PDA

View Full Version : Offical System Requirements


JackTheGaffer
02-23-2002, 12:05 AM
http://www.lucasarts.com/products/outcast/html/system.html

Darth Lunatic
02-23-2002, 12:12 AM
Great
My Athlon XP 1800 with Geforce 3 ti 500 should be adequate!! The main reason i bought it was to play this game, and other new games.

General Theros
02-23-2002, 12:17 AM
Same with me....though my comp is not as beefy as yours Darth, it's only an Athlon 1.2 gig with geforce3 TI 200 :( sniffle.....oh well...I too believe that mine will be good to go.

General Theros

Cyclone
02-23-2002, 12:21 AM
Its a shame that the Geforce4 is not supported. I would have thought that it would have been. :P

Cyclone

WD_ToRMeNt
02-23-2002, 12:40 AM
Hmmm strange, it says that it requires an openGL video card, yet it also supposedly requires Dx. Gay.

I Hope this does't meant that there will not be a linux dedicated server. There will be far fewer good servers if they can only be win 2k/xp (and you sure as hell wouldn'a wanna run a server with win 9x/me). Not having a linux sever would be a big mistake. If they were cool they would release the lin binaries so we could use our win versions of JK2 to play on linux and/or run servers.

People wouldn't be so quick to pirate windoze OSes if they had some real choices.

Syko
02-23-2002, 12:47 AM
i don't really care about PLAYING on linux (thought it'd be cool to be able to), but i'd love to host a linux dedicated server (CS needs to die, and i need a good excuse to kill my CS server :)

-Syko

Darth Lunatic
02-23-2002, 01:14 AM
Basically, if you want this game to be popular online, you need Linux servers.

Qel
02-23-2002, 01:23 AM
Originally posted by Cyclone
Its a shame that the Geforce4 is not supported. I would have thought that it would have been. :P

Cyclone


The only Geforce 4 thats been released so far is the crappy Geforce 4 MX line...wait till the real powerhouse has been released the.... Geforce 4 Ti!!!;)

I'm sure LEC will update the list of the supported chipsets...its written there thats its the supported list at the "time of release".

Qel

The Truthful Liar
02-23-2002, 01:26 AM
GeForce 4 Ti is already out... So I thought....

Qel
02-23-2002, 01:35 AM
Its not out yet man...its still under pre order...it ships on the 1st week of March...thats for the Geforce4 Ti 4600 and Geforce 4 Ti 4400...
Geforce 4 Ti 4200 is only coming out in April...

Qel

rolsen
02-23-2002, 03:31 AM
My T-bird 1.2Ghz and Geforce 2 MX400 64mb, should also be plenty.... although a new video card would be nice... too bad I don't have the money for that.

Swoosh
02-23-2002, 05:03 AM
Don't believe that the list of chipsets they have is a complete version. I'd go by if your card worked in q3, then it should work in JKII. I have a voodoo 5, and I certainly hope I'm not left out!

need a new card soon....

Swoosh

Hunter545
02-23-2002, 05:49 AM
Oh crap! Oh crapy ,crapy ,crap!!
I just hope it'll support my voodoo 3 2000! :( :mad:
I haven't got money to buy a new card, so... :evil6:

Please, someone say it'll run on my crapy voodoo 3, please!!!! :(

CaptainRAVE
02-23-2002, 06:05 AM
We werent really expecting them to support the Voodoo cards. Luckily I got a GeForce so im fine. Actually these specs are lower than we expected, but PC Gamer did get them right. Maybe I didnt need to upgrade my computer after all. But remember, specs arent everything. Thats why the Quake engine is so good...low specs for great graphics. Just look at C&C Renagade, high specs, but terrible graphics. :)

CAT-scan
02-23-2002, 06:56 AM
Originally posted by WD_ToRMeNt
Hmmm strange, it says that it requires an openGL video card, yet it also supposedly requires Dx. Gay.


DirectX is much more than the graphics you know.... Direct3D is just a component in the DirecX package.

JediDante
02-23-2002, 08:28 AM
Finally they release the system Requirements! Now I know that my P3 766mhz, 512MB ram and Geforce 2 MX/400 64MB will be able to handle it!!

Agen
02-23-2002, 09:04 AM
i have a 1.4 ghz, 256 mb ram with a GF2 which i have broken (i stood on it when i was fizing my comp... i had taken it out) so ui'm using a ATI rage 128 pro AGP 32mb and it works fine actually.

Eternity
02-23-2002, 09:25 AM
Yay. Hopefully I can scale up some of the options on this baby and have my computer handle it.

My 1 ghz processor shouldn't be a problem, nor the ram or memory. I'm just waiting to test my GeForce 2 GT on it and see how it fares.

Corship
02-23-2002, 09:27 AM
The System Requirements are GREAT!

I was afraid my 2 year old PC could not run JKII:

CPU 500Mhz
Ram 128mb
GForce 256
Win 98 SE


Oh one last thing...Hi everyone nice to be here...I hope

Teemto
02-23-2002, 09:47 AM
I like em too, mmkay?

looks like I might be able to run it smoothly with normal settings, I love it!

CaptainRAVE
02-23-2002, 09:57 AM
Just a note to everyone.....discuss the requirements and dont just post your own specs. Mods wont like that. If you want to boast about your specs, or just post what specs you have go System Boasting Thread (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=30951). Actually that thread was one that Gonk already split up for the same reason.

Zodiac
02-23-2002, 10:34 AM
Wow.. I never thought the system requirements would be THAT low....I mean.. a 400Mhz CPU and a 16MB vidcard is fast enough to play?

I know people with such PCs will have to set resolution and detail and maybe even the screensize to a minimum, but how will the game play then?

There's a difference between running the game and playing the game. I used to play JK1 single player on a P60, with 3d off, detail low and screensize 5. The game ran well, but I had no fun playing at all, because I couldn't see very well, everything wasnt clear but pixelated and awful.

Soo what do you guys think the mimimum system requirements will be if you dont only want to run the game, but also want to be able to play the game?

I'm thinking of a 600MHz CPU, 32MB AGP videocard and 128MB internal memory.

Agen
02-23-2002, 10:39 AM
Actually that thread was one that Gonk already split up for the same reason.

it should be " that gonkh8r" not gonk... gonk wouln't be very happy :)

Rogue15
02-23-2002, 10:46 AM
hmm.........i'll see if i can get that geforce 2 mxx 32 mb sdram at walmarts today....

Dan12R
02-23-2002, 11:20 AM
I'm happy to say that my computer will be able to handle it. I've got a Duron 750 and 64MB GeForce2 MX/400 along with 128 MB RAM. But I don't know how much we can't trust these specs. I'm not saying these aren't the offical specs because they are. But I remember trying to play JK on my dad's computer, which, at the time, was a 100 P1. The minimum requirements were a P1 90MHz (if I remember correctly). It wasn't even worth playing on it. The frames were terrible, the res was as low as it could go and it just was sad. MP games were terrible as well. So I recomend for those who barely make it to either consider getting a new video card or maybe a little faster CPU or at least look into the prices. But who knows. This might not be the case with these requirements. We'll have to wait for a demo or the full game.

Agen
02-23-2002, 11:25 AM
Well PC Gamer got it quite right

Dan12R
02-23-2002, 11:59 AM
Any word on EAX Advanced HD yet?

Zodiac
02-23-2002, 12:14 PM
Originally posted by Dan12R
I'm happy to say that my computer will be able to handle it. I've got a Duron 750 and 64MB GeForce2 MX/400 along with 128 MB RAM. But I don't know how much we can't trust these specs. I'm not saying these aren't the offical specs because they are. But I remember trying to play JK on my dad's computer, which, at the time, was a 100 P1. The minimum requirements were a P1 90MHz (if I remember correctly). It wasn't even worth playing on it. The frames were terrible, the res was as low as it could go and it just was sad. MP games were terrible as well. So I recomend for those who barely make it to either consider getting a new video card or maybe a little faster CPU or at least look into the prices. But who knows. This might not be the case with these requirements. We'll have to wait for a demo or the full game.

exaaactly.

Emon
02-23-2002, 12:45 PM
Just because the GeForce 4 isn't listed doesn't mean it's not supported.

The chipsets you see there are the ones that have been tested and that LEC can garuntee will work. Any OpenGL compliant card should work 100%, however they can't test all of them, only the mainstream ones.

CaptainRAVE
02-23-2002, 12:52 PM
Originally posted by Agen_Terminator


it should be " that gonkh8r" not gonk... gonk wouln't be very happy :)

Well there used to be lots of Gonks. But then he scared them all away......and now there is only one gonk on here, and we ALL know who that is :D

Hunter545
02-23-2002, 01:00 PM
Well, I've decided to buy a new video card(geforce 2 MX400).
Somehow I managed to get enough money for that.
The rest of my computer should run JO just fine...I think.

Duron 800
256 RAM
Voodoo 3 (geforce 2 MX400 very soon)
Cable connection (multiplayer will be fun :D )

:cool:

nykel007
02-23-2002, 01:13 PM
I had no fear that my PC won't handle the game. And I CAN:D !!!!!
P3 800
128 RAM etc...
Netplay is another matter:D

Demijedi
02-23-2002, 01:32 PM
Welp, now I finally know my 2 Ghz can run it ;)

Neonix
02-23-2002, 01:52 PM
everybody's bragging about their computer system, i dont know why, does it boast all of your ego's

huh what is i---

*MUST RESIST*

i cant belie-

*MUST TRY HARDER*

*MUST "DO" HARDER*

aah heck im no jedi might as well joint the club.

Something something 800 MHZ
256 something ram
geforce something mx
(my jewel) the Soundblaster live 5.1 dolby yaaaaay
and for the MP req's

i got the ADSL yaaaaay

"dissapointed, in you i am" Says Yoda from behind the something.

"I'm sorry master Yoda" says Neonix as he turns around to follow Yoda and "accidently" puts his foot in on Yoda's foot.

CaptainRAVE
02-23-2002, 02:09 PM
Mods.....I think you might need your guns at the ready in a few posts time. BTW, dont bother boasting, because my PC kicks all your asses ;). And if you wanna find out the specs of my PC, get over to the system boasting thread in the swamp. Actually Gonk (or any other moderator), you could put all the boasting posts out of here and into the thread that is meant for boasting over in the swamp.

Obi
02-23-2002, 02:14 PM
<font color=cbcbff>

<i>Input Device:</i> Keyboard or mouse required. <b>Joystick supported.</b>

Booyah - Nuff said.

CaptainRAVE
02-23-2002, 02:26 PM
I actually might try to play it with the joystick......lol......actually, thats a bad thought. I remember playing JK for a short time with the joystick, but then I started to use the mouse, unfortunatly without realizing I started to use it inverted. But then when Max Payne came out I broke my habit of using it inverted and used it normally :D. So now I am ready for JK2 :D

JediArs
02-23-2002, 02:35 PM
I guess it won't work on my 200 mHz, 2 mb video card, 64 mb RAM, 15x CD computer. Well, JKI did and it was fine. This soooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo sucks! Slap me for not having a better PC.

db6
02-23-2002, 02:39 PM
It seems that anyone who had upgraded or bought a computer in the last 2 years can play this game, maybe with a graphics card upgrade. They seem to be reaching most audience. As for Linux Servers running the game, I think that the sales chart would determine whether or not a Linux Binary would be released; so the more people buy the game, the more there is a need for a dedicated and stable server for the Multiplayer game to run on. Also, from my understanding, quake III has always played better on Linux because Linux support OpenGL and other architectures the Quake engine needs (namely the c++ libraries) natively.

StarScrap
02-23-2002, 03:34 PM
Actually I bought my comp 5 years ago and it's just a little bit under the min specs, which mean's I'll probably be able to play it single player, but not multi.

There's a difference between running the game and playing the game. I used to play JK1 single player on a P60, with 3d off, detail low and screensize 5. The game ran well, but I had no fun playing at all, because I couldn't see very well, everything wasnt clear but pixelated and awful.

This one is weak in the ways of the scavenger. If you can run it, you can play it. The one game that I've found that I could run but not play (at least not and have fun) was Ep. 1 (efore I had a 3D card). That ran at a frame every 1.5 secs or so, and I played through the first level of it before deciding it wasn't worth it.

nykel007
02-23-2002, 03:47 PM
One query, I have a 12X Max Varible DVD ROM Drive, it should run right? What's Quad speed IDE, SCSI CD-ROM Drive anyway?

buzzfunk666
02-23-2002, 03:48 PM
Oh man. I wish system requirements would be more accurate.

I hate to break it to you folks, but even if it says min 350mhz and u have a 500mhz that still means nothing, in terms of fps and what res.

Obviously if ur using a sub 800mhz machine, with a gf1 and 128 megs of ram, you wont be able to run anything above 800x600 and no fsaa, no 32bit color and need to set all the details (like textures)to low.

Not too sound to cocky but please check out pricewatch.com and get an upgrade. More imprtant then mhz is ram. Make sure you have at least 256 megs of ram. You get that for under $50.

And use at least a Gf2. A voodoo 3500 wont run Jk2.

How much fun is it to run games in low-res, 16bit color and sub 30fps? Its not, thats for sure.

If you dont want to deal with huge upgrades (like motherboards swaps) then check your Mobo specs, see whats the max. mhz number is it can take. You can go from 500mhz to 800mhz and get 256 megs of ram for under $110.

Just a little bit advise. ;) I want everyone to enjoy the game just like i will.

nykel007
02-23-2002, 04:07 PM
Man come dashing hopes on rocks, dread!:D

Qel
02-23-2002, 04:10 PM
I have 800mhz machine with a Geforce 2 Ti(will upgrade to Geforce 4 Ti 4200) and 384MB of RAM and 3d shooters run great
with all the features turned up to the max!!!;)

Watcha talkin about buzzfunk666 ????

Anyways, welcome to the forums :newbie:

Qel

CaptainRAVE
02-23-2002, 04:55 PM
Originally posted by buzzfunk666

. A voodoo 3500 wont run Jk2.


Actually it would. I gave my friend a voodoo 3 3000 and it can run Max Payne medium graphics. It cant run max graphics though because he only has an 800 Mhz Processor.

Hunter545
02-23-2002, 04:56 PM
Obviously if ur using a sub 800mhz machine, with a gf1 and 128 megs of ram, you wont be able to run anything above 800x600 and no fsaa, no 32bit color and need to set all the details (like textures)to low.

with 800mhz, 256 megs of ram and a crapy voodoo 3 quake 3 TA runs smooth on 1024x768 - high quality
So JO should run fine on this resolution with everything set on medium( i hope so ).

DLS_Boomslang
02-23-2002, 05:26 PM
My comp is only AMD 500mhz with geforce2 mx :(

I guess i gotta go get an upgrade :D

Zodiac
02-23-2002, 05:47 PM
Originally posted by StarScrap
If you can run it, you can play it.

The one game that I've found that I could run but not play (at least not and have fun) was Ep. 1

nice way of contradicting urself.

And also nice way of agreeing with my point: You can run a game, but it won't always be playable as it was meant to be played=with lots of fun. :)

Jolts
02-23-2002, 06:57 PM
Worried SoF2 won't run on you PC? Well never fear, PlanetSoldier is here! We have compiled a set of specs which are most likely to be the actual game specs, so get upgrading!

Minimum Spec -

Pentium II 450 MHz, 128 MB RAM, TNT 16 MB Graphics Card.
Max Resolution: 640x480, Detail: Low

Middle Spec -

Pentium III 850 MHz, 128 MB RAM, GeForce 2 Graphics Card.
Max Resolution: 800x600, Detail: Medium

High Spec -

Pentium 4 1.5 GHz, 256 MB RAM, GeForce 3 Graphics Card.
Max Resolution: 1024x768, Detail: High

Max Spec -

Pentium 4 2 GHz, 512 MB RAM, Next Gen Graphics Card.
Max Resolution: 1280x1024, Detail: Max

-------------------

I would expect jk2 to be around the same as that since they both have the same poly count/texture res...

Bio Warrior
02-23-2002, 07:07 PM
eh i should be able to get JK2 to run high or med on my comp i got
celeron 566(yes i know its junk and im gonna try to upgrade to a AMD XP 1700)
256 DDR ram
GeForce2 MX400 64mb

db6
02-23-2002, 08:17 PM
Originally posted by nykel007
One query, I have a 12X Max Varible DVD ROM Drive, it should run right? What's Quad speed IDE, SCSI CD-ROM Drive anyway?

Quad speed is 4X CD, you have more than enough.

WD_ToRMeNt
02-23-2002, 10:07 PM
Hehe I'm an inverty (y axis is reversed on the mouse). I didn't realize it was like that until I was totally used to it. Now that I think about it, it might have something to do with the face that I played mostly flight sims before I got into JK.

I'm not worried about switching, my aim and control doesn't seem to be hurt by it and I'd have to go through a lot to readjust.

StormHammer
02-23-2002, 11:07 PM
I think it's safe to say they've listed the minimum specs to actually run it...but as others have stated, don't expect miracles. If you want to see the game in all it's glory, I'm inclined to agree with Jolts, and it's likely you'll need specs similar to those listed above for SOF2... :) (Not necessarily using a Pentium, of course :D ).

MuRaSaMuNe
02-23-2002, 11:33 PM
:swear: Voodoo 3 wasn't mentioned on the system info list errgh I don't want to have to spend all my money on another 3d-card now!!!

gamebooger
02-23-2002, 11:47 PM
Dude, it's about time that you got a new video card. :) Anyway, I'm glad my 3 year old system will be able to run it. I'm surprised that the min. RAM was 64 and not 128.

Ham Yoyo
02-24-2002, 12:12 AM
I think LEC listed the minumum specs. I believe PC Gamer UK got the recommended specs right when thay said a PIII 600, 128 meg of RAM and a 32 meg video card. I'm fixing to upgrade my PIII 550 to a Pentium 4 1.7 ghz.

JackTheGaffer
02-24-2002, 03:51 AM
I think I will be fine

Atholn T-Bird 1.3 gig
1 gig of ram
20 gig ATA-100 hard drive
GeForce 2 mx400 (for my duel 19 inch monitors)
SBLive Platnum 5.1 Digital

buzzfunk666
02-24-2002, 04:58 AM
Guys, the 64 megs min. req. is a joke, IMO.

Min. means that the game will run but it doesnt mean its playable. Anything under 30fps is unplayable to me.

Your operating system is sucking memory and you dont wanna deal with constand HD caching cause ur system is running low on memory.

256 megs runs for under $40. Thats the min. memory you should

nykel007
02-25-2002, 06:21 AM
Thank db6 for the heads up. i'm all set all I need now is the JK2 cd.

sabowan
02-25-2002, 07:32 AM
I'm ready to go, baby! The specs are awfully low, gotta' love that Quake III engine! At any rate, I must say that I agree with some of the others that some of you should upgrade to get the most out of JKII. I recently upgraded my video card to a GeForce3 specifically for JKII, and I must say, my "Test Game," Medal of Honor: Allied Assault looks wonderful compared to how it looked with my GeForce2 MX-400. It rocks! The rest of my system is relatively high-end, with a P4 1.7 Ghz and 256 MB RAM.