PDA

View Full Version : JK2 Performance


CAT-scan
02-22-2002, 08:29 PM
Has Lucasarts or Raven given any kind of system requirements as of yet? The only place i have seen any kind of requirements are in PCgamer (UK), and thats not really official....And I am wondering if my old Tbird should be replaced before JK2 is in my hands....

I was wondering, since JK2 is supposed to feature very big (high resolution) textures, is this going to affect performance at all when you have a high end video card?

Silent_Thunder
02-22-2002, 08:54 PM
There has been no "official" system reqs yet. Your guess is as good as mine, or you could base it off of the UK PC gamer's estimate of what it would be.

BTW, what are you're system specs?

B0MBER II
02-22-2002, 08:59 PM
I hope JK2 runs awesome on my PC...


AMD 1.3 Tbird
256 megs o ram
Geforce 3
5.1 speakers :)

buzzfunk666
02-22-2002, 09:26 PM
Im really suprised by all the 'can my system handle it' question.

If people who post here are avid PC gamers, they know the deal.
If you have a sub 500mhz system with less then 128 megs and a tnt1/GF1/Any voodoo cards (i.e. lack of updated drivers since 3dfx is dead) then, yes you will have performance issues. Simple.

I know upgrading sucks but if your into PC gaming, its just a fact we have to live with. And while this doesnt mean im telling people to run out and *just* upgrade their pcs for Jk2, if your a gamer, want to enjoy current games and own a low spec system (lets say sub 600mhz), check this:

$72 - Athlon 1GHz 266 (pricewatch.com) as entry cpu

or

$92 - Athlon 1.4GHZ 266 as a next level cpu

$40 - PC133 256MB That's the bare min. memory you will need

$130 GeForce3 TI 200 or a $75 - GeForce2 TI 64MB

If you go by entry level cpu and vid card you spend ca. $219 on a
gaming rig which is small on the wallet but still allows you to play all current pc games. (not in hi hi-res and 32bit and AA all the way on).

If you have an older motherboard, check in for another $60 for a decent one.

While of course not everyone maybe has $200 (esp. our younger gamers), its fair to say pc gaming has never been as cheap. 2 years back 510 megs of Kingston Ram ran about for 1k. Yeah you read right. And if your totally broke then you will need another hobby, cause pc gaming requires upgrades. Period.

And oh yeah, finally thought i post something useful. ;)

CAT-scan
02-23-2002, 05:49 AM
Originally posted by buzzfunk666
Im really suprised by all the 'can my system handle it' question.

If people who post here are avid PC gamers, they know the deal.
If you have a sub 500mhz system with less then 128 megs and a tnt1/GF1/Any voodoo cards (i.e. lack of updated drivers since 3dfx is dead) then, yes you will have performance issues. Simple.


It's a bit more complicated than this....there is a lot of issues to be taken under consideration. Even though i have a pretty decent rig, many games including MoHAA runs with a not so decent framerate. And I really wonder if the Raven prgrammers have done a better job with the Q3A engine than 2015's programmers did. The framerate on MoHAA is ridiculous, in extremely complex scenes the game is stable between 50-60 fps, but in other scenes who doesn't neccecerely have to be more complex (more the opposite), the framerate plummets to 5-15....

And here's my rig, someone asked (I think)

ASUS A7M266
AMD Tbird 1.2 GHz
512 Mb DDR 2100 ram
Hercules GeForce III Ti500

[EDIT: Lucasarts have revealed the final requirements anyway....]

CaptainRAVE
02-23-2002, 07:09 AM
Welcome to the forums CAT-scan :newbie:

Agen
02-23-2002, 07:50 AM
have a newbie's spoon replica gift, CAT-scan :)

CAT-scan
02-23-2002, 12:46 PM
err....thanks, I guess :rolleyes:

Neonix
02-23-2002, 12:55 PM
Your welcome mate

CaptainRAVE
02-23-2002, 01:03 PM
And a welcome to buzzfunk666 :newbie:.......sorry, I missed you out....LOL, I didnt see your post :rolleyes:

buzzfunk666
02-23-2002, 02:34 PM
Cat,

Yeah agreed. While some games do have performance issues, a little system tweakin can help a lot. And MoH is a system sucker, i agree. I dont know what res ur running but i never play any game higher then 1024x784 32bit.


To be honest, JK2 doesnt look like it uses too many ploys, level wise. (sure models look they do) so i doubt it will have the same issues as MoH (which uses quite some polys).

CaptainRave, thanks man. :)

CAT-scan
02-23-2002, 06:02 PM
Originally posted by buzzfunk666
Cat,

Yeah agreed. While some games do have performance issues, a little system tweakin can help a lot. And MoH is a system sucker, i agree. I dont know what res ur running but i never play any game higher then 1024x784 32bit.


I never play on any higher res than 1024*768*32 neither....and my comp should be running MoHAA like a charm, but sadly it doesn't..... And my comp is about as tweaked as it can get.

The game doesn't look good enough to justify the framrate in my opinion. And don't get me wrong, with every detail setting on max, it is one of the most beautiful games I have ever seen, but it seems as though 2015 has put the polys in the wrong places if you know what I mean....

There are so many objects that have an overkill of polys, and you won't even notice....

toms
02-23-2002, 08:13 PM
official requirements are up.
my k6-2 350
192mb
16mb voodoo3
will play it, yay!!!!!!


well that's what they say.... i haven't been able to play a new game for months so i don't believe them for a second... time to upgrade again.... or maybe go snowboarding... i can't decide...

StormHammer
02-23-2002, 08:29 PM
Yeah...but I'd think those official system requirements are the absolute minimum spec just to be able to play the game. If you want to turn on the bells and whistles...you should be looking for something above and beyond those specs listed, IMHO. ;)

Bio Warrior
02-23-2002, 08:35 PM
atleast i know ill be able to run JK2 as high as a GeForce2 can go since the requirements are as low as they are even if they are min cause i run RTCW on max which has about the same min requirements and it only gets choppy in one level in SP

SpryAthie
02-23-2002, 09:10 PM
It's fairly acceptable to think about 3 times what they specified for the BEST results. Of course, it's pretty easy to tell. Hell if you have a Pentium II, 64mb RAM, and a TNT then it won't play very nicely at all. (And it's time to upgrade my friend) but if you have Athlon 800 with Geforce2 and more than 128mb RAM then you should be sitting fairly pretty

Chanke4252
02-24-2002, 05:30 AM
Well I better get some kickass graphic options then.

Pentium4 1.5ghz
512MB RAM
Visiontek Geforce3 Ti200


I am really looking forward to the new shadow technology they are using in this game that is supported by Geforce3 cards. You know the one where something can cast a shadow on itself. Its going to be, well for lack of better words, kickass.

CAT-scan
02-24-2002, 12:17 PM
New shadow technology you say? I have not heard of such a thing....explain :)

And btw, I have a better comp than ya :p (just had to say it, try not to fling out your comps specs if you are not asked eh?)

Deadeye
02-24-2002, 12:22 PM
I was thinking of upgrading to a GeForce4 Ti 4400 or 4600, in lieu of JKII. I am currently running

Athlon TBird 1.2GHz
512 DDR RAM
GeForce2 GTS

It's a pricy upgrade though $300 for 4400 and $400 for the 4600
I want to run JKII at or really really close to the highest quality levels, and still run smoothly.

Rancor
02-24-2002, 03:03 PM
No offense to anyone that still has a voodoo card, but I'd really recommend that those people consider upgrading to a geForce class card...or a Radeon. The main reason I say that is that there is a reason why 3Dfx tanked...when they first came out, the cards were decent enough, but I think they rested on their laurels entirely too long...and nVidia and ATI passed them by like you wouldn't believe.

But I think the real reason I'd consider upgrading is that "the carmack" is an openGL guy, his engines ( Quake3TA, Doom3 ) all exclusively use openGL ( not directx ). Voodoo cards never really had the best openGL support...and mini drivers don't count. I even read that Elite Force had to have separate .low shader support for crap cards ( like the RagePro, voodoo2/3 ) because those cards were not fully openGL compliant and so Raven had to do low quality work-arounds for the cards to be able to even work properly with the game.

Finally, voodoo3 cards have a texture size limit of 256x256 ( this max size of a texture that can be uploaded to texture )....which, if Kenn H. is right, that many textures are 1024x1024, your card will not even be able to upload them at all--these textures will have to be sampled down a whole lot in game code ( which will significantly reduce detail ) before the card can even hope to deal with it. A 16meg card....and even a 32 meg video card is not going to be able to deal with a level chock full of 1024x1024 and 512x512 textures. That doesn't mean that people that have 16 meg cards are screwed....they will just have to play the game on very low texture detail settings.

So...if you plan on playing any of the newer games coming out ( Doom3, Unreal II, SoF2 ), you might do well to consider saving your money for a 128 meg video card...seriously! With the way games and texture memory usage is going, I'd get a 64 meg card as a very last resort.

CaptainRAVE
02-24-2002, 03:16 PM
Originally posted by Deadeye
I was thinking of upgrading to a GeForce4 Ti 4400 or 4600, in lieu of JKII. I am currently running

Athlon TBird 1.2GHz
512 DDR RAM
GeForce2 GTS

It's a pricy upgrade though $300 for 4400 and $400 for the 4600
I want to run JKII at or really really close to the highest quality levels, and still run smoothly.

That'll run it fine..it should even run Max payne maximum graphics. I could with my 1.4Ghz, 512Mb DDR Ram and a GeForce2 GTS.

Eternity
02-24-2002, 05:15 PM
GeForce2 GTS.

I love my GeForce2 GTS. Quite frankly, I'm not going to part with it until it doesn't have enough RAM to cope with the games coming out, and that shouldn't be for another couple years.

JR2000Z
02-24-2002, 05:27 PM
I guess it should be able to run on my Voodoo5.

Lucky
02-24-2002, 07:45 PM
be warned, radeon's will lock out the higher lod's automatically in any q3 engine games. They do that cause q3 is used as a benchmark so often, locking out the lod's automatically kicks up the framerate.

DL a quack patch and do a benchmark on an ATI card and see the fr crumble. ATI is a dirty lil crook.

/gratuitous comp specs

1.8 p4
geforce3
128ddr

& on the laptop:

1.0 p3
geforce2
256 ddr

\gratiuitous comp specs

Lucky

toms
02-24-2002, 08:48 PM
Originally posted by Rancor
No offense to anyone that still has a voodoo card, but I'd really recommend that those people consider upgrading to a geForce class card...

But I think the real reason I'd consider upgrading is that "the carmack" is an openGL guy, his engines ( Quake3TA, Doom3 ) all exclusively use openGL ( not directx ). Voodoo cards never really had the best openGL support...and mini drivers don't count

So...if you plan on playing any of the newer games coming out ( Doom3, Unreal II, SoF2 ), you might do well to consider saving your money for a 128 meg video card...seriously! With the way games and texture memory usage is going, I'd get a 64 meg card as a very last resort.

yer, you're probly right... although quake engined games seem to run far better on my system than almost anything else....
low textures though. :(

its all a question of priorities though, my upgrading went to pot when i spent all my money on travelling around the world.
now it is either an upgrade or a holiday. we shall see....

Chanke4252
02-24-2002, 09:07 PM
Ok, the new shadow thing they are using, whoever asked, is as follows.


Normally, in games like this with decent shadowing, the character will cast individual shadows for each limb and part of their body. Well its the same here except that the ground isnt the only place shadows are cast. Well now you can cast a shadow on yourself, i mean on your arm or leg or any other part of your character. This is only supported by recent cards such as Geforce3 and Geforce4, im not sure what other cards support it, i think radeon 8500 does. Anyway, im pretty tired so i cant explain it any better than that.