PDA

View Full Version : RPG Forum Downtime Response


Eets
11-10-2001, 04:25 PM
I asked netfirms.com why the site is down now. Here is the response:

We are currently experiencing a hardware problem with one of our servers.
Unfortunately it appears your account resided on this server. We are in the
process of migrating accounts from this server to our other servers. The
process will take several hours but should be completed by this evening. During
this time you may experience intermittent downtown and problems accessing the
site via ftp. We apologize for this inconvenience but I can assure you we are
investigating the matter thoroughly and it will not happen again.

darthfergie
11-10-2001, 04:42 PM
Ah...that solves the mystery...:)

Eets
11-10-2001, 04:48 PM
Yeah...

Hopefully after the server swap Chris will turn a listening ear to my proposal :D

But till then, hopefully this web site will do us over.

hannibalscipio
11-11-2001, 05:00 PM
Well, that does clear things up a bit. I hope we can get that stuff fixed soon, and for good.

JEDI_MASTA
11-12-2001, 11:19 AM
finally a response:rolleyes:

DashRendar
12-05-2001, 05:28 PM
well its down again

and just when I reached 100 posts

if my posts disappear I definately won't be happy

Wraith 5
12-05-2001, 05:33 PM
you'll be fine don't worry...

DashRendar
12-05-2001, 05:40 PM
lol I was just kidding well anyway got any idea y it was shut down?

Eets
12-05-2001, 05:40 PM
They're moving the stuff now, I guess.

DashRendar
12-05-2001, 05:42 PM
you mean to a new server right?
if so will that change the address?

Wraith 5
12-05-2001, 05:48 PM
shouldn't Adderss was a link

Eets
12-06-2001, 05:49 PM
You'll be happy to know that the site is now up.

Darth_Rommel
12-06-2001, 05:51 PM
Great! :D

Eets, wanna play GB? Get on MSN.

DashRendar
12-08-2001, 12:36 PM
Down again sure wish that we could get a good server but that would cost some but at the same time geocities and many other free websites are more reliable than this but I suppose there are other factors that prevent us from using these sites

Wraith 5
12-08-2001, 01:09 PM
yea geocities don't let use do cgi...

DashRendar
12-08-2001, 02:12 PM
I think you missed an "us" and I figured it was something like that

hannibalscipio
01-03-2002, 09:23 PM
Well, it's been up for a while now, and Eets has made some improvements.

Eets
01-03-2002, 09:26 PM
Yeah, expect it to look much pertier sometime soon ;)

hannibalscipio
01-03-2002, 09:40 PM
K, that's cool.