PDA

View Full Version : newbie question: how do I change name of units?


Nike-Gon Jinn
02-25-2002, 12:49 PM
that's it...I want to call a jedi John or a stormtrooper Luke.

Thanx

GrandMoffThoth
02-25-2002, 08:10 PM
In order to change a unit's name you must use the Triggers inside the Map Editor. Set the Condition to be a Timer of 1 (or no condition works), & the Effects to be Change Object Name, or Change Object HP, or Change Object Attack, etc. You MUST end the trigger with an effect that: Deactivates trigger. Or else it'll loop your upgrades til the game crashes. It's really easy, just looks difficult with most of the vague discriptions of which box means what on its interface. Best way to learn is test out your ideas with, 'if i do this does that mean this'll happen' stuff and try it out. I love the triggers cause like you creating my own characters is ESSENTIAL. Hope this helps.

Nike-Gon Jinn
03-15-2002, 10:46 AM
thanx man.

I too think that it's essential for custom scenarios the ability to change that things.

Thanx again.