PDA

View Full Version : Screenshot tutorial thread (help!!!)


ps2maddenman
03-26-2002, 09:03 PM
Please let me know how to take an ingame screenshot and if there is any way to bind a button to take one. (Is it the same as in Quake 3? - btw I never played Q3)

thx in advance

ivaj
03-26-2002, 09:05 PM
Ya I'd also like to know how to do this, I dont think its too hard. Its either a button or a console command.

ChangKhan[RAVEN]
03-26-2002, 09:07 PM
Read the manual... :)

Ulic Quel Droma
03-26-2002, 09:09 PM
Darn it Khan you beat me :)

PS your avatar is trippy :nut:

ivaj
03-26-2002, 09:10 PM
damn, I seem to have misplaced it.

Fin
03-26-2002, 09:11 PM
works on most q3a games :

put
bind key "screenshot"
somewhere into the .cfg in the base folder. Make sure that key is not used. Alternatively you can just change one of the existing binds.

ChangKhan[RAVEN]
03-26-2002, 09:18 PM
Originally posted by ivaj
damn, I seem to have misplaced it.

Oh, too bad... well, I'm sure if you register the game they will send you a free replacement manual... :)

ps2maddenman
03-27-2002, 12:05 AM
I don't have the game yet, how can I look in the manual?