PDA

View Full Version : Gmax


Kx_Dra_Sycdan
02-15-2002, 08:39 AM
i have only gotten passed the basics of it so far but i have to say that this is a really great editing tool.

does anybody know if it will be compatible with JO?




-Kx

Roger
02-15-2002, 02:15 PM
Didn't have the time to really get into it yet, but you can voice your opinion at the gmax site and let them know you're interested in having a JO package.

Check it out here:
http://www.discreet.com/products/gmax/gmax_index.html

Kx_Dra_Sycdan
02-16-2002, 08:55 PM
thnx

UniKorn
02-18-2002, 02:34 AM
gMax supports the quake3 engine. So even if you wouldn't be able to directly import them from gmax it shouldn't be too difficult to convert them to jk2.

Kx_Dra_Sycdan
02-19-2002, 08:16 PM
Unless they do make Gmax compatable with JO then it would be much easier to learn just Radiant as opposed to learning both, although i am really into Gmax.

UniKorn
02-20-2002, 09:58 AM
I suggest you use gmax for modelling and not for level editing.

JediMastyre
02-26-2002, 12:43 PM
I don't think you can create models in GMax unless you have the full developers version. I think you can only edit exhisting ones with the free version.

At least this is what I thought I read and why I shyed away from it. If you know other wise...let me know 'cause I would rather use GMax in general.

Also...I am a coder anyway and have never messed with the Q3 source...does anyone know of where I can get some source based tutorials or start up guides or something.

Thanks

UniKorn
02-27-2002, 03:49 AM
for code :

http://www.planetquake.com/code3arena

and yes, you can create models from scratch in gmax.

JediMastyre
02-27-2002, 10:12 AM
well cool...thanks!!!

I will definately start with GMax for models then. Thanks a bunch for the link. I have it bookmarked so I can get back.

Very Cool..

JediMastyre