PDA

View Full Version : Will DF run on a new machine?


GUNNER
01-23-2002, 10:27 PM
I know this might sound stupid but I have heard that Dark Forces will not run on a newer PC. Is this true?

StarScrap
01-23-2002, 11:35 PM
I can run it on Win 95. If all else fails you can restart the comp in MS-DOS mode and run it from there, then just start windows when you want to do something else.

Lady Jedi
01-24-2002, 12:12 AM
Yeah. I'm pretty sure it will work on a newer PC. I've got Windows 98 and it works fine. I ordered it from bestbuy.com, so I know it'll run on Windows 98 if you order it from there. ;) I hope that this helps.

GUNNER
01-24-2002, 12:33 AM
I haven't played it in years (on our old P100) but somewhere I thought I heard it wouldn't run on newer PIIIs for some reason.

Looks like I'll have to load it and fire it up tomorrow.

Thanks.

waazzuupp
01-24-2002, 03:21 PM
Yeah, a lot of old games won't run on newer machines with Win2K or XP. I can't play like 4 of my games any more, ever since I got Win2K.

[Edit - Stormy - there really is no need to shout, you know. :cool: ]

GUNNER
01-24-2002, 08:04 PM
Ok, some help here please.. I went to load it today and I forgot how to get into Dos. Anyone want to help me out? :)

acdcfanbill
01-24-2002, 09:42 PM
i'm not sure how succesful you will be in getting it to run on computers with OS's based on NT, like 2K or XP.... best of luck to you though

StormHammer
01-24-2002, 10:23 PM
I can run DF in Win98SE without any real problems on my Athlon T-Bird 850. Not sure about Pentiums...or how you would go about it in XP or Win2K.

The only games I haven't been able to run on this system are Lands Of Lore, Klingon Honour Guard, Eye Of The Beholder III (which isn't really worth playing anyway), and Betrayal At Krondor (which did work once...so I need to fiddle with the settings).

Can you have Win98 and XP running on the same system in different partitions? That might work...

GUNNER
01-24-2002, 10:41 PM
I just have 98SE. No dual boot

StormHammer
01-24-2002, 10:53 PM
Then as long as you have the DF CD...

1. Put CD in drive :D
2. Click on Start
3. Click on Run
4. In the dialog box, click on Browse
5. Locate your CD drive, and double-click Install.exe

That should automatically dump you into the DOS installer, and then you just follow the instructions.

If you have a problem with sound, you may have to go into the Setup utility to reconfigure it. But that's about it. It worked for me. Good luck. ;)

GUNNER
01-24-2002, 11:11 PM
I tried that, in a round about way, i just went windows explorer,picked my drive and hit install. I got a screen that said something about a warning.

I thought I had to go into Dos to load it?

Maybe I'll just ask the wife, she is the one who loaded it for me the first time.:rolleyes: I'm sure glad she knows PC because I'm a knuckle head.

Seems to me that last time I went to : start,run: and then typed in something in the dos prompt..

StormHammer
01-24-2002, 11:26 PM
Can you be more specific about the Warning? What exactly does it say? I just tried double-clicking on Install.exe via Windows Explorer...and yes, that worked for me too. It sounds like there is a slight problem with your system - or with the CD...

GUNNER
01-25-2002, 12:26 AM
I'll have to wait till I get home to try it again as I'm at work. All I remember is it was it said Warning yada yada yada...

I'll post it later. Thanks storm

Bartolo_JCS
01-28-2002, 02:30 PM
hmm i have problems too, besides the mental ones I have a problem with DF reading my soundcard through windows xp... pretty weird huh? So what I do is select midi for the music then sound blaster for sound but the sound fx crackle.

help! I need somebody, help! Not just anybody, heeeelllp!