PDA

View Full Version : How does one install the glowsaber mod? I have no clue


Tyler_Durden
02-12-2002, 11:55 PM
i really want to play my old school jedi knight with this mod but have no clue on how to install it, along with any other patches and skins and whatnot. any help would be awesome

Boba Rhett
02-13-2002, 12:01 AM
Hey Tyler. Welcome to the forums!

*hands Tyler an official Lucasforums welcome basket*

Here's what you need to do,

1. Download Patch Commander here: http://www.jediknight.net/commander/

2. Install Patch Commander.

3. Run Patch Commander.

4. Drag the glowsaber patch into the Patch Commander window. It will then appear in the window.

5. Double click on the patch so that it's activated.

6. Launch Jedi Knight using Patch Commander.


Note: To use patches in mp, enable the use of them in the Patch Commander options.


If you have anymore questions, feel free to ask. :)

Gabrobot
02-13-2002, 12:02 AM
You need Patch Commander (http://www.jediknight.net/commander/) .

UPDATE: Dang, you beat me to it Boba Rhett!:D

Tyler_Durden
02-13-2002, 12:16 AM
Hey thanks a lot guys, i really appreciate it.

Tyler_Durden
02-13-2002, 12:53 AM
ok i downloaded the patch commander and used it with the gob file, but now the game crashes when i play. Did this happen with you guys as well? I got no skills.

Boba Rhett
02-13-2002, 01:09 AM
Have you changed any of the files or folders in the JK directory? When does it crash? Ingame? When your doing something particlar? When you launch?

Tyler_Durden
02-13-2002, 04:35 PM
it crashes during gameplay when i press a button on my joypad. also for some reason the lightsaber doesn't show up on screen when i ignite it. I press a button, then the game crashes, but i still hear the music. Could it be my video card? i have an old nvidia tnt2 riva card.

Gabrobot
02-13-2002, 10:29 PM
Are you playing a custom level?

acdcfanbill
02-15-2002, 02:11 AM
well, ive never used glowsabre but SBX works flawlessly for me, maybe you want to try different mods... and try the game w/o any mods, if it still crashes, you might want to reinstall it...

CavEmaN
02-16-2002, 06:29 PM
If you loaded a saved SP game then it will always crash ... I dunno why but it does

If you are playing MP, only when all the other players have the mod loaded then it will work. (I can't type good sentences)

Maybe you may not have enuff free mem ... close all programs except JK.

Maybe you set your vid options wrongly ... if so fix em.