PDA

View Full Version : How do I check FPS?


JediSith999
03-27-2002, 08:31 AM
How do I check FPS when im in game? Whats the console command and how do i get the console, thanks!

Fin
03-27-2002, 08:41 AM
open your jk2contig.cfg/jk2mpconfig.cfg in the base directory, look for seta cg_drawFPS "0" and set it to "1".

:)

JediSith999
03-27-2002, 08:42 AM
what can be the max fps?

JaNg0
03-27-2002, 12:56 PM
I might be wrong... But I think the Q3 engine doesn't have a max fps.. Isn't it capped by your actual computer components, (cpu,video card, monitor refresh rate, etc) It' s nto like the Half-Life engine where it in itself caps your fps to a max of 99...





:jango:

Frost
03-27-2002, 01:10 PM
no you can set max fps in Q3 too.
"com_maxfps"

the q3 default is 80, I set mine at 200

JaNg0
03-27-2002, 01:13 PM
Ok, well there ya go.. I stand corrected.. Thanks Frost :D





:jango:

Aik
03-27-2002, 01:20 PM
You can change that in the config file as well... Mine is set to 85...