PDA

View Full Version : probelm with rogue squadron for pc


cremo
02-01-2002, 07:51 AM
i have installed rogue squadron
and if i try to play after the installation it works fine..
(but cause i have a vodoo 3 card i see all the text splatted..)
if i install the patch(which says that removes the vodoo 3 bug)
the game won t start!
i open the launcher
click on start rogue squadron

but the game DOESN T START!
if i do alt+ctrl+can i don t even see rogue squadron runinng...
HELP PLS!
:ewok:

Rogue15
02-01-2002, 07:57 AM
If it works without the patch, why bother using the patch?

cremo
02-01-2002, 09:05 AM
because without the patch i have some problems cause i have a vodoo 3

Keiran Halcyon
02-01-2002, 09:14 AM
I can't help you, but try to get that patch fixxed , because if not you won't be able to use the the Naboo Starfighter!

cremo
02-01-2002, 09:46 AM
well i am trying to do so :P

perhaps there is a 1.3 patch or some notes to fix 1.2?
:ewok:

CaptainRAVE
02-01-2002, 12:59 PM
Have you got the latest voodoo 3 drivers??

cremo
02-02-2002, 07:43 AM
it isn t a driver probel cause all the newr games work..

CaptainRAVE
02-02-2002, 08:10 AM
Exactly, maybe you need older drivers. Sounds weird, but it does work sometimes.........or you could get a new graphics card :p

Rogue Nine
02-03-2002, 12:38 PM
*punt*

The work of a super mod is never done...

CaptainRAVE
02-03-2002, 01:43 PM
Originally posted by Rogue Nine
*punt*

The work of a super mod is never done...

So mods do actually visit the Rogue Squadron forums.....never realised that, must be the lack of appearances :p