PDA

View Full Version : System Req's?


Lt. Durden
02-03-2002, 11:38 PM
Originally they told us the system requirement would be along the lines of EF and other Q3A based games. These screenshots look absolutely AMAZING. Anyone have a word on what the system req's are going to be?

Broode
02-04-2002, 01:13 AM
Along the lines of EF and other Q3A based games.

:)

SL_Ki-Adi-Mundi
02-04-2002, 06:47 AM
Most people think it will be something similar to Soldier of Fortune II...so if you know what that will be, then you have an idea of what JO's will be.

Welcome the forums. :D /me wishes StormHammer was here to hand out medalions...

Lt. Durden
02-04-2002, 08:41 AM
Thanx for the welcome. And the replies. Something tells me running this game at highest details will be a bit more taxing on my system than EF.....

Com Raven
02-04-2002, 09:30 AM
Somewhere along the lines of SoF II and rtCW, but I suppose closer to the last (SoF flora looks really hungry, hardware-wise...)

CaptainRAVE
02-04-2002, 02:45 PM
Originally posted by Com Raven
Somewhere along the lines of SoF II and rtCW, but I suppose closer to the last (SoF flora looks really hungry, hardware-wise...)

Yea, Id say that is most likely.....Actually I dont see why Raven cant post JK2s requirements, they must know them by know :rolleyes:

txa1265
02-04-2002, 03:07 PM
In the Fragoff.net interview, they state that they can't post them yet because they are not finalized, but that they won't be 'super-heavy' (IIRC). Combining that with comments that the graphics are not as stunning as SOFII or MOH:AA or RtCW, I think that it is safe to assume that the Q3TA req's (PIII 350, 16MB Vid, etc) should actually be somewhat usable.

... not that I plan to find out ... ;)

Mike

Bartolo_JCS
02-04-2002, 03:26 PM
my guess is the requirements are lower than that of RTCW closer to Elite Force


EF< JO< RTCW

CaptainRAVE
02-04-2002, 03:34 PM
Remember that theres double the polygons and the levels in JO are huge compared with EF.

Lt. Durden
02-04-2002, 03:59 PM
Exactly what I'm talking about Rave. These screens are absurd. Almost Max Payne level of detail. RAVEN!!!!!!! POST SYSTEM REQS! I need to know how much money i need to save to upgrade my computer:D

Agen
02-04-2002, 04:09 PM
I woudl say 500mhz are min. thoguh i betcha it needs a 600mhz?

Dan12R
02-04-2002, 04:32 PM
I hope my 750MHz Duron and GeForce2 MX can handle it.

Lt. Durden
02-04-2002, 04:34 PM
ahhh, 500 minimum, that sounds like a better figure. I think Max Payne had a minimum p3 450 or something. Well I hope my p3 500 can handle it..... I do have 640 mb ram and a Geforce 3 though...... so all I need is a better CPU :)

/me dons Ski Mask, grabs my pump shotty and heads to First Union.....

Graphicsgod
02-04-2002, 05:19 PM
I don't think I'll have a problem running it (*cough* 2.0GHz AMD Athlon, 512 DDR RAM, and Geforce3 *cough*) :D.

If you can run Q3 or EF, you can run JO, Quake3 is the most stable engine ever created. Even when pushed to it's limits, it will very rarely crash on you. I've had it crash on me like once or twice since I first played Q3 way back in late 99 (and I had a Celeron 336 with a Voodoo3 then).

Dan12R
02-04-2002, 07:06 PM
GraphicsGod, if that's an Athlon XP (which I'm sure it is because I don't think they make standard Athlons that fast) then I envy you. I'd like to get an XP in my computer but my board doesn't support 266 MHz FSB. I'll have to do with a 1.2 GHz Athlon when I get one. But I'm pretty sure you'll be able to handle it.

Zx2
02-04-2002, 07:52 PM
*borrows durdens shotty+ski mask and heads over2 graphicsgods house*

;)
thats unfair, nobody deserves a comp that good! (except me ;))

Redwing
02-05-2002, 01:03 AM
466 MHz Intel Celeron Processor...think I'll be able to run it? :/

If not, how much would it cost to upgrade this stupid thing?

Ham Yoyo
02-05-2002, 02:50 AM
I have a PIII 550 and I'm fixing to upgrade my Voodoo3. Newegg.com has a Geforce2 TI for $105. But I'm hoping the price will fall after the Geforce4 is released on the 5th.

Lt. Durden
02-05-2002, 09:22 AM
I'm thinking of throwing in 150-200 bux for a new p3 motherboard and a 1ghz 133fsb chip. That's a pretty cheap upgrade IMO. 1 ghz, 512ram (which i already have) and a geforce 3 should cover it. It's really insane how amazing the Geforce 3 is. Upped my FPS in HL from 17-25ish to 50-100ish. Quite an insane difference. Also allows me to run max payne really well, at high resolutions with full detail. Very weird situation indeed. Great card though.

Heavyarms
02-05-2002, 10:45 AM
you will need a 8mb video card and 64mb ram. I got the ram, but I need to get my new video card installed.

Cmdr. Antilles
02-05-2002, 10:56 AM
I think I got it under control too. ;)

1.4ghz T-bird (I missed the XP's by a month :( )
256megs DDR
Geforce 3

:D
The detail does look awesome...
Definately better than EF...

Jedi Howell
02-05-2002, 11:28 AM
i can run EF at 1280x1024x32 w/ trilinear, and a load of other stuff. fps of 55+ when doing major shoot-outs...otherwise, 75+...

athlon750(sad, so sad), GF2MX400 64mb(also a tad sad), 640mb SDRAM(not bad) 2.35 gb left on 28 gb hd(saddest of all); but im getting a new compy when JK2 comes out(mostly FOR JK2):

AthlonXP 1700 or 1800
60gb 7200rpm
512mb DDR ram
dvd-ram(probly)(can any1 say infinite space?)
GF3ti200(possibly GF3; depends on price drops...)
19" monitor(1600x1200 75hz)


mobo reccommendations wd be appreciated...has to be socket-a & ddr

jh

CaptainRAVE
02-05-2002, 01:23 PM
Hey Gonk, got a feeling this is going to turn into one of those system boasting threads :rolleyes:.........better get your mod gun ready ;)

Wacky_Baccy
02-05-2002, 06:34 PM
Originally posted by Redwing
466 MHz Intel Celeron Processor...think I'll be able to run it? :/

If not, how much would it cost to upgrade this stupid thing?

Ouch. Quite a lot, probably :(

Depending on your RAM and Graphics card, you should be able to run it, but only barely - the Celerons aren't very good for gaming :(

What motherboard do you have? With a BIOS update, you might be able to upgrade to a higher MHz P3 with your current board - they're not too costly.

What graphics card do you have? GeForce 2 and above should do pretty well for JK2, but anything lower will probably start to struggle...

If you want advice or suggestions, tell me as much as you can about your current PC (mobo, RAM, etc.) and if you like I'll see if I can think of an upgrade that's not too expensive, but should run JK2 pretty well :)

Posted by Graphicsgod
I don't think I'll have a problem running it (*cough* 2.0GHz AMD Athlon, 512 DDR RAM, and Geforce3 *cough*) :D

A two-gig Athlon? Where on earth did you get that? Or is it O/Ced? I didn't think AMD even had them that fast, yet...

Are you sure you don't mean the Athlon XP 2000+ (1.67 GHz)

SL_Ki-Adi-Mundi
02-05-2002, 07:02 PM
This thread makes me sick... :barf:

Lt. Durden
02-05-2002, 07:42 PM
WAIT A SEC! You can use BIOS updates to put in higher MHZ P3's!??!???!??? Cause if i can do that, then all i need is a processor.:D

Wacky_Baccy
02-05-2002, 08:29 PM
Originally posted by Lt. Durden
WAIT A SEC! You can use BIOS updates to put in higher MHZ P3's!??!???!???
Yes :)

AFAIK, all Celerons are Socket 370, and you can get S370 Pentium 3s up to 1GHz - not all boards will support them that far, but you should be able to put a 733 P3 in at least (Mobo and BIOS allowing...) and a P3 is much better for gaming than a similarly-clocked Celery :D

GUNNER
02-05-2002, 08:37 PM
When I first got my Abit BE-6 mobo it only supported up to PIII 550, but a new bios update let me throw in a PIII700 which I immediatly O/Ced to 933.

Go check out your Mobo site for bios updates.

GUNNER
02-05-2002, 08:40 PM
BTW, celerons also came in slot 1. We had a slot 1 cellery 466. socket 370 are more common now though.

Also, if you want to save some money or save up more but still get some extra speed for now try to O/C your proccesor.

My PIII550 Katmai did 124FSB which is 682mhz. It is a little high for the Sound card but mine handled it. If not keep the FSB down to 112, that might get you an extra 50-60mhz.

Most mobos have FSB settings of 66,75,100,105,110,112,124,133and 150. My wifes Abit BE-6 II has steps in one number increments from 66-150 for just about any combo.


Post some specs...

Redwing
02-05-2002, 11:14 PM
Originally posted by Wacky_Baccy


Ouch. Quite a lot, probably :(

Depending on your RAM and Graphics card, you should be able to run it, but only barely - the Celerons aren't very good for gaming :(

What motherboard do you have? With a BIOS update, you might be able to upgrade to a higher MHz P3 with your current board - they're not too costly.

What graphics card do you have? GeForce 2 and above should do pretty well for JK2, but anything lower will probably start to struggle...

If you want advice or suggestions, tell me as much as you can about your current PC (mobo, RAM, etc.) and if you like I'll see if I can think of an upgrade that's not too expensive, but should run JK2 pretty well :)

Well...*reads off the front of the computer*

466 MHz Intel Celeron Processor
32 MB SyncDRAM 256 Mb Max.
128 KB L2 Cache 66 MHz System Bus
3D AGP Graphics 4MB Video
(Note: 32 more MB of RAM added for a total of 64)

I believe we have an ATI Rage Pro video card.

Most recent games I've successfully run: Galactic Battlegrounds (demo) ran superbly, Force Commander ran but kept crashing (possibly due to the extremely low amount of disk space I had then)

Honestly not really sure how to find out the rest of the system specs. :/

Edit: Note---I normally run the computer in 800 X 600 mode...if that makes any difference...and thanks for any help/advice/death knells you can give me. ;)

GUNNER
02-05-2002, 11:35 PM
The bad thing about celerons was they had a 66mhz FSB, although the new ones have a 100FSB. That is waht slows down the cellerys Redwing.

A 100FSB like on a PIII will give you a vast speed increase and the new AMD have a 200mhz FSB. but since you have a intel mobo it would be best to stick with a intel chip. You might be able to upgrade your video card to a 32mg but the bottle neck is the 66mhz FSB.

Is it a gateway or dell system?

GUNNER
02-05-2002, 11:38 PM
Pop open the side of your box and look at your proccesor. If it's long and thin and standing on it's edge it's a slot 1 chip. That would be the best way to start. BRB

Wacky_Baccy
02-05-2002, 11:59 PM
Right, these are the GB sys. requirements:

CPU: Pentium II or Athlon class 233 MHz or faster CPU required.
Memory: 32 MB RAM required. 64 MB RAM recommended.
Graphics Card: 2 MB PCI or AGP graphics card required, 4 MB graphics card recommended.
Sound Card: 100% DirectX compatible 16-bit sound card required.

And these are likely to be the basic requirements for JK2:

CPU: Pentium II or Athlon class 400 MHz or faster CPU required.
Memory: 64 MB RAM required. 128 MB RAM recommended.
Graphics Card: 16 MB PCI or AGP graphics card required, 32 MB graphics card recommended.
Sound Card: No idea, but better than the one above.

And this is the minimum that I personally would recommend for a good gaming experience (at 800x600):

CPU: Pentium III 600 MHz or Athlon 600 MHz (or faster) CPU
Memory: 64 MB RAM minimum, 128MB or more will give noticeably better gameplay.
Graphics Card: 32 MB AGP graphics card (GeForce 2 or similar would be good, and not too expensive)
Sound Card: Creative PCI 128 at least - get something better if you can

That "66MHz System Bus" doesn't bode well for upgrading to a P3 - they have 100 or 133 MHz buses, AFAIK.

I would suggest you practically build a new system, if you can afford it. You may well benefit enormously from a new hard drive if you take this path. (More modern drive = higher data transfer speeds = things load quicker)

GUNNER
02-06-2002, 12:04 AM
all the mobos I have built units with have a place in the set-up menu to pick your FSB speed so going to a PIII with a 100FSB is no problem. Like I said, most mobos that I know of support anywhere from 66-150FSB.

you can find a PIII 600 pretty cheap nowadays I would imagine. Even a 500 or 550mhz katmai chip would be sweet.

Redwing
02-06-2002, 12:22 AM
It's neither gateway or dell, it's emachines.

Actually, a friend's dad is going to try and add a spare hard drive of his own onto my computer this week. No idea what the specs on that are however, except it has an 8 gigabyte capacity (a step up from the 4.3 GB capacity hard drive I have now)

What would that change, if anything?

As for the processor, I'm not entirely sure. :confused:

GUNNER
02-06-2002, 12:28 AM
A bigger HD would only mean more room for games to be stored, nothing for performance.:(

Millions o' Monkeys
02-06-2002, 12:37 AM
for how long id this topic going to be discusessed ???

GUNNER
02-06-2002, 12:39 AM
Until we find a way for redwing to cram a PIII 700 into his box. Why?

Redwing
02-06-2002, 01:21 AM
I tink they're gonna "swamp" this topic pretty soon :o

Going by these specs...
CPU: Pentium II or Athlon class 400 MHz or faster CPU required. *check*
[recommended CPU: Pentium III 600 MHz or Athlon 600 MHz (or faster) CPU *no check]
Memory: 64 MB RAM required. 128 MB RAM recommended.
*check*
Graphics Card: 16 MB PCI or AGP graphics card required, 32 MB graphics card recommended.
...*no check* /me growls at stupid 4 MB AGP card
Sound Card: Creative PCI 128 at least
...I don't know what my sound card is. x_x Don't they have this stuff listed somewhere?! *feels like the newbie he is*

GUNNER
02-06-2002, 01:25 AM
Actually Redwing, your PC is below an athlon 400mhz because of your 66mhx FSB.:(

I'm going home now so I'll see ya later bud.

Redwing
02-06-2002, 01:33 AM
Darn...well thanks for your help. :) Wish I knew what to do though...since I have no clue how to build a system :(

And sorry to the mods for hijacking the thread.

Lt. Durden
02-06-2002, 07:53 AM
Well, Redwing, I started a thread to help you out, but i was ferkin censored. So oh well. To start off, your E Machines is meant to email, not play games. You will most likely need to perform a substantial upgrade to enjoy JK2. First off, go to fileplanet and download the Q3A test demo, or the Elite Force demo. See how they run on your computer. That should give you a little idea of how JK2 will run. Second, if you want to build a system, I do it for a living (sorta, part time comp consultant), and I'll help you out. So how much can u spend? If at all.

Graphicsgod
02-06-2002, 08:29 AM
Dude, Redwing you have an E-machine!? I had one of those too (I once was a poor, starving artist and all)! It was my starting pc (you can't beat a pc for virtualy free).

Upgrading your pc isn't difficult, just start out slow and buy what you can afford and learn as you go.

RAM and a new processor will help and be the cheapest thing to do first. But you have to figure out what your MB can handle. I purchased slight upgrades and held out for months to a year and then blew $600 on a new MB, processor, and fan. Luckily games back then didn't need the best of the best system ;).

I then picked up a jewl of a find of a tower for ten bucks (was worth a lot more, it's built like the Falcon towers and looks kinda like an alienware) on e-bay. It took many a years (also working at Dell helped a lot, $$$), but now my system kicks ;). Well, almost. Still have the old SB Live!, need to upgrade to a SB Audigy (hmm... have a birthday coming up, maybe I can leave hints around the apartment for my girlfriend to find :D).

Rogue15
02-06-2002, 11:35 AM
i kept telling him to dload elite force demo...did he listen? nooooooooooooooo :D

I'm running on a Celeron, i don't see why everyone thinks they're so bad....i run almost all my games on it, except for force commander. my specs are:

Compaq Presario Internet PC
Intel 810e Chipset Driver
320 Megs of SDRAM
600 Mhz Celeron Processor
Windows 98
2-3 Gigabytes

That's it. I can run Elite Force on it, as well as the Max Payne demo. I probably won't be upgrading it til I see for myself what JK2 is like on it. of course, i could always sneak jedi outcast on my parents' super-computer, that thing has 128 megs of ram, 20+ gigs, ATI Rage Pro (or something like that i know it's a good graphics card...), and 650 Mhz. and it's a Pentium III...too bad they think 'having games stored on the computer' ruins it...

I also can run the 'Return to Castle Wolfenstein' demo on my computer, 0 framerate problems. heh of course, it's multiplayer...and there's no bots to add to see how well it holds up.

Jedi Howell
02-06-2002, 11:54 AM
i geatly dislike intel

Redwing: ull definitely need a new vid card; what size monitor u on? i dont like to play lower than 1024x768 on games, but ill go to 800x600 if i hv to...

uhh...im not familiar with Intel boards...how much u wanna spend? i could find ya a decent priced processor, mobo, and gfx card...im building my second compy now...upgrade ur ram to 128mb at least...try for 256...u definitely need to upgrade ur proccessor...how experianced are you with electrical crap? and screw drivers? putting in a new processor is delicate work...not hard, but delicate...lemme check some prices...

the sound card shouldn't be a problem...pretty much any sound card will work with games these days(better is nicer, but not required).

any1 w/ a diamond viper2 out there shouldnt plan on running any q3 based games...doesnt work...

and i do...like...periods...

jh

(prepare to be moved; a mods gonna find out pretty soon...)

GUNNER
02-06-2002, 12:02 PM
I'll post then well move it...Rogue 15, the reason you celeron works so god is because it's a new cellery with the 100mhz FSB.

It;s the older ones that are a little slow...

CaptainRAVE
02-06-2002, 12:17 PM
I told everyone it would be moved or split up if it continued to go off topic :rolleyes:.

Jedi Howell
02-06-2002, 12:25 PM
k; checked out some stuff...as long as u hv a socket370 processor, it shouldnt be a problem...could ya tell us how ur proccessor looks, or maybe the name of ur mobo?

mmm...GeForce4...Ti4600...got a little side-tracked along the way ;)

jh

Jedi Howell
02-06-2002, 12:29 PM
100mhz...dont those only come in socket370?

and to put ur compy to work in Wolf, run around shooting a flamerthrower...also, see how high u can crank up the res, then tell us how it looks at the highest...

and a good video card isnt expensive...shell out 80 bucks for a GF2MX400 or maybe a GF2Ultra/Ti200; dont know the prices on those...or shell out a good $120 for a GF3Ti200...whatever u do, stay away from the GF4MX cards...more like GF2s, so i hear...

jh

Wacky_Baccy
02-06-2002, 12:49 PM
Well, I may as well leave you [Redwing] in their capable hands - not much need for me now, is there...

*sobs quietly in a corner* ;)

Final words:
If you do end up starting from scratch, then go with AMD Athlon if you can afford it - they're the best for gaming (IMO - and many others' :D)

Wacky

CaptainRAVE
02-06-2002, 01:06 PM
It did go off topic which is why it was moved. It was also the same reason why a previous thread like this, almost identical was split up.

Wacky_Baccy
02-06-2002, 01:33 PM
I'm aware of that, but it was mostly meant as a joke - hence the cheeky grin...

You really are in a sour mood today, RAVE - what's got you so upset?

CaptainRAVE
02-06-2002, 01:59 PM
Sorry, didnt notice the cheeky girn :D.........im in a sour mood because Im in the UK and will have to wait til Saturday morning to get the JK2 trailer :(.........and that I havent got my T3 computer at the moment to stream it very well.........so im hoping *hint, hint* that someone will upload it so I can download it :)..also for other people with 56K modems :)

Wacky_Baccy
02-06-2002, 03:09 PM
That's OK - I'm glad it's sorted :)

I'm in the UK too - and stuck with 56k also :(

I'm going to stay up 'til God-knows-when on Thursday night and see it ASAP after it's released :D

If you are a member (or become one...) you could see it Friday (or Thursday if you fancy staying up ridiculously late ;)) - you wouldn't have to wait until Saturday :)

CaptainRAVE
02-06-2002, 03:20 PM
I think I can wait one extra day. Then I can view it in college on their dual T3 connection :D

Ham Yoyo
02-07-2002, 12:43 AM
http://www.bunta.com has a Geforce3 TI 200 for $138. I think I will forget about the Geforce2 and get the Geforce3 TI 200 later this week.

DrIfTeR
02-07-2002, 01:25 AM
HAHAHA i can run at full details cause im getting a new puter amd 2000+,gf4 ti,dual 40gig hd,raid,1 gig ram,ddr,21 inch flat screen monitor,etc etc

thrEEpaGe
02-07-2002, 10:37 AM
not bad drifter....can you give me some more detailed specs? maybe i can give you some tips? =)

Redwing
02-07-2002, 11:52 PM
Okay, a few questions:

GUNNER: How much does the 66 MHz system bus slow the processor?

I have a 4 MB AGP video card...does anyone know where I can find a better one? Cheap? (sorry I can't be more specific, but I'm a total newbie at this x_X)

And erm...what's a mobo? :o

Jade Skyhiker
02-08-2002, 01:45 AM
4MB vid card? whoa! Dude, you can get a geForce 2 MX 32Mb for cheap. You definitely need more than 4Mb lol. Did it come with the computer you bought?

I used to have an old nVidia 16Mb TNT and got a 32Mb one. Big change. And it runs RtCW and Max Payne (all at the lowest settings of course since I have a crappy old PII 400) just fine.

Get at least a 32Mb card

Oh, and a mobo = motherboard
Heart of your PC. Well, where you plug all your stuff to...

Redwing
02-08-2002, 03:36 AM
Originally posted by Jade Skyhiker
4MB vid card? whoa! Dude, you can get a geForce 2 MX 32Mb for cheap. You definitely need more than 4Mb lol. Did it come with the computer you bought?

I used to have an old nVidia 16Mb TNT and got a 32Mb one. Big change. And it runs RtCW and Max Payne (all at the lowest settings of course since I have a crappy old PII 400) just fine.

Get at least a 32Mb card

Oh, and a mobo = motherboard
Heart of your PC. Well, where you plug all your stuff to...

:o yes, it came with

geForce 2 MX? Thankies, I'll look into it :D

thrEEpaGe
02-08-2002, 10:08 AM
redwing, definitely get a new video card....heh...but if i were you, i would probably get one of the new geforce4 mx cards...they are easier on the wallet and better performance than the geforce2mx....while if you want somethign that will last a little longer, go for the geforce3 ti 500 (they have dropped prices recently) or the geforce4 ti4200...if you want the whole shebang, go for the geforce4 ti4600...

Wacky_Baccy
02-08-2002, 02:08 PM
I have to disagree with all but the GF4MX idea, thrEEp.

It would be utterly pointless for him to spend several hunded on a GF4 without upgrading his motherboard, RAM, and CPU - and possibly his monitor. He would see very little difference between a GF2 64MB and a GF4 Ti4600 (or even a GF3) due to the slow overall system speed, and that old 66MHz bus Celeron.

Redwing
02-09-2002, 11:31 PM
So I assume a GF2 would run with a 66MHz system bus?

Originally posted by JPMaimilian (in another thread (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=31861))
[B]There is nothing wrong with ATX cases, its just a standard for what motherboards will fit in it. Granted there are some poor ATX cases though, but plenty of good ones. I'd go for a custom built machine, or you could add the following 3 parts to your system:

1 Abit KG7 Raid Mainboard $189
2 AMD Athlon XP 1800 OEM $230.00
3 Registered ECC DDR 512MB PC2100 Memory 266Mhz $229.00
Total: $648.00


Thats my rant from a person who works at a computer store, the prices might have changed though.

www.champaigncomputer.com

I looked up some prices at http://www.pricewatch.com/ and I see Athlon XP for $50 :eek:

EDIT: Not systems however...

Would I need a new computer tower to install the above components however? (yes, I'm a newbie :rolleyess)

Zx2
02-09-2002, 11:42 PM
k every1, i think this post has been beaten to death enough

;) ;D

Wacky_Baccy
02-10-2002, 01:24 AM
Originally posted by Redwing
So I assume a GF2 would run with a 66MHz system bus?

I looked up some prices at http://www.pricewatch.com/ and I see Athlon XP for $50 :eek:

EDIT: Not systems however...

Would I need a new computer tower to install the above components however? (yes, I'm a newbie :rolleyess )

A GF2 will work with a 66MHz system bus - but If you're going to get an Athlon you will need a new mobo, probably with a 266MHz system bus. (Notice the difference? Four time the system bus speed!)

Unfortunately, you will almost certainly need a new PSU (Power Supply Unit) if you get a new mobo - AFAIK AT PSUs cannot be used for ATX mobos, and from what you said a while ago, you have an AT mobo + PSU. A good quality 300+ Watt ATX PSU should cost you about $50 or so (You need 300W minimum for Athlons - more wattage = more stability, but you probably won't need more than 350W)

I have no idea whether the dimensions of AT and ATX PSUs are different, but if they are, you will likely need a new case... another $50 for a reasonable one... maybe a bit more...

Keep asking and we'll keep helping :)

CaptainRAVE
02-10-2002, 04:06 AM
Originally posted by Wacky_Baccy
(You need 300W minimum for Athlons - more wattage = more stability, but you probably won't need more than 350W)



Get a 400W like me :D........I needed such power for my 10 fans :)

Rogue_Ace
02-11-2002, 10:30 PM
OK i got a quick question ... i have a PIII 800MHz with a Radon 32 MB video card and 448MB RAM... should i be able to run the game with a good level of detail...if this has been already answered im sorry i stopped reading all the postings 3/4 of the way through.