think I got a pretty good deal.

Now, I have a question? As soon as I got the graphics accelerator on board, the background of my desktop which I got from www.lostriverdesign.com (http://www.lostriverdesign.com) turned, to my surprise, really grainy looking. Now, every picture I view that is like outdoors and photographic, is all grainy. Anyone know what's going on, because, as I said, it runs my games just fine, it's just the outdoor pictures that look grainy.

pinkpanther718
01-16-2002, 04:51 PM
I'd poke around you display properties and see what you can find. It may very well be the Monitor settings. There is a option you can change that adjusts the Hertz of you monitor, try bumping that up, if it doesnt work, post again, and someone else may be able to think of something.

The Seeker
01-16-2002, 05:19 PM
Oops, I figured it out. I was trying to use small pics as the background, which when enlarged, were naturally looking grainy. I just upsized them on the site, and they come out fine.

Thanks.

rolsen
01-16-2002, 08:35 PM
Originally posted by JR2000Z
If you have a newer computer and have a AGP (Avanced Graphic Proccessor) slot, then buy the AGP card.

If you have an older computer, then use the PCI.

Im thinking that since I have a 450 mgz CPU and your using a 500mgz, there's a good chance that you have an AGP slot but you still should check.

Good advice, but I have one little nit-picky response: AGP doesn't stand for "Advanced Graphic Proccessor". It stands for "Accelerated Graphics Port".

I know, I'm a nerd... I can live with it. :)