PDA

View Full Version : Will my PC Run JK2 Alright?


Ulic Quel Droma
03-01-2002, 02:04 AM
Duron 800mhz TNT2 Ultra, 128mb Ram:confused:

SaberPro
03-01-2002, 02:08 AM
I'm guessing you can run at medium performance

Ugh.....:)

Ham Yoyo
03-01-2002, 02:42 AM
Yes. PC Gamer UK recommends a PIII 600 with 128 meg of RAM and a 32 meg video card.

TarlSS
03-01-2002, 10:05 PM
Argh. I have a P500. Pentium Speed doesn't matter all that much, does it though? I have an ATI Rage 128, 32 megs and 128 ram.

RTCW works fine, since JKO is the same engine, hopefully it will work as well?

Dino-Bob
03-01-2002, 10:09 PM
Not to be harsh, BUT WE DO NOT WANT TO ANSWER YOUR QUESTION ABOUT "WILL MY COMPUTER RUN THIS." Lucasarts released "Official game requirements/reccomendations." They are there for a reason. It'd be advisable for moderators to close this, and similar topics.

digl
03-01-2002, 10:11 PM
probably
If RTCW works fine, then dont worry :)

Kx_Dra_Sycdan
03-02-2002, 02:24 AM
Originally posted by Dino-Bob
Not to be harsh, BUT WE DO NOT WANT TO ANSWER YOUR QUESTION ABOUT "WILL MY COMPUTER RUN THIS." Lucasarts released "Official game requirements/reccomendations." They are there for a reason. It'd be advisable for moderators to close this, and similar topics.

Dino bob next time there is a post that you dont like but is getting responses from people that are intrested in the topic, then please skip over it but don't spam it.

----------------------------------------
I've got an


[list=1]
Amd 1.4 ghz
128 mb SDRAM with up to 32mb Allocated to video memory
40 gb harddrive
integreated S3 Savage 3D graphics technoligy with 32mb shared video memory
[/list=1]


I'm intrested in upgrading my graphics card.

Some things i'd like to know, if you can help:

Should i even bother upgrading my graphics card (for games like JO UT2 and some others)if so then what card would you suggest?

My system is fairly adiquite(sp?) so i can go for a high-end card right?

And finally i'm broke, so if you have any suggesstions on a cheap upgrade i would appreciate it very much.

SaberPro
03-02-2002, 02:30 AM
Originally posted by Kx_Dra_Sycdan


Dino bob next time there is a post that you dont like but is getting responses from people that are intrested in the topic, then please skip over it but don't spam it.

I've got an


[list=1]
Amd 1.4 ghz
128 mb SDRAM with up to 32mb Allocated to video memory
40 gb harddrive
integreated S3 Savage 3D graphics technoligy with 32mb shared video memory
[/list=1]


I'm intrested in upgrading my graphics card.

some things i'd like to know if you can help:

Should i even bother upgrading my graphics card (for games like JO UT2 and some others)

My system is fairly adiquite(sp?) so i can go for a high-end card right?

Finally i'm broke as hell, so if you have any suggesstions on a cheap upgrade i would appreciate it very much.

Some suggestions:
1. Upgrade your RAM to 256MB
2. Aim for GeForce 4 when it comes out in April, if not, GeForce 3 Ti 200 does it

With what you have right now, you should be fine :)

Toa Tahu
03-02-2002, 04:05 AM
However,though,I'm still doubtful about my pc.
Hwever,this bit of query is enough:256Mb of RDRAM,and Windows XP.Which mode can I run?

elite_man2002
03-02-2002, 07:52 AM
I have an amd,ati radeon,256 memory,and win98

jk][Death
03-04-2002, 06:58 AM
Mine will Buwahahaaaaaa:)

jedialphaknight
03-04-2002, 07:21 AM
I think I can run it fine I get like 60-90 fps on wolfenstein with medium textures at 1024x768

PIII 1 Ghz
512 RAM
Geforce 2 GTS
60 GB HD

But...it does say "heavily modified" engine... I noticed in the screenshots that some of the floors were reflective, god those are killer on your comp.

nu||ifier
03-04-2002, 08:03 AM
geforce 4ti 4600 :D $399

Keiran Halcyon
03-04-2002, 08:07 AM
and mine?

pentium 166
48 MB RAM
Monster 3d
etc :D:D:D:D

(Quake III worked on it :D:D:D. I'm serious)

See the good way: i'll buy a new comp for JKII, how many of you can say this, huh? :D:D:D

Skyrunner
03-04-2002, 08:53 AM
Your computer did NOT run Q3! Never! You're hallusinating! :o

azaroth
03-04-2002, 09:57 AM
amd athlon 2100 xp geforce 4 ti 4600 512 ddr

Desslock
03-04-2002, 10:09 AM
Originally posted by Keiran_Halcyon
and mine?

pentium 166
48 MB RAM
Monster 3d
etc

(Quake III worked on it . I'm serious)

See the good way: i'll buy a new comp for JKII, how many of you can say this, huh?

Im buying _2_ more to compliment the _4_ I already have.

Booya :)


------

Specs(For MY Machine):
600mhz Pentium # (I dunno. It doesn't matter much :) )
384mb RAM
Geforce3 Ti 500
Windows 2K
(2)8x DVD
40gb HD
20gb HD

The other machines on the network (all clones)
800mhz Pentium
256mb RAM
Windows 2K
Geforce 2 mx400
10gb HD
32x CDROM (I think?)

All connected up to a 784K / 128K downstream/upstream. :)

Now that we're done pulling out our wangs to see who's bigger, I'd just like to point out that there is no such thing as a good and reliable upgrade for cheap. The Geforce 3 was ripped out of a work computer that was being used as a linux box for something (it didn't need that kind of power sitting in there, and the supervisor said I could use it, so I got it for free). Thats an exception. But for those that dont have that kind of freebies, you should really get a job, at say a grocery store or fast food joint and get yourself some money!

thrEEpaGe
03-04-2002, 11:18 AM
Originally posted by Kx_Dra_Sycdan


I'm intrested in upgrading my graphics card.

Some things i'd like to know, if you can help:

Should i even bother upgrading my graphics card (for games like JO UT2 and some others)if so then what card would you suggest?

My system is fairly adiquite(sp?) so i can go for a high-end card right?

And finally i'm broke, so if you have any suggesstions on a cheap upgrade i would appreciate it very much.


if you are broke, GO FOR THE RADEON 8500! they are soo freakin cheap right now ($135 at pricewatch.com)...that will play any q3 games so sweet =) and its cheap...

acdcfanbill
03-04-2002, 12:35 PM
well, just because it ran RtcW, doesnt automatically mean it will go for JKii, my computer ran RtcW well, but it choked on MOH:AA, which is also QIII tech... MOH had to be turned ALL the way down...