PDA

View Full Version : gmax for JO


Darth Evad
03-04-2002, 01:09 PM
Anyone here use gmax from www.discreet.com ?
Will you be able to edit JO with gmax (you can edit for Quake with it)?

Dorvo
03-04-2002, 01:34 PM
Yeah, you'll eventually be able to... once an import/export plugin has been made to fit the file format for Outcast.

UniKorn
03-05-2002, 01:59 AM
I suggest you get the hang of milkshape as well, it is more likely that there'll be a plugin for milkshape sooner.

Dorvo
03-05-2002, 08:29 AM
Yes, it would appear that way.
There was a forum for gmax at digitalarenas.com, but it went down about a month ago. The moderator there was working on MD3 and MDR plugins for gmax... sad, really. I kind liked that forum.