PDA

View Full Version : Soldier of Fortune 2 Delayed??? Uh oh......


SlowbieOne
01-24-2002, 11:47 PM
Oh no....according to this quote from www.ravengames.com:
That's right. SOFII had been delayed until later this year. I have no other information about it, so stay tuned for breaking news.
This close to release? Delayed till the end of the year? I hope this doesn't spell bad news for JK2...:(

I hope this is a rumor because I was gearing up for this game big time.

StormHammer
01-25-2002, 12:05 AM
AFAIK, Kenn Hoekstra debunked that in a recent (short) announcement. Although he states that no release date has actually been given, and that Activision will determine a release date based on where they are now...he may have been intimating that the game is still on track for March/April. :)

You can check that tidbit here (http://www.fragland.net/?body=newsitem&nid=6334).

You can also find out about the Random Mission Generator being included for MP play here (http://www.bluesnews.com/plans/183/). This game just sounds better and better... :D

xwing guy
02-01-2002, 10:57 PM
They say it's been delayed till May, also the system req have been updated.

SOF2 req.

Minimum:
P2 450 mhz with 128mb ram and a TNT2 16mb.
Max resolution: 640x480
Detail: Low


• Mid-range:
P3 850 mhz with 128mb and a GeForce2.
Max resolution: 800x600
Detail: Medium


• High-End:
P4 1.5 ghz with 256mb and a GeForce 3 or similar.
Max resolution: 1024x768
Detail: High


• Maximum:
P4 2.0 ghz with 512mb ram and a next generation graphics card.
Max resolution: 1280x1024
Detail: Max

SL_Ki-Adi-Mundi
02-02-2002, 12:22 AM
Since SOFII's sys reqs have been updated, perhaps Zero or someone should update the system requirements for JO on JkII.net's page.

*speeds off to buy some RAM* :racer:

Millions o' Monkeys
02-02-2002, 03:35 AM
Originally posted by SL_Ki-Adi-Mundi

*speeds off to buy some RAM* :racer:

*speeds off to buy some ram, processor and a motherboard* :)

CaptainRAVE
02-02-2002, 05:00 AM
It would be a disaster if this happened with JK2 :mad:........hopefully it will not...

StarScrap
02-02-2002, 11:42 AM
Originally posted by Millions o' Monkeys


*speeds off to buy some ram, processor and a motherboard* :)

heck. *speeds off to buy some ram, a processor, a motherboard, a graphics card, a mouse, a keyboard, a tower, a hard drive, and a monitor*

CaptainRAVE
02-02-2002, 12:12 PM
Well I've already rushed out to buy all that in anticipation for JK2 :)

wardz
02-02-2002, 12:19 PM
Thankyou Rave, any opportunity you get, you have to mention your damn new PC!

stop it

Rogue15
02-02-2002, 12:39 PM
I'd sooner kiss a wookiee.

Kestral
02-02-2002, 12:56 PM
Originally posted by Rogue15
I'd sooner kiss a wookiee.

I can arrange that! You need a good kiss!

CaptainRAVE
02-02-2002, 12:56 PM
Originally posted by wardz
Thankyou Rave, any opportunity you get, you have to mention your damn new PC!

stop it

I love mentioning my PC :)

Wacky_Baccy
02-02-2002, 01:41 PM
Posted by CaptainRAVE
I love mentioning my PC

Why's that? It's not really that good... :p :p ;)

SL_Ki-Adi-Mundi
02-02-2002, 01:50 PM
lol Rave, by the time that JkII comes out, your comp will be getting close to mid range at the rate things are going now. Unless you bought a 2ghz computer.

Originally posted by StarScrap
heck. *speeds off to buy some ram, a processor, a motherboard, a graphics card, a mouse, a keyboard, a tower, a hard drive, and a monitor*It would probably be cheaper to go buy a new computer instead of all of that separetly. :D

StormHammer
02-02-2002, 03:33 PM
Yes, I've just caught that announcement from Activision. They have apparently decided to delay the release while Raven work on tweaking the Random Mission Generator among other things. Well, not to worry. It hasn't been delayed that much...and hopefully it will be as bug free as possible on release, which is a good thing. I hate it when games are released with obvious bugs.

It looks like my system falls sort of between the Mid and High End PC specs there, so I'll probably be able to run some stuff on High settings. I suspect the outdoor levels will start to chug a bit, though, because I'm experiencing this in RTCW on High settings. Have to keep dropping the settings to get a decent framerate in outdoor areas. :(

If JKII has similar specs, the sooner I upgrade my graphics card to a GF3 (or Radeon 8500DV), the better. But it looks like I'll need a new MoBo, Processor and DDR Ram this year as well. :eek:

Ki-Adi-Mundi

I had considered getting a totally new PC...but the problem is usually you are then stuck with the components your PC supplier uses. They invariably cut corners on some things to keep the cost down. After due consideration, I think that from now on I'll be upgrading my existing PC, which will allow me to choose exactly which Mobo, graphics card or other component I want. It just requires a bit of background research to find out if all those components are compatible, and work well together. :)

SL_Ki-Adi-Mundi
02-02-2002, 05:24 PM
Continually upgrading also saves you tons of $$.

You can always customize a computer with all of the things that you want in it. If the place that you are buying from allows that anyway.

BTW, what the heck does AFIAK mean? And what's a Mobo?

StormHammer
02-02-2002, 09:55 PM
Ki-Adi-Mundi...

AFAIK = As Far As I Know :D

MoBo = MotherBoard

Unfortunately, there are not many suppliers in the UK that will build a system exactly to your specification. Usually, they have options...but this rarely includes the Motherboard or some other components. I have not come across a single supplier where I could ask for a specific make/model of case, motherboard, graphics card, RAM, etc. :(

I will gradually be replacing all components in my current system, with specific parts that I have seen favourably reviewed. Currently, no supplier in the UK (to my knowledge) can offer such a service. Hmmm...maybe there's a market there... :D

TheJackal
02-02-2002, 10:21 PM
I have ''High'' to that list Raven gave except in the RAM departement. RD is expansive! ARGH! But I still need it.

Plus I only have a GeForce2 but I'll buy the GeForce3 once GeForce4 comes out. :D