PDA

View Full Version : Eax??


Dan12R
02-03-2002, 04:32 PM
Just wondering if anyone has heard if JK2 will have EAX support. I've got a sweet sound card (Sound Blaster Audigy Platinum) and I want to know if I'll be able to take advantage of the EAX on it. If you know, let me know.

Wilhuf
02-04-2002, 06:30 PM
According to unofficial source at the Quake3World Forums (http://www.quake3world.com/ubb/Forum2/HTML/019240.html), EAX support was removed from Q3 as of version 1.27

So, it looks like Q3 tech supports EAX, but it was removed from Quake3Arena.

Pretty ambigous answer there.

Dan12R
02-04-2002, 06:51 PM
Why would anyone get rid of EAX?!?!? It's the greatest thing sincee Sam and Max! I have noticed that most games today do have EAX, I just want to know if it will be in JO.

Silent_One
02-09-2002, 05:42 PM
Hmmm.. somehow I'm getting deja vu here... It's like I've posted a reply to this already... wait I did!!! On the General discussion boards!

Emon
02-09-2002, 09:56 PM
In many Q3 based games like RtCW, EAX has been re-added.